2020 State Science and Engineering Fair (Senior Division)

Category Winners:     (HM = Honourable Mention)
Place Category Student School Project Title
1st animal sciences Elijah E. Burks Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Effect of Freshwater Acidification on Clams"
2nd animal sciences Sophia B. Guillory St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Determining the Influence of Temperature on the Efficacy of Spinosad"
3rd animal sciences Nithya Ramcharan Isidore Newman School "Are Wax Worms the Solution to Plastic Pollution?"
4th animal sciences Remi L. Hebert John Curtis Christian "Will Transcutaneous Electrical Nerve Stimulation Help Improve Regeneration Rates In Dugesia? "
HM animal sciences Tia Blackstone
Tamera Blackstone
New Orleans Charter Science and Math High School "Anthropogenic Disturbance VS. Natural Disturbance Effects on an Important Bioindicator Species"
1st biochemistry Dhriti Shastri St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "A Sensor to Monitor ER Turnover in C. elegans"
2nd biochemistry Sharon Moon Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Producing prebiotic gluco-oligosaccharides, using dextransucrase, under different ratios of sucrose and maltose"
3rd biochemistry Joshua Henry
Travis Elmore
Louisiana School for Math, Science and the Arts "Absorbance and Denaturation"
4th biochemistry Autumn W. Sommers Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Catalytic Activity of the Diastase Enzyme"
HM biochemistry Jourdan M. Stipe John Curtis Christian "Ascorbic Acid: Fruits vs. Vegetables"
1st behavioral and social sciences Lucy J. Richardson St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Social Media on Mental Health and Academic Performance"
2nd behavioral and social sciences Paean Luby Benjamin Franklin High School "Individuation and Empathy: A Mixed Methods Study of Twin Adolescents"
3rd behavioral and social sciences Hallee Mire Catholic High School "Mowing Down the Mayhem: A Study of the Correlation Between Lawnmower Parenting.."
4th behavioral and social sciences Sophie G. Wiener
Merritt Shemwell
Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Implementation of Mindfulness Techniques to Lower the Perceived Stress of Teenagers"
HM behavioral and social sciences Ruhani K. Sachdeva Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Three Minute Education to Help Improve Hypertension Outcomes"
1st biomedical engineering Joseph L. Clary Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Designing and 3D Printing a 3D Clinostat to Simulate Microgravity"
2nd biomedical engineering Amelia C. Lambert St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Adsorption kinetics of blood staining dyes: application in point-of-care devices"
3rd biomedical engineering Olivia S. Jung Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Mimicking and Understanding Healthy and Cancer Vasculature"
1st biomedical and health sciences Sharon Li Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Effects of GSH and VEGF on Angiogenesis"
2nd biomedical and health sciences Ananya Kaushal Fontainebleau High "Effect of JUUL And Electronic Cigarette Extract on Murine Macrophages á"
3rd biomedical and health sciences Kaitlyn Perkins New Orleans Charter Science and Math High School "Evaluation of Exosomal Influence on Proliferation, Migration and Invasion in MDA-MB-231 TNBC Cells"
4th biomedical and health sciences Dario Cosic Parkway High School "Effects of Long-Term Mental Stress on the Cardiovascular System"
HM biomedical and health sciences Rachel Pizzolato John Curtis Christian "An Exploration Into The Effects Of Incorporating Biomimicry into Position Specific Helmet Technology And The Potential to Reduce, Or Possibly Eliminate, Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy (CTE)"
1st computational biology and bioinformatics Jason D. Park Baton Rouge Magnet High School "A Smart Heart Monitoring System with ECG Analysis based on Deep Transfer Learning"
2nd computational biology and bioinformatics Orna Mukhopadhyay Baton Rouge Magnet High School "A Computer-Vision Based Framework for the Correlation of Collagen Remodeling to the Diagnosis of Ovarian Tumor Types"
3rd computational biology and bioinformatics Elizabeth F. Lemann St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "How demographic and medical histories correlate with development of lymphedema in breast cancer patients "
4th computational biology and bioinformatics Jaudai Vappie New Orleans Charter Science and Math High School "The Vappie Produce Index"
HM computational biology and bioinformatics Adriana LeBlanc H.L. Bourgeois High School "H.I.V. Analysis"
1st cellular and molecular biology Kayla R. Lynch Benton High School "Oxidative Stress on Glioblastoma Cells"
2nd cellular and molecular biology Holly G. Franzo St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Fluorescence Labeling to Identify Processing Bodies and Fibrillarin Redistribution in Nopp140 Depleted Cells"
3rd cellular and molecular biology Grace Sun Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Potential Role of Trophoblast Slc20a2 Mutations in Vascular Calcification of the Placenta"
1st chemistry Carsyn R. Smith St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Synthetic Control Of Local A-Site Symmetry in ABO3 Perovskite Nanoparticles for Data and Energy Storage Applications "
2nd chemistry Raj Letchuman Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Effects of Varying Temperatures on the Release of Bisphenol A in Canned Foods"
3rd chemistry Sara M. Oberle Caddo Parish Magnet High School "A Comparison of the Binding Affinities of 4ĺ-Methylbiphenyl-2-amidoxime (C14H14N2O) and Thiophene-2-amidoxime (C5H6N2OS)with Lead(II) Nitrate (Pb(NO3)2)"
4th chemistry Bree E. Hollis Christ Episcopal School "The Effect of Temperature on Vitamin C"
HM chemistry Emma K. Lauret St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "An Analysis of the Concentration of Lead in Various Brands of Red Lipstick "
1st earth and environmental sciences David Luongo Isidore Newman School "Particulate Matter Pollution at RTA Bus Stops"
2nd earth and environmental sciences Aaroh M. Desai Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Convenience or Curse?: The Extraction of Microplastics from Deionized Water "
3rd earth and environmental sciences Justin Unger
Colton Kendrick
John Curtis Christian "At What Rate will Biodegradable Plastics Decompose in a Compost Mixture Compared to a Landfill Environment?"
4th earth and environmental sciences Tianna Antoine
Ronan Moran
New Orleans Charter Science and Math High School "The Effect of Artificial Light on Bat Foraging Habits"
HM earth and environmental sciences Joshua Y. Hou Northshore High School "How Grid Resolution Affects Mixed Layer Depth Accuracy"
1st embedded systems Adam J. Soileau Caddo Parish Magnet High School " A Diagnostic Device to Determine Causes of Impairment from Repeated Exposure in a School Environment"
2nd embedded systems Jonathan Wu Baton Rouge Magnet High School "A Novel Approach to Vector Motion and Length Detection Using an Ultrasonic Transceiver Array"
3rd embedded systems Dylan Bracey
Brett Steele
Jesuit High School "The Car Temperature Safety System (The CTS System)"
4th embedded systems Benjamin P. Beasley Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Evaluating the Viability of Using a Peltier Plate Module as a Means of Active CPU Cooling"
HM embedded systems Ethan J. Sullivan St Thomas More Catholic High School "Automated Aquaponics System"
1st energy: chemical Ridika Z. Ridi Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The Efficiency of Fuel Cells"
2nd energy: chemical Brie Wilkins St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Enzymatic Hydrolysis and Quantification of Bioethanol from Triadica Sebefera Wood Waste in Louisiana"
3rd energy: chemical Eshika Tandon Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Does Adding Household Organic Waste To A Microbial Fuel Cell Enhance Electricity Production And If So, By How Much?"
4th energy: chemical Emani J. Payne East St. John High School "Fruit Acidity & Electricity "
HM energy: chemical Connor J. Abboud St Thomas More Catholic High School "Hydrogen-Oxygen Generator"
1st environmental engineering Clare E. Dillman St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Desinging Water Treatment Devices Using New Ultraviolet Light Emitting Diode Technology "
2nd environmental engineering Evelyn O. Carley St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Biophysical Analysis of the Phototactic Response of Chlamydomonas reinhardtii Using a 3D Printed Microfluidic Device"
3rd environmental engineering Darbie r. Tullier
Ashlynn Barrett
John Curtis Christian "Can Morning Glory Ornamentals be Used for Phytoremediation of Lead?"
4th environmental engineering Pooja S. Veerareddy Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Identification of Microplastics in Northwest Louisiana Freshwater Sources Using Fluorescent Nile Red Dye"
HM environmental engineering Crystal M. Lockett Benjamin Franklin High School "Creating Edible and Biodegradable Plastic and Paper Replacements"
1st engineering mechanics Emma P. Allen St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Plastic Granule Size Effect on Separation Efficiency Utilizing Different Densities of Liquids"
2nd engineering mechanics Sarah Li Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Artificial Muscles: Free Standing and Beyond Free Standing"
3rd engineering mechanics Robert C. Ajluni
Quintan Ajluni
Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Integrating the Magnus Effect onto a Streamline Airfoil to Increase the Lift to Drag Ratio"
4th engineering mechanics Edward G. Ford Lincoln Preparatory School "Electromagnet Experimentation"
HM engineering mechanics Alex J. Giacona Holy Cross School "Cluster Buster: Comparison of Compression of 3D-printed shapes"
1st energy: physical Camille C. Cronin St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The effect of HEWAF and CEWAF on size and adherence of crude oil droplets to a natural or cleaned chorion "
2nd energy: physical Blake M. Gassen Hahnville High School "Horizontal or Vertical: Which wind turbine axis yields the most energy?"
3rd energy: physical Lillian T. Sonnier
Shelby Wright
Sulphur High School "Crime Scene Chemistry; The Cool Blue Light"
4th energy: physical Jemma B. Wood St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "How the Hydrostatic Head Affects the Efficiency of a Hydropower Generating System"
HM energy: physical Louis R. Veillion Holy Cross School "Color`s Effect on the Transfer of Energy"
1st mathematics Calvin D. Alexander Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Analysis of the Evolution of Violin Techniques and Their Correlation Between ╔tudes and Concertos"
2nd mathematics Kalina G. Namikas Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Predicting Ozone Violations: A Comparison of Statistical Approaches"
3rd mathematics Samuel Sterling Christ Episcopal School "An epidemiological analysis of federal share of U.S. medical spending"
4th mathematics Alexander Wei Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Maximizing Solar Irradiance by Comparing Hourly and Daily Based Algorithms for Optimum Panel Tilt"
HM mathematics Nonnie "Betsy" E. Cook Christ Episcopal School "The Effect of Measurement Scale in Romantic Era Music"
1st microbiology Melissa G. Krzywanski Captain Shreve "Differential Expression of Transcriptional Factors in HCMV Infected Monocytes"
2nd microbiology Olivia K. Hupperich St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Garden Warfare: The Antibacterial Effects of Plant Essential Oils on Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus"
3rd microbiology Aila H. Yurochko Caddo Parish Magnet High School "An Epstein-Barr Virus Non Coding RNA Potentiates an Invasive / Metastatic Phenotype to Epithelial Cells"
4th microbiology Isabella L. Tarasova Christ Episcopal School "SCOBYs and Sugar"
HM microbiology Victoria Williams Baton Rouge Magnet High School "How do different concentrations of colloidal silver solution affect E.coli bacteria?"
1st materials science Emily E. Marionneaux St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "3D tumor spheroid generation using a droplet microfluidic device"
2nd materials science Emma L. Dong Caddo Parish Magnet High School "3D Printing Scaffold for Bone Regeneration"
3rd materials science Nikita Takalkar Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Evaluation of Bioplastics: A Comparison With Conventional Plastics"
4th materials science Katie E. Wang Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Lead Concentrations in Cosmetics"
HM materials science William Songy
Yasmine Theriot
South Terrebonne High School "Coverstocks: Will it roll or will it bowl?"
1st physics and astronomy Ashini A. Modi Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Spatial correlation of Binary Black Hole Mergers Calculated From Localizations of LIGO/Virgo Detections of Gravitational Waves"
2nd physics and astronomy Allee Rogers St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Revealing Broken Gates in Quantum Circuits by Exploiting Hybrid Machine Learning"
3rd physics and astronomy Nhi Dao Caddo Parish Magnet High School "A Mathematical Analysis of Martian Impact Craters"
4th physics and astronomy Michael R. Zengel Benjamin Franklin High School "Variance of the Angle of Incidence in the Double Slit Experiment"
HM physics and astronomy Madelynn Y. Massicot John Curtis Christian "Analysis Between Handheld vs. Homemade Spectrophotometer"
1st plant sciences Pranshu Khanna Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Use of Salvinia molesta Derived Silver Nanoparticles as a Viable Antimicrobial"
2nd plant sciences Michael J. Sam-Pang John Curtis Christian "CAN ELECTRICAL STIMULATION & HYDROPONICS INCREASE PLANT GROWTH ?"
3rd plant sciences Nancy D. Shi Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Daylight Cycles and Tomato Vitamin C Content"
4th plant sciences Bryan t. Worthen Hammond High Magnet School "How Coconut Water and Light Conditions Affect Potato Sprout Growth"
HM plant sciences Sydney V. Brunson Captain Shreve "The Effects of Planarian Worm`s Activated Stem Cells on Majorly and Minorly Injured Developing Winter Plants and Seeds for Potential Use With Human Applications"
1st robotics and intelligent machines Evan Crispino Terrebonne High School "To What Degree? Combatting the Greenhouse Effect in Vehicles?"
2nd robotics and intelligent machines Abraham Joseph B. Delos Reyes
Jenna Hill, Colt Sutton
Baton Rouge Int School "COLLR"
1st systems software Benjamin G. Sterling Christ Episcopal School "The effect of the type of classification algorithm used on the accuracy of a novel program intended to classify invasive ductal carcinoma from a dataset of unlabeled histopathological images"
2nd systems software Alex Wu Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Pathfinding in Urban Road Networks"
3rd systems software Pranav Jadhav Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Neural Networks for Flood Prediction"
4th systems software John H. Nelson Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Monocular Egomotion"
HM systems software Jazmyn C. Mason Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Accurate and Accessible Facial Recognition Software"
1st translational medical science Ravdeep Warar Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Retinal Endothelial Cell Surface Proteins and Oxidative Stress in Hyperglycemia"
2nd translational medical science Ashleyn Malik Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Bryostatin-1 and Its Effect on Neutrophil Transmigration Through the Endothelial Layer In Liver and Kidney Ischemia-Reperfusion Injury Models"
3rd translational medical science Navya Murugesan Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Naringenin Increases Insulin Sensitivity and Metabolic Rate: A Pilot Case Study"
4th translational medical science Jay M. Iyer Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Synthesis and Characterization of a Novel PROTAC Containing a ▀-Hairpin Sequence Motif"
HM translational medical science Carolyn A. Herman St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effects of Equine Therapy on Various Tests Measuring Grip Strength and Range of Motion"


Top School:
School City
Caddo Parish Magnet High School Shreveport


Overall Winners:
Awards Div Category Student School Project Title
OverAll_1st SR physics and astronomy Ashini A. Modi Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Spatial correlation of Binary Black Hole Mergers Calculated From Localizations of LIGO/Virgo Detections of Gravitational Waves"
OverAll_2nd SR translational medical science Ravdeep Warar Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Retinal Endothelial Cell Surface Proteins and Oxidative Stress in Hyperglycemia"


Special Awards:
Award Name   (Place) School
American Meteorological Society Elijah E. Burks
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
American Psychological Association Lucy J. Richardson
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
ASM Materials Education Foundation Emily E. Marionneaux
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Association for Women Geoscientists Ashini A. Modi
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
Louisiana Horticulture Society Cecile M. Waguespack (1st Place)
Bryan t. Worthen (2nd Place)
Darby C. Lefort (3rd Place)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Hammond High Magnet School
John Curtis Christian
Mu Alpha Theta Calvin D. Alexander
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
NASA Earth System Science Award Ashini A. Modi
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration Clare E. Dillman
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Ricoh Americas Corporation Emma P. Allen
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Society for In-Vitro Biology Dhriti Shastri
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) Ashini A. Modi
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
U.S. Air Force Allee Rogers
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
U.S. Metric Association Ravdeep Warar
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
U.S. Naval / U.S. Marine Corps Sharon Li
Ashini A. Modi
Ravdeep Warar
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
U.S. Stockholm Junior Water Award Elijah E. Burks
Camille C. Cronin
Pranshu Khanna
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
Yale Science and Engineering Association Benjamin G. Sterling
Christ Episcopal School