Category Winners:     (HM = Honourable Mention)
Place Category Student School Project Title
1st animal sciences Savannah S. Esteve St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Explorative Study on the Brain Lateralization of the Baton Rouge Police Canines "
2nd animal sciences RaeDiance Fuller St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of BMP-2 and an Alginate-Chitosan Scaffold on the Regeneration and Osteogenic Differention of Adipose Stem Cells"
3rd animal sciences Sarah E. Alexander Benjamin Franklin High School "The Effects of Human Friendly Repellants on Fire Ants"
4th animal sciences Caitlyn A. Kelly Benjamin Franklin High School "Comparison of the foraging habits of juvenile Anolis sagrei and Anolis carolinensis males"
HM animal sciences Bret A. Macklin
Joseph
Pope John Paul II Catholic High School "Managing Small Hive Beetles "
1st behavioral and social sciences Ting Li Baton Rouge Magnet High School "iTeens"
2nd behavioral and social sciences Nicholas Badeaux
Victoria Vilcan
Catholic High School "A Multicultural Analysis: Creating a Simplified Preference Mapping of Food Choice"
3rd behavioral and social sciences Helene Lovett Lusher Charter School "Alexithymia and Hemispheric Lateralization of Emotional Valence and Verbal Ability"
4th behavioral and social sciences Shantal Garcia St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Enviromental Impoverishment on the Performance of C57BL/6J Mice in the Morris Water Maze"
HM behavioral and social sciences Joy E. Newman Comeaux High School "Anxiety in High School Students and Its Effect on Academic Performance"
1st biochemistry Caroline P. Babin St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effects of the Housing of a Chicken on Its Egg`s Nutritional Composition"
2nd biochemistry Anna I. Leskova Caddo Parish Magnet High School "A Novel Use of Thiosulfate - Its Metabolism and Proliferation Response Under Varying Oxygen Conditions"
3rd biochemistry Addison R. Hollis
Lauren Dartez
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effects of Anthocyanin on the Viability of UV-B Treated Cells"
4th biochemistry Xiaoshu Zheng Benjamin Franklin High School "Screening of yeast genome (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) for regulators of aryl hydrocarbon receptor signaling"
HM biochemistry Niki N. Nguyen Comeaux High School "Natural Ingredients VS. Professional Acne Products"
1st cellular and molecular biology Morni A.. Modi Caddo Parish Magnet High School "VEGF-3 Functionalized Antibody Gold Nanoshells for Near Infrared Photothermal Ablation of Lymphatic Endothelial Cells"
2nd cellular and molecular biology Molly E. Lieux St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Environmental Stress on R1, R2, and Copia Retrotransposon Expression in Drosophila melanogaster"
3rd cellular and molecular biology Vincent Huang Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Epigenetic Effect of Ciclopirox Olamine on Rhabdomyosarcoma Cells"
4th cellular and molecular biology Matthew G. Lewis Destrehan High School "Effect of Vitamin C on the Growth of Human Bladder Transitional Cell Carcinoma UM-UC-3 Cells"
HM cellular and molecular biology Hanna M. Li Louisiana School for Math, Science and the Arts "Cadmium Induction of Reactive Oxygen Species in Cos 7 Cells"
1st chemistry Elya Courtney Carmel Hill School "Can We Get the Lead Out? Effects of Environmental Conditioning on the Performance of Lead Free and Lead Based Primers. "
2nd chemistry Vijay Letchuman Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Use of Ultra Filtration to Study Kynurenine Binding to Bovine Serum Albumin"
3rd chemistry Mary M. Ibert St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Ascorbic Acid Concentration Variance in Vine Ripened Tomatoes and Tomatoes Ripened Off the Vine with Ethylene"
4th chemistry Lana F. Thaljeh Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Compounds in Chamomile"
HM chemistry Jessica Brown H.L. Bourgeois High School "Got Gas?"
1st computer science Venkatesh S. Sivaraman Caddo Parish Magnet High School "SNAP: A Novel Algorithm for Fast Global Sequence Alignment and Database Search"
2nd computer science Chi L. Cao Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Differential Evolution and Homes for Hubs"
3rd computer science Afsheen Sajjadi Comeaux High School "Implementation of Algorithms to Reduce Fluctuations in the Velocity and Deviation of an Autonomous Robot"
4th computer science Joseph S. Fitz-Gerald Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Use of Computer Programs to Quantify Region of Interest Differences in Magnetic Resonance Fibertrack Images"
HM computer science Elizabeth A. Martin Academics, Etc. "Did You Catch That Wave?"
1st earth and planetary science Cayley E. LeBlanc St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Relationship Between Annual Sunspot Activity and Frequency of Major Hurricanes in the Atlantic Basin"
2nd earth and planetary science Leslie Claire Purpera St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Influence of Atmospheric CO2 Changes on C3 and C4 Plant Growth"
3rd earth and planetary science JENNA N. LOUVIERE Highland Baptist Christian School "EARTHQUAKE-PROOF SOIL"
1st engineering: electrical and mechanical Elijah D. Courtney Carmel Hill School "Shock Tube Design for High Intensity Blast Waves for Laboratory Testing of Armor and Combat Materiel "
2nd engineering: electrical and mechanical Jesse S. St. Clergy
Joshua Shelton
Leesville High School "The Exo-Glove"
3rd engineering: electrical and mechanical Moez Hayat Caddo Parish Magnet High School "A Novel Method for the Detection of Hydrogen Sulfide"
4th engineering: electrical and mechanical Ryan M. Thibodeaux Comeaux High School "Totally Tubular"
HM engineering: electrical and mechanical Maggie A. Perry Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Rethink Your Stink"
1st environmental management Kylie E. McNamara
Andree Laville
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "What`s Our Footprint? Carbon Dioxide Sequestration by Trees at St. Joseph`s Academy vs. Carbon Dioxide Emissions from Vehicle and Utility Sources"
2nd environmental management Renee M. Trepagnier Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Solar Power + Fresnel Lens = Clean Water"
3rd environmental management Caleb O. Adams Comeaux High School "Quality of Drinking Water Before and After Reverse Osmosis"
4th environmental management Abbi Griffith
Jack Hopper
Benjamin Franklin High School "The effect of bacteria: Pseudomonas putida; bacillus subtilis; and fungi: Stropharia rugusonnulata; Pleurotus ostreatus on the bioremediation of motor oil"
HM environmental management Jared Johnson
Rayne Duque
Benton High School "Going With the Flow"
1st engineering: materials and bioengineering Marygrace S. Duggar
Olivia Guidry
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "A Greener Shade of Grey: The effects of Fly Ash in Concrete a Second Year Study"
2nd engineering: materials and bioengineering Alisha Chowdhury Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies "Template Assisted Electrodeposition of Multi-segmented Ni-Au Nanowire Arrays "
3rd engineering: materials and bioengineering Taylor J. Marks Catholic High School "The Analysis of the Effect of Trihydric Alcohol, Propane 1,2,3 triol (Glycerol) on the Strength and Pliability of Bioengineered Fabric"
4th engineering: materials and bioengineering Kyle L. Dockendorf Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Optimization of Blade Angle of Attack for Low Speed Giromill Vertical Axis Wind Turbine"
HM engineering: materials and bioengineering Mason L.. Meredith The Dunham School "Remedying the Effect of Water on a Cardboard Styrofoam Mixed Structure"
1st energy and transportation Sarah C. Bertrand
Chloe Boudreaux
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Evaluation of Sugar and Ethanol Yields from Ammonia Treated Sorghum Bagasse"
2nd energy and transportation Margaret C. McNew Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Effects of a Photovoltaic-Controlled Fan System on the Interior Temperature of an Automobile "
3rd energy and transportation Colton Lobitz Destrehan High School "Fuel Efficiency Improvements With HHO On Diesels"
4th energy and transportation Chandler M. Mixon Highland Baptist Christian School "Which boat hull design is the most efficient?"
HM energy and transportation Mariah P. Corbell Northwood High School "No Time 2 Talk"
1st environmental sciences Samhita D. Rao Baton Rouge Magnet High School "SOLAR POND: CLEAN AND GREEN"
2nd environmental sciences Madison A. Hasenkampf St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Phytoremediation of Heavy Metals from Contaminated Soil Using Hyperaccumulators"
3rd environmental sciences Kimberly Tran Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Monitoring Toxicity of Bottled Water"
4th environmental sciences Sarah E. Groh Benjamin Franklin High School "The effect of Mardi Gras beads on pH and total soil lead (Pb)"
HM environmental sciences Billie S. Richard Comeaux High School "Vermilion River Water Quality Assessment with Various Climates"
1st mathematical sciences David C. Luo Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Mysteries of the Euclidean Algorithm Reveled and Applications"
2nd mathematical sciences Benjamin A. Meltzer Baton Rouge Magnet High School "An Elo-like Rating System For n-way Competitions"
3rd mathematical sciences Elijah B. Ash Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Observing Chaos in the Zhang Supply and Demand Model"
4th mathematical sciences Natalie M. Wang Caddo Parish Magnet High School "It`s All the Same: A Mathematical Analysis of Fractals in Urban Growth"
HM mathematical sciences Daniel J. Lombas Eunice High School "Gene Pool Party Diving Into Year Two of an Ongoing Study"
1st medicine and health sciences Sanjana Easwar Baton Rouge Magnet High School "To treat or not to treat?"
2nd medicine and health sciences Mary Margaret Strange St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Immunocytochemical Localization of Vasopressin and Oxytocin in the Hypothalamus in Transgenic Rat Expressing Vasopressin and Oxytocin with Fluorescence Markers"
3rd medicine and health sciences Parker LeBlanc
Calvin Griffin
Comeaux High School "Medicinal properties of Ocimum basilicum and Azadirachta Indica"
4th medicine and health sciences Rebecca S. Wang Benjamin Franklin High School "Programmed cell death of cultured A549 lung epithelial cells induced by sodium arsenite exposure"
HM medicine and health sciences Savannah E. Floyd Ruston High School "Light It Up"
1st microbiology Aniko A. Nowakowski St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effects of Various Inhibitors on the dermatophyte "Trichopyton rubrum""
2nd microbiology Madeline E. Ford St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Aseptic Technique and Environment on the Sterility of Compounded Sterile Preparations "
3rd microbiology Hailey E. Goulas Comeaux High School "Which Concentration of Cleaner Eradicates the Most Bacteria? "
4th microbiology Wenyu Xu Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Bacteria Counts on Meat Defrosted in Different Conditions"
HM microbiology Kenneth J. Ross II
Jonah C Knickles
St Pauls School "Can Magnets Act as a Bacteriostat on Different Types of Bacteria?: Year Two of an Ongoing Study"
1st physics and astronomy Marianne V. Konikoff St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Quantitative Spectral Classification of R Coronae Borealis Stars"
2nd physics and astronomy Nicholas A. Larsen Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Exit Velocity of a Sphere Falling in Narrow Tubes"
3rd physics and astronomy Ankur Khanna Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Effect of Temperature on Water`s Refractive Index"
4th physics and astronomy Kayleigh E. Hoppe St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Temperature on the Pitch of Varying Types of Guitar Strings"
HM physics and astronomy Jenna Lloyd Comeaux High School "The Distance a Golf Ball Travels Vs. The Club Length and Trajectory Angle"
1st plant sciences Natalie M. Bush St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Amelioration of Hypoxic Coastal Shorelines Using the Physiological Adaptations of Spartina Grasses, Elucidated by Pick's Theorem"
2nd plant sciences Elizabeth A. Sicard St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effects of Stem Length Above and Below the Node for the Sprouting and Growth of Panicum amarum"
3rd plant sciences Zoe Perez Catholic High School "Does Wi-Fi Radiation Affect the Germination and Growth of Vigna radiata?"
4th plant sciences John Austin Ham DeRidder High School "Do Air Root Pruning Pots Accelerate Success in a No-Till Garden?"
HM plant sciences Gabriel A. LoCoco Hahnville High School "Lights! Plants! Abound"


Top School:
School City
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) Baton Rouge


Overall Winners:
Awards Div Category Student School Project Title
OverAll_1st SR mathematical sciences David C. Luo Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Mysteries of the Euclidean Algorithm Reveled and Applications"
OverAll_2nd SR computer science Venkatesh S. Sivaraman Caddo Parish Magnet High School "SNAP: A Novel Algorithm for Fast Global Sequence Alignment and Database Search"


Special Awards:
Award Name   (Place) School
American Meteorologial Society Cayley E. LeBlanc
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
American Psychological Association Nicholas Badeaux & Victoria Vilcan
Catholic High School
American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Transportation & Development Institute (T&DI) Marygrace S. Duggar & Olivia Guidry (First Place)
Paige A. Fatland (Second Place)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Benjamin Franklin High School
ASM Materials Education Foundation Marygrace S. Duggar & Olivia Guidry
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Association for Women Geoscientists Cayley E. LeBlanc
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
College of Agriculture Madison A. Hasenkampf (2014-2015 Incoming Academic Scholar)
Mary M. Ibert (2014-2015 Incoming Academic Scholar)
Caroline P. Babin (Honorable Mention)
Caitlyn A. Kelly (Honorable Mention)
Kylie E. McNamara & Andree Laville (Honorable Mention)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Benjamin Franklin High School
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Gamma Sigma Delta award for Agriculture Meredith A. Killeen (First Place)
Caroline P. Babin (Second Place)
Victoria D. Herline (Third Place)
Natalie M. Bush (Honorable Mention)
Madison A. Hasenkampf (Honorable Mention)
Comeaux High School
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Vinton High School
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Venkatesh S. Sivaraman
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
International Sustainable World Project Olympiad (I-SWEEP) Kylie E. McNamara & Andree Laville
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Iota Sigma Pi Anna I. Leskova
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
Louiana Science Teachers Association Rowan E. Stewart (First Place)
Joy E. Newman (Second Place)
Helene Lovett (Third Place)
Benjamin Franklin High School
Comeaux High School
Lusher Charter School
Louisiana Horticulture Society John Austin Ham (First Place)
Mary M. Ibert (Second Place)
Leslie Claire Purpera (Third Place)
Kirsten Basco (Honorable Mention)
DeRidder High School
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Benton High School
Louisiana Section of the Air & Waste Management Association Madison A. Hasenkampf (First Place)
Kylie E. McNamara & Andree Laville (Second Place)
Abbi Griffith & Jack Hopper (Third Place)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Benjamin Franklin High School
Mu Alpha Theta David C. Luo
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration Samhita D. Rao
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Society for In-Vitro Biology RaeDiance Fuller
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
US Green Building Council Louisiana Chapter Maggie A. Perry
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Yale Science and Engineering Association Marygrace S. Duggar & Olivia Guidry
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)