2020 Region VII Science and Engineering Fair (Senior Division)

Category Winners:     (HM = Honourable Mention)
Place Category Student School Project Title
1st animal sciences Sophia B. Guillory St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Determining the Influence of Temperature on the Efficacy of Spinosad"
2nd animal sciences Carolyn A. Herman St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effects of Equine Therapy on Various Tests Measuring Grip Strength and Range of Motion"
3rd animal sciences June Moon Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Optimizing Human Food Waste for BSFL"
4th animal sciences Tyler J. Coursey Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Comparing Canine Intelligence"
1st biochemistry Sharon Y. Moon Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Producing prebiotic gluco-oligosaccharides, using dextransucrase, under different ratios of sucrose and maltose"
2nd biochemistry Dhriti Shastri St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "A Sensor to Monitor ER Turnover in C. elegans"
3rd biochemistry Ricky X. Liang Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Simulating Evolution"
4th biochemistry Laura J. Kurtz Episcopal High School of Baton Rouge "The Effect of Bicarbonate Utilizing Enzymes on Acetyl Co-A Activity in E. coli"
HM biochemistry Keanna M. Luo Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The Effect of IBPv on Ice Recrystallization "
1st behavioral and social sciences Lucy J. Richardson St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Social Media on Mental Health and Academic Performance"
2nd behavioral and social sciences Samya C. Harlaux Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Is There A Correlation Between Zodiac Sign Characteristics and Personality Types?"
3rd behavioral and social sciences Morgan K. Gallegos St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effects of Practice Schedules on Speech Using Multiple Baseline Design"
4th behavioral and social sciences Mickey Lin Baton Rouge Magnet High School "How Various Factors Affect Reaction Time Through Stroop Effect"
HM behavioral and social sciences Sarah C. Harris St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Anxiety on Contact and Non-Contact Tonometer Tests"
1st biomedical engineering Amelia C. Lambert St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Adsorption Kinetics of Blood Staining Dyes: Application in Point-of-Care Devices"
2nd biomedical engineering Olivia S. Jung Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Mimicking and Understanding Vasculature"
1st biomedical and health sciences Bronley G. Wittmann St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Effects of Occipital Lobe Infarction on Human Visual Field"
2nd biomedical and health sciences Emily G. Ordeneaux Ascension Christian "Determining the Accuracy of At-Home Urinalysis Testing"
3rd biomedical and health sciences Sarah E. Brown Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "How Does Calcium Affect Bone Health?"
4th biomedical and health sciences Adriana E. de la Fuente Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Comparing Activated Carbon Filters"
HM biomedical and health sciences Veronique Verrett Plaquemine High School "Who`s the Baddest!?"
1st computational biology and bioinformatics Orna Mukhopadhyay Baton Rouge Magnet High School "A Computer-Vision Based Framework for the Correlation of Collagen Remodeling in Ovarian Tissue to the Diagnosis of Types of Ovarian Tumors"
2nd computational biology and bioinformatics Elizabeth F. Lemann St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "How Deographic and Medical Histories Correlate with Lymphedema Development in Breast Cancer Patients"
3rd computational biology and bioinformatics Jason D. Park Baton Rouge Magnet High School "A Smart Heart Monitoring System with ECG Analysis based on Deep Transfer Learning"
1st cellular and molecular biology Holly G. Franzo St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Fluorescence Labeling to Identify Processing Bodies and Fibrillarin Redistribution in Nopp140 Depleted Cells"
1st chemistry Emma K. Lauret St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "An Analysis of Lead Concentration in Various Brands of Red Lipstick"
2nd chemistry Carsyn R. Smith St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Synthetic Control Of Local A-Site Symmetry in ABO3 Perovskite Nanoparticles for Data and Energy Storage Applications "
3rd chemistry Sreya Kanakamedala Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Chromatography mixing substances"
4th chemistry Jordan Wheeler Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Cookies Far and Wide"
HM chemistry Maggie E. Peltier Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "What Brand Paper Towel is the Strongest?"
1st earth and environmental sciences Aaroh M. Desai Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Convenience or Curse?: The Extraction of Microplastics from Deionized Water "
2nd earth and environmental sciences Samuel A. Juneau Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Draining the Aquifer or Processing Tainted River Waters?: A Scientific Examination of a Third Water Source for Industrial Use in the Baton Rouge Area"
3rd earth and environmental sciences Emma F. Britton St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Determining the Biodegradability of Wash Materials Using Respirometric Testing on Redworms"
4th earth and environmental sciences Nithya A. Jones Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Nanosilvers: Is this common ingredient in consumer products affecting ecosystems?"
HM earth and environmental sciences Parker R. Owenby St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Heavy Metal Remediation from Highway Rainwater Runoff Using Materials Common to Louisiana"
1st embedded systems Jonathan Wu Baton Rouge Magnet High School "A Novel Approach to Vector Motion and Length Detection Using an Ultrasonic Transceiver Array"
2nd embedded systems Benjamin P. Beasley Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Evaluating the Viability of Using a Peltier Plate Module as a Means of Active CPU Cooling"
3rd embedded systems Katherine N. Howard St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Resister Size Measured Relative to AA Battery Voltage, Katie Howard, 2019 "
4th embedded systems Ainsley C. Booksh St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Lightweight Underwater Soundwave Communication Device for use in SCUBA Diving"
1st energy: chemical Ridika Z. Ridi Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The Efficiency of Fuel Cells"
2nd energy: chemical Doryan (Brie) Wilkins St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Enzymatic Hydrolysis and Quantification of Bioethanol from Triadica Sebefera Wood Waste in Louisiana"
3rd energy: chemical Madison E. Danos
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Harvesting Waste Heat Energy as Electricity in Ammonium Bicarbonate Based Flow Batteries "
1st environmental engineering Clare E. Dillman St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Designing Water Treatment Devices Using New Ultraviolet Light Emitting Diode Technology "
2nd environmental engineering Evelyn O. Carley St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Biophysical Analysis of the Phototactic Response of Chlamydomonas reinhardtii Using a 3D Printed Microfluidic Device"
3rd environmental engineering Ashley L. Belcher Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Cleaning Water with Ferrofluids"
1st engineering mechanics Emma P. Allen St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Plastic Granule Size Effect on Separation Efficiency Utilizing Different Densities of Liquids"
2nd engineering mechanics Sarah Li Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Artificial Muscles: Free Standing and Beyond Free Standing"
3rd engineering mechanics Natalie E. Aptaker St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Modern Technology on Sound Quality"
4th engineering mechanics Haotian Tan Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Preferable Dimensions for Towers"
HM engineering mechanics Cassie Yang Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Truss Bridge Designs and Maximum Load Capacity "
1st energy: physical Jemma B. Wood St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "How the Hydrostatic Head Affects the Efficiency of a Hydropower Generating System"
2nd energy: physical Camille C. Cronin St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The effect of HEWAF and CEWAF on size and adherence of crude oil droplets to a natural or cleaned chorion "
1st mathematics Kalina G. Namikas Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Predicting Ozone Violations: A Comparison of Statistical Approaches"
2nd mathematics Alexander Q. Wei Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Maximizing Solar Irradiance by Comparing Hourly and Daily Based Algorithms for Optimum Panel Tilt"
3rd mathematics Zayeed A. Akhter Baton Rouge Magnet High School "An Analytical Approach to Modeling the Distribution of Primes Using Non-Trivial Zeros of the Riemann Zeta Function"
1st microbiology Olivia K. Hupperich St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Garden Warfare: The Antibacterial Effects of Plant Essential Oils on Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus"
2nd microbiology Victoria S. Williams Baton Rouge Magnet High School "How do different concentrations of colloidal silver solution affect E.coli bacteria?"
3rd microbiology Jason Lin Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Blue Light In The Sea"
4th microbiology Aidan E. Healy St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Evaluation of the effects of essential oils oregano and cinnamon on the bacteria Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa"
HM microbiology Patrick Jude E. Tabilin Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The Effect of pH on Amylase Activity on Cornstarch"
1st materials science Emily E. Marionneaux St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "3D tumor spheroid generation using a droplet microfluidic device "
2nd materials science Katie E. Wang Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Lead Concentrations in Cosmetics"
3rd materials science Ava J. Kadi St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Designing a Versatile Strategy to 3D Print Functional Nanoparticle Composites"
4th materials science Amy Y. Yan Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Charles` Law"
HM materials science Marie Stewart Lee Magnet High "Build a Bridge And Get Over It"
1st physics and astronomy Allee C. Rogers St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Revealing Broken Gates in Quantum Circuits by Exploiting Hybrid Machine Learning"
2nd physics and astronomy Jack Allen Ascension Christian "Does money buy distance"
3rd physics and astronomy Isabelle N. Broussard St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Light Pollution on the Visibility of Messier Objects"
4th physics and astronomy Andrew T. Nguyen Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The Effects of Different Brands of Breath Spray on Velocity of the Canister "
HM physics and astronomy Mya D. Beathley
Christina Anderson, Lauren Dukes
Lee Magnet High "Same Sides Repel"
1st plant sciences Cecile M. Waguespack St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Controlling Ball Moss Populations in an Urban Environment "
2nd plant sciences Nancy Shi Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Daylight Cycles and Tomato Vitamin C Content"
3rd plant sciences Lauren Chumbley Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Sensor Method for Minimizing Plant Water Consumption"
4th plant sciences Amelia B. Blackmon Baton Rouge Magnet High School "How Different Spectrum of Light Affect Plant Growth"
HM plant sciences Jacob "Jake" S. Eaves Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Meals On Mars"
1st robotics and intelligent machines Jenna N. Hill
Colt Sutton, Abraham Joseph Delos Reyes
Baton Rouge Int School "COLLR"
1st systems software Pranav Jadhav Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Neural Networks for Flood Prediction"
2nd systems software Alex Wu Baton Rouge Lutheran School "Pathfinding in Urban Road Networks"
1st translational medical science Jay M. Iyer Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Synthesis and Characterization of a Novel PROTAC Containing a -Hairpin Sequence Motif"
2nd translational medical science Navya Murugesan Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Naringenin Increases Insulin Sensitivity and Metabolic Rate: A Case Study"
3rd translational medical science Claire E. Fourroux St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Evaluation of blood toxicity of mutant HSV-1 based oncolytic virotherapy in preclinical murine model"
4th translational medical science Tyler Vosburg Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Restoring Oral pH"


Top School:
School City
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) Baton Rouge


Overall Winners:
Awards Div Category Student School Project Title
OverAll_1st SR behavioral and social sciences Lucy J. Richardson St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Social Media on Mental Health and Academic Performance"
OverAll_2nd SR translational medical science Jay M. Iyer Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Synthesis and Characterization of a Novel PROTAC Containing a -Hairpin Sequence Motif"


Special Awards:
Award Name   (Place) School
American Meteorological Society Jemma B. Wood
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
American Psychological Association Lucy J. Richardson
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
ASM Materials Education Foundation Clare E. Dillman
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
GENIUS Olympiad Olivia K. Hupperich
Jay M. Iyer
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Iota Sigma Pi
Mu Alpha Theta Kalina G. Namikas
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
NASA Earth System Science Award Allee C. Rogers
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration Jay M. Iyer
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Naval Science Award Samya C. Harlaux
Lucy J. Richardson
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Ricoh Americas Corporation Clare E. Dillman
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Science Champion Award - USAID Clare E. Dillman
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Society for In-Vitro Biology Emily E. Marionneaux
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
U.S. Air Force Lucy J. Richardson
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
U.S. Metric Association Kalina G. Namikas
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
U.S. Stockholm Junior Water Award Clare E. Dillman
Pranav Jadhav
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Yale Science and Engineering Association Jay M. Iyer
Baton Rouge Magnet High School