2014 Region VII Science and Engineering Fair (Senior Division)

Category Winners:
Place Category Student School Project Title
1st animal sciences RaeDiance Fuller St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of BMP-2 and an Alginate-Chitsan Scaffold on the Osteogenic Differentiation of Adipose Stem Cells"
2nd animal sciences Savannah S. Esteve St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Explorative Study on the Brain Lateralization of the Baton Rouge Police Canines "
3rd animal sciences Genta L. Teruyama Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Chemoreception in American Crayfish"
4th animal sciences Gabby Walker The Dunham School "Classical vs. Operant Conditioning"
1st behavioral and social sciences Shantal Garcia St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Enviromental Impoverishment on the Performance of C57BL/6J Mice in the Morris Water Maze"
2nd behavioral and social sciences Ting Li Baton Rouge Magnet High School "iTeens"
3rd behavioral and social sciences Francesca E. Baker St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Teaching the Human Being to Strengthen Sensory Abilities and Joint Perceive Using Grapheme-color Synesthesia Association Training"
4th behavioral and social sciences Eleanor M. Koonce St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effects of Malus Domestica and Caffeine as Sleep Deprivation Increases"
1st biochemistry Caroline P. Babin St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effects of the Housing of a Chicken on Its Egg`s Nutritional Composition"
2nd biochemistry Addison R. Hollis
Lauren Dartez
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effects of Anthocyanin on the Viability of UV-B Treated Cells"
3rd biochemistry Nihal Agrawal Baton Rouge Magnet High School "What`s Cooking?"
4th biochemistry Bailey C. Pate Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "Green Or Brown Which One Makes You Frown?"
4th biochemistry Stefan D`Sa Baton Rouge Magnet High School Variability in Lower Mississippi River Suspended Particulate Matter Characteristics in Relation to Water Level and Wind Speed
1st cellular and molecular biology Molly E. Lieux St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Environmental Stress on R1, R2, and Copia Retrotransposons in Drosophila melanogaster"
2nd cellular and molecular biology Wendy Xu Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Comparing Bacteria Amounts on Meat Defrosted in Different Conditions"
3rd cellular and molecular biology Rosalind C. Remsen Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Phylogenetic Relationships of Calyptomena Broadbills as Revealed by DNA Sequencing"
4th cellular and molecular biology Kelsie A. Guzik Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Berry Interesting: DNA Extraction Discovery"
1st chemistry Elya Courtney Carmel Hill School "Can we get the lead out? Effects of environmental conditioning on the performance of lead free and lead based primers."
2nd chemistry Mary M. Ibert St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Ascorbic Acid Concentration Variance in Vine Ripened Tomatoes and Tomatoes Ripened Off the Vine with Ethylene"
3rd chemistry Stephen Zhang Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Getting tothe point"
4th chemistry Clayton E. Black St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Electrolyte Concentration of Coconut Water versus the Electrolyte Concentration of Powerade, Gatorade, EX5, and Distilled Water"
1st computer science Chi L. Cao Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Differential Evolution and Homes for Hubs"
2nd computer science Jacques Comeaux Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy East "How does the amount of randomness affect performance"
3rd computer science Annie E. Lewis St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Using Pitch Senor Enabled Lego Mindstorm NXT Robots to Search and Rescue"
4th computer science Katie M. Thompson St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Keeping It Cool: Testing the Effects of Increasing the Temperature of Chilled Water Temperature Set Point and Applying the Hot Aisle Containment System in Data Centers"
1st earth and planetary science Leslie C. Purpera St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Influence of Atmospheric CO2 Changes on C3 and C4 Plant Growth"
2nd earth and planetary science Cayley E. LeBlanc St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Relationship Between Annual Sunspot Activity and Frequency of Major Hurricanes in the Atlantic Basin"
3rd earth and planetary science Brian Turner Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy East "Weathering and Erosion"
1st engineering: electrical and mechanical Maggie A. Perry Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Rethink Your Stink"
2nd engineering: electrical and mechanical Elijah Courtney Carmel Hill School "Shock Tube Design for High Intensity Blast Waves for Laboratory Testing of Armor and Combat Materiel"
3rd engineering: electrical and mechanical Madeline E. Van Pelt St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Ideal School Window"
4th engineering: electrical and mechanical Kadi H. Runnels Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Modeling Equilibrium Temperature Distribution of Water in an Isosceles Right Triangle"
1st environmental management Renee M. Trepagnier Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Solar Power + Fresnel Lens = Clean Water "
2nd environmental management Kylie McNamara
Andree Laville
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "What`s Our Footprint? Carbon Dioxide Sequestration by Trees at St. Joseph`s Academy vs. Carbon Dioxide Emissions from Vehicle and Utility Sources"
3rd environmental management Lauryn N. Bass St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Carbon Accumulation in Four Marsh Types of the Mississippi River Deltaic Plain"
4th environmental management Jackson Morgan Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "Artificial Incubation vs Live Incubation of Wood Ducks"
1st engineering: materials and bioengineering Marygrace Summers. Duggar
Olivia Guidry
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "A Greener Shade of Grey: The effects of Fly Ash in Concrete a Second Year Study"
2nd engineering: materials and bioengineering Mason Meredith The Dunham School "Remedying the Effect of Water on a Cardboard and Styrofoam Structure with Resin"
3rd engineering: materials and bioengineering Abigail G. Saia St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Factors that Contribute to the Recovery Results in Ankle Fractures "
4th engineering: materials and bioengineering Asia Nelson Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "#ballislife"
1st energy and transportation Gloria E. Alvarado St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Study of Alternative Sources for Ethanol Production as Biofuel in Resource-Lacking Regions"
2nd energy and transportation Chloe R. Boudreaux
Sarah Bertrand
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Evaluation of Sugar and Ethanol Yields from Ammonia Treated Sorghum Bagasse"
3rd energy and transportation Lucy Guo Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Taking Flight"
4th energy and transportation Katherine Donofrio The Dunham School "Optimizing the Blade Length of A Wind Turbine"
1st environmental sciences Madison A. Hasenkampf St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Phytoremediation of Heavy Metals from Contaminated Soil Using Hyperaccumulators"
2nd environmental sciences Samhita D. Rao Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Solar Ponds: Clean and Green"
3rd environmental sciences Ashley Roy M. Roy
Caroline Kurzweg
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Ethylenediaminetetraacetic Acid on the Phytoremediation of PbSO4 in Eichhornia crassipes"
4th environmental sciences Emma LeBlanc Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy East "The use of vetiver for the bioremediation of dairy manure lagoon water"
1st mathematical sciences David C. Luo Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Mysteries of the Euclidean Algorithm Reveled: With Applications"
2nd mathematical sciences Benjamin A. Meltzer Baton Rouge Magnet High School "An Elo-like Rating System For n-way Competitions"
3rd mathematical sciences Caroline E. Matthews St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of the Return Shot in a Rally During a Tennis Match"
4th mathematical sciences Henry Tessier The Dunham School "Creating a Formula to Predict the MVP"
1st medicine and health sciences Sanjana Easwar Baton Rouge Magnet High School "To treat or not to treat?"
2nd medicine and health sciences Mary Margaret Strange St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Immunocytochemical Localization of Vasopressin and Oxytocin in the Hypothalamus in Transgenic Rat Expressing Vasopressin and Oxytocin with Fluorescence Markers"
3rd medicine and health sciences Landon R. Repp Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "pulsed"
4th medicine and health sciences Katie M. Vukovics St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effects of Biomechanics on the Speed of Long Distance Runners"
1st microbiology Aniko A. Nowakowski St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effects of Various Inhibitors on the dermatophyte "Trichopyton rubrum""
2nd microbiology Madeline E. Ford St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Aseptic Technique and Environment on the Sterility of Compounded Sterile Preparations "
3rd microbiology Joseph A. Schwartzenburg Episcopal High School of Baton Rouge "Determining Desiccation and Ultraviolet Light Resistance of Deinococcus radiodurans"
4th microbiology Sarah Beth Saffell The Dunham School "The Effect of Different Brands of Toothpaste on the Growth of Dental Bacteria"
1st physics and astronomy Marianne V. Konikoff St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Quantitative Spectral Classification of R Coronae Borealis Stars"
2nd physics and astronomy Kayleigh Hoppe St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Temperature on the Pitch of Varying Types of Guitar Strings"
3rd physics and astronomy Erandi M. Herath Baton Rouge Magnet High School "What`s With All the Tension?"
4th physics and astronomy Kate L. Labtut Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Temperature vs. Magnetic Strength"
1st plant sciences Natalie M. Bush St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Amelioration of Hypoxic Marshes Using Spartina Grasses, Demonstrated by Applying Pick`s Theorem to the Isle Derniere Islands "
2nd plant sciences Elizabeth A. Sicard St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effects of Stem Length Above and Below the Node for the Sprouting and Growth of Panicum amarum"
3rd plant sciences Kaylynn Bromfield Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy East "The effect of pH, temperature, and light exposure to the growth of algae"
4th plant sciences Brooke Smith The Dunham School "Aiding Plant Growth"


Top School:
School City
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) Baton Rouge


Overall Winners:
Awards Div Category Student School Project Title
OverAll_1st SR physics and astronomy Marianne V. Konikoff St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Quantitative Spectral Classification of R Coronae Borealis Stars"
OverAll_2nd SR mathematical sciences David C. Luo Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Mysteries of the Euclidean Algorithm Reveled: With Applications"


Special Awards:
Award Name   (Place)
American Meteorologial Society Leslie C. Purpera  
American Psychological Association Shantal Garcia  
ASM Materials Education Foundation Marygrace Summers. Duggar  
Association for Women Geoscientists Renee M. Trepagnier  
GENIUS Olympiad Renee M. Trepagnier  
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Chi L. Cao  
Iota Sigma Pi Caroline P. Babin  
Mu Alpha Theta David C. Luo  
National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration Madison A. Hasenkampf  
Society for In-Vitro Biology Molly E. Lieux  
U.S. Air Force Mary M. Ibert  
Stephen Zhang  
U.S. Metric Association Natalie M. Bush  
U.S. Stockholm Junior Water Award Lauryn N. Bass  
Ashley Roy M. Roy  
Yale Science and Engineering Association Marygrace Summers. Duggar