Category Winners:     (HM = Honourable Mention)
Place Category Student School Project Title
1st animal sciences Reid Rivet
Hayden Fabre
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Weighing in on Worms"
2nd animal sciences Christopher S. Isaac Glasgow Middle School "What is the most Effective way to have a Dog Respond to a command"
3rd animal sciences Garrett L. Frey Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "The Lighter/Darker Side of Crawfish"
4th animal sciences Justice Starks Kenilworth Science and Technology "Skunk Attack"
HM animal sciences David H. Ellison St. Jude the Apostle School "Ants on the Move"
1st behavioral and social sciences Gianni Berthelot
Scott Ferguson
Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "Left vs. Right"
2nd behavioral and social sciences Jenny Kim Glasgow Middle School "Catch Me If You Can"
3rd behavioral and social sciences Kittyanna Walker Gonzales Middle School "Does Subject Preference Affect Your Grades?"
4th behavioral and social sciences Sophie Recile Dutchtown Middle School "HOW MANY DIGITS CAN YOU REMEMBER?"
HM behavioral and social sciences Tyler LeGaux
Murphy (Jay) Arcemont
St. Theresa Middle "How Do Video Games Effect The Body?"
1st biochemistry Steven Guo Glasgow Middle School "Does Fat Affect The Time That Milk Can Last Over Expiration?"
2nd biochemistry Rebecca Lilly Prairieville Middle School "Which Gum Should You "Chews"?"
3rd biochemistry Taylor Bonaventure False River Academy "Wheat or White - Who Wins the Fight?"
4th biochemistry Joshua Gray Woodlawn Middle School "Oxidation: Does Citrus Prevent it?"
HM biochemistry Brianna Palmer McKinley Middle Academic Magnet School "Go Ahead-Rub It In"
1st cellular and molecular biology Anusha Zaman Glasgow Middle School "Betel leaf and gutkha up-regulate detoxification genes in human oral keratinocytes."
2nd cellular and molecular biology Elizabeth A. Bourgeois Prairieville Middle School "Strawberry Condition Differences on a Molecular Scale"
3rd cellular and molecular biology Patrick F. Herke Westdale Middle School "Further Optimization of the Traditional Ethanol-EDTA Purification Protocol for DNA Sequencing"
4th cellular and molecular biology Layla Morris Westdale Middle School "Relieving Heartburn: One Antacid at a Time"
HM cellular and molecular biology Huey Ying F. Loh Glasgow Middle School "How to create large quantaties of plasmid vectors with transformed genes"
1st chemistry Hiba Hasan Dutchtown Middle School "OH...WHAT A REACTION IT IS!"
2nd chemistry Daylin J. Rodrigue
Daylin Rodrigue, Brendon bourgeois
Woodlawn Middle School "Helium soccer ball vs air filled soccer ball"
3rd chemistry Hannah Woodring Dutchtown Middle School "Brush or Soak? Which is the Best Method to Clean Your Dental Retainers?"
4th chemistry James N. Garrett
Kaleb McDowell, Cam Burkstaller
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Which Beverage Makes You The Most Gassy?"
HM chemistry Jefferson Koonce The Dunham School "Rust Away"
1st computer science Anmol S. Mehrotra Glasgow Middle School "Is Your Computer Spying on You?"
2nd computer science Charles L. Beam Prairieville Middle School "Mine Cart Distance"
3rd computer science Richard Jiang Glasgow Middle School "Does Music Affect Gaming?"
4th computer science Adrian Crandal Kenilworth Science and Technology "Detecting Heat"
HM computer science Savannah B. Burd Prairieville Middle School "C++ vs. C: Which Loads Faster"
1st earth and planetary science Monica Deras Kenilworth Science and Technology "Solar Power"
2nd earth and planetary science Prelliana Wilson Lowery Middle School "Which type of rock (metamorphic-slate, igneous-pumice, and sedimentary-sandstone) is most effected by freezing water?"
3rd earth and planetary science Ayat Nafel Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy East "Crystal Garden"
4th earth and planetary science Maurice D. Powe Westdale Middle School "Land vs Water"
1st engineering: electrical and mechanical Jay M. Iyer Glasgow Middle School "Is Signal Strength impacted by a First Responder Radio`s Location?"
2nd engineering: electrical and mechanical Katie E. Skiles Woodlawn Middle School "Electromagnets"
3rd engineering: electrical and mechanical sarah Barton The Dunham School "Current Events"
4th engineering: electrical and mechanical Rishabh Malani Galvez Middle School "Electromagnets"
HM engineering: electrical and mechanical Krishna R. Pochana Glasgow Middle School "Does The Pitch of a Wind Turbine Affect The Voltage Produced?"
1st environmental management Samuel Li Glasgow Middle School "Novel Electrolytes for the Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell"
2nd environmental management William Calhoun Glasgow Middle School "Solar Powered Water Desalination"
3rd environmental management Que`Asia Stafford Kenilworth Science and Technology "Smart Coastal Protection"
4th environmental management Kolby Trosclair Kenilworth Science and Technology "Element in the compound"
HM environmental management Amyri Dempsy Iberville Elementaryn School "Soap Souffle"
1st engineering: materials and bioengineering Ashton Fox Kenilworth Science and Technology "Nanoparticle Cancer Cures"
2nd engineering: materials and bioengineering Ekrem Kizilkaya Glasgow Middle School "Which Type of Chamber will Contain an Explosion the Best?"
3rd engineering: materials and bioengineering Caden Eagleton The Dunham School "Heavy Boats"
4th engineering: materials and bioengineering Kardae Gales Dorseyville Elementary "Paper Towel Challenge"
HM engineering: materials and bioengineering Riley Jenkins Woodlawn Middle School "Effects of Transparency on Index of Refraction"
1st energy and transportation Navya Murugesan Glasgow Middle School "How Do Different Angles of Incidence of Light Rays Impact the Performance of a Solar Panel?"
2nd energy and transportation Marina Karki Glasgow Middle School "Electromagnetism and Temperature"
3rd energy and transportation Dalyn Turner Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "Turn Up the Heat"
4th energy and transportation Alexzandria Ursin Kenilworth Science and Technology "Water Light Project"
HM energy and transportation Jack P . Jones Prairieville Middle School "Improving the Efficiency of Solar Panels"
1st environmental sciences Rohit P. Roy Glasgow Middle School "How Does the Ocean pH Affect the Mass of Coral Skeleton?"
2nd environmental sciences Julia Rodriguez Kenilworth Science and Technology "The most hungry oil eating bacteria"
3rd environmental sciences Kenneth P. Menville Glenbrook School "The Menville method; A Quantitative study of lightning induced nitrogen"
4th environmental sciences Ashley P. Phillips Prairieville Middle School "Blooming Algae"
HM environmental sciences Bailey M. Chutz Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Can Cell Phone Radiation Pose a Problem to your Health?"
1st mathematical sciences Vishal Easwar Glasgow Middle School "CAN FOOT LENGTH PREDICT HEIGHT IN KIDS"
2nd mathematical sciences Andrew Knott Kenilworth Science and Technology "Base Station"
3rd mathematical sciences Hongyu Yi Glasgow Middle School "Does Height Affect the Percentages of Shooting a Basketball?"
4th mathematical sciences Kaitlyn Johnson Kenilworth Science and Technology "Binomial Distribution"
HM mathematical sciences Katherine L. Ledet Baton Rouge Lutheran School "The M&M Theory"
1st medicine and health sciences Rylie P. Buturla Prairieville Middle School "Burn Baby Burn; What is the Most Effective Antacid Ingredient"
2nd medicine and health sciences Zayeed A. Akhter Glasgow Middle School "Peripheral Vision: Men or Women?"
3rd medicine and health sciences Jason Park Glasgow Middle School "Enemy of the Knee"
4th medicine and health sciences Angelina Patton Kenilworth Science and Technology "Increasing levels of Zn [zinc] in hen diet may increase Zn [zinc] content in eggs"
HM medicine and health sciences Kaitlyn Odell St. Amant Middle "How Sweet Is It?"
1st microbiology Olivia B. Beauvais Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Using Essential Oils as Natural Antibiotics"
2nd microbiology Jackson Jeter The Dunham School "H2Whoa!"
3rd microbiology Jenny Li Glasgow Middle School "Which acne medication is the most effective in killing bacteria?"
4th microbiology Carley Whitty Kenilworth Science and Technology "Investigation of antibiotic resistant bacteria in various locations"
HM microbiology Sarah Park McKinley Middle Academic Magnet School "The Mold Fighters"
1st physics and astronomy Andrew L. Trepagnier Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Yes, It is Rocket Science!"
2nd physics and astronomy Logan Roberts Prairieville Middle School "Fastest Way to Cool a Soda"
3rd physics and astronomy Kathryn A. Ensminger Most Blessed Sacrament School "Can a homemade solar oven cook a biscuit?"
4th physics and astronomy Prashanth Kodiyalam Westdale Middle School "Factors Affecting the Oscillation Time of a Pendulum"
HM physics and astronomy Riley J. Brandt Baton Rouge Lutheran School "Better Bounce"
1st plant sciences Conrad J. Foreman Woodlawn Middle School "Plants on Mars"
2nd plant sciences Johnny Orozco Glasgow Middle School "Are pellets always the best way to promote germination?"
3rd plant sciences Ciara Venable The Dunham School "Leaves of Many Colors"
4th plant sciences Ranna Okeil Glasgow Middle School "Does the pH of Soil Affect the Growth of a Basil Plant?"
HM plant sciences Ethan Elliott Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Fertilizer vs. Cow Manure"


Top School:
School City
Glasgow Middle School Baton Rouge


Overall Winners:
Awards Div Category Student School Project Title
OverAll_1st JR chemistry Hiba Hasan Dutchtown Middle School "OH...WHAT A REACTION IT IS!"
OverAll_2nd JR cellular and molecular biology Anusha Zaman Glasgow Middle School "Betel leaf and gutkha up-regulate detoxification genes in human oral keratinocytes."


Special Awards:
Award Name   (Place) School
Broadcom MASTERS nominees Olivia B. Beauvais
Gianni Berthelot & Scott Ferguson
Rylie P. Buturla
Monica Deras
Vishal Easwar
Conrad J. Foreman
Ashton Fox
Steven Guo
Hiba Hasan
Jay M. Iyer
Samuel Li
Anmol S. Mehrotra
Navya Murugesan
Reid Rivet & Hayden Fabre
Rohit P. Roy
Andrew L. Trepagnier
Anusha Zaman
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee
Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West
Prairieville Middle School
Kenilworth Science and Technology
Glasgow Middle School
Woodlawn Middle School
Kenilworth Science and Technology
Glasgow Middle School
Dutchtown Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee
Glasgow Middle School
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee
Glasgow Middle School
Iota Sigma Pi Milan M. Monroe
Woodlawn Middle School
Naval Science Award Garrett L. Frey
Patrick F. Herke
Christopher S. Isaac
Darby B. Mcintosh
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee
Westdale Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee
Society of Women Engineers Katie E. Skiles (First Place)
sarah Barton (Second Place)
Kailyn D. Phillips (Third Place)
Woodlawn Middle School
The Dunham School
Lowery Middle School
U.S. Air Force Hiba Hasan
Jefferson Koonce
Donald Oliver
Hannah Woodring
Dutchtown Middle School
The Dunham School
Galvez Middle School
Dutchtown Middle School