2020 Region VII Science and Engineering Fair (Junior Division)

Category Winners:     (HM = Honourable Mention)
Place Category Student School Project Title
1st animal sciences Emily Larzelere Prairieville Middle School "Does the color of hummingbird food affect the attraction of hummingbirds?"
2nd animal sciences Logan Purpera Glasgow Middle School "How does the Salinity of Water Affect the Speed of Brine Shrimp Hatching?"
3rd animal sciences Austin Green
Noah Jenkins
Galvez Middle School "Do Fingerprints Run in Families?"
4th animal sciences Helena Z. Liljeberg Glasgow Middle School "How Age Affect Parrots"
1st biochemistry Czrya Calseron Glasgow Middle School "Efficacy of Ginger and Sweet Mint as Mouth Wash"
2nd biochemistry Gina Kim Glasgow Middle School "Does Charcoal Purify Water"
3rd biochemistry Aiswarya Nair Glasgow Middle School "Bacterial Growth"
4th biochemistry Julia Jung Glasgow Middle School "Dirtiest Surfaces in a House"
HM biochemistry Chelise Kemp Kenilworth Science and Technology "Does Bath Bombs react the same way in different temperature of water?"
1st behavioral and social sciences Christian A. Bagala Galvez Middle School "Is Yawning Contagious?"
2nd behavioral and social sciences Samay Mirpuri Glasgow Middle School "Isthe increase of depression in teenagers a request for attention"
3rd behavioral and social sciences Anna Jean Eaves
Alexandra Aguillard
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Confusing the Brain?"
4th behavioral and social sciences Seth A. Schmeeckle, Jr. St. Jude the Apostle School "Totall Recall "
HM behavioral and social sciences Anna Green
Halle Kuriger
Galvez Middle School "Screentime"
1st biomedical engineering Keya Chanda-Rastogi Glasgow Middle School "Burning Calories (Literally): How Accurate are Bomb Calorimeters?"
2nd biomedical engineering Kiera Carmichael Glasgow Middle School "Artificial Kidney Dialysis"
1st biomedical and health sciences Riley B. Tallo Prairieville Middle School "Does Screen Time Affect Your Vision"
2nd biomedical and health sciences Ahan Zaman Glasgow Middle School "Toxicity and Mutagenicity of JUUL Extracts in Escherichia coli"
3rd biomedical and health sciences Grace E. Ciesielski
Sophia Ray
Baton Rouge Int School "Magnetism"
4th biomedical and health sciences Eva Lindsly Prairieville Middle School "How Much Gas Do Different Beverages Produce?"
HM biomedical and health sciences Michael A. Seidemann Prairieville Middle School "Radiation Levels of Household Devices"
1st cellular and molecular biology Grace Ding
Cecily Lu
Glasgow Middle School "How Much Fat Is in Your Chips"
2nd cellular and molecular biology Brandon Roberts Glasgow Middle School "Using DNA to Predict Simple Human Traits"
1st chemistry Maven N. Skillman Sherwood Middle Academic Magnet School "The Effect of Brands of Superglue on Fullness of Fingerprint Collected"
2nd chemistry Jack Watson Sherwood Middle Academic Magnet School "The Effect of the Color of a Plasmic Microwaved Grape on the Temperature of the Grape"
3rd chemistry Jude Settoon
Beau Bonaventure
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Pearly Whites: Staining properties of common beverages"
4th chemistry Megan Z. Guo
Ivy Luo
Glasgow Middle School "Activated Carbon Filters"
HM chemistry Victoria Ma Glasgow Middle School "Comparing the pHs of Different Bottles Water Brands"
1st earth and environmental sciences Camille P. Piner Sherwood Middle Academic Magnet School "The Effect of Sunscreen on Swimmer Pollution"
2nd earth and environmental sciences Emily Chen Glasgow Middle School "Settlement Tests for Clay and Sand Soil"
3rd earth and environmental sciences Aadyn C. Polk Prairieville Middle School "The Effect of Tide Levels on Water Quality in the Gulf of Mexico"
4th earth and environmental sciences Timothy Namikas Glasgow Middle School " Saving the Real Lungs of the Planet: How the pH of the Ocean Will Affect the Growth of Algae"
HM earth and environmental sciences Sameen Enam Glasgow Middle School "The effect of Electricity on Plant Growth"
1st embedded systems Conrad Menville Glasgow Middle School "Toroidal Electromagnetic Pickup"
1st energy: chemical Neha Mohilal Glasgow Middle School "How does the Output of a Solar Cell vary with Incident Light Intensity?"
2nd energy: chemical Chase C. McFarland Prairieville Middle School "Vegetable Batteries?"
3rd energy: chemical Makayla Smith Glasgow Middle School "Acidity Affect Electrolysis"
4th energy: chemical Evan Usner
Aiden Westerhaus
Prairieville Middle School "S`more Sun, Please!"
1st environmental engineering Varun Gala Glasgow Middle School "Which Lightbulbs are Beter"
2nd environmental engineering Kennedy Lobell Prairieville Middle School "Is Recycling Worth it in the Long Run?"
3rd environmental engineering David Li Glasgow Middle School "Is spider Silk Stronger than Steel?"
4th environmental engineering Gabriel C. Nedelea Glasgow Middle School "Are Floating Houses a Viable Strategy for Fighting Floods"
HM environmental engineering Raymond Russell Glasgow Middle School "The Greehoouse Effect"
1st engineering mechanics Andrew I. Wang Glasgow Middle School "Bridge and Tower Structures"
2nd engineering mechanics Aloisa T. Gahoy Sherwood Middle Academic Magnet School "The Effect of Bridge Design on Mass Compatibility, Aloisa Gahoy, Sherwood Middle Academic Magnet School, Baton Rouge, LA, United States"
3rd engineering mechanics Sebastian E. Schoegl
Quentin Bordelon
Westdale Middle School "Brushed Direct Current Motor"
4th engineering mechanics Frances Z. Kantrow Glasgow Middle School "Too Many Traffic Lights"
HM engineering mechanics Alayna N. Knight Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Geodesic Domes vs. Rectangular Structures"
1st energy: physical Taha Amous Glasgow Middle School "The Effect of Different Surfaces and Air Pressures That Changes the Amount of Time it Takes for a Bike to Travel a Certain Distance."
2nd energy: physical Luke Campbell Most Blessed Sacrament School "The Effect of Wind Angles on a Pinwheel`s Power Output"
3rd energy: physical Marvin Plant III Kenilworth Science and Technology "What is the best diaper brand to absorb water?"
4th energy: physical Mason Deaton Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Creating Energy With Wind"
HM energy: physical Quinton Corbin Kenilworth Science and Technology "Rocking The Boat"
1st mathematics Sarah Patterson Kenilworth Science and Technology "Isoperimetric Inequality"
1st microbiology Kaitlyn Smith Glasgow Middle School "The Antimocrobial Affects of Essential Oils"
2nd microbiology Sarah Thomas Glasgow Middle School "The effectiveness of Hydrogen Peroxide"
3rd microbiology Mason P. Zauderer Prairieville Middle School "Don`t Touch This"
4th microbiology Carter W. Walker
Connor Kimball
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "5 Second Rule, Is the Myth True?"
HM microbiology Jalynn Joseph Kenilworth Science and Technology "Do Liquids Stain Your Teeth?"
1st materials science Madison C. McIlwain The Dunham School "Soakin` in the Sound"
2nd materials science Andrew Beasley Glasgow Middle School "Plastic vs. Felt Tipped Fineliners"
3rd materials science Ethan H. Vu St. Jude the Apostle School "Fragile: Handle with Care Packing Peanuts vs. Cotton Balls"
4th materials science Thomas A. Bennett St. George Catholic School "Which Metal Wire is the Most Effective Electrical Conductor"
HM materials science Foston T. Guidry
Drake Brown
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Yeti vs. Igloo Ice, Ice, Maybe?"
1st physics and astronomy Louisa Y. Zhu Sherwood Middle Academic Magnet School "The Effect of Time Change on the Accuracy of a Sundial"
2nd physics and astronomy Maggie Cheng Glasgow Middle School "The Effect of Double Slit Size"
3rd physics and astronomy Adrian Raymond The Dunham School "How do Refraction and Scattering Affect Light"
4th physics and astronomy Lily M. Thompson Westdale Middle School "Which has the highest coefficient of friction?"
HM physics and astronomy James E. Saizon Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "The Breaking Point"
1st plant sciences Benjamin Namikas Glasgow Middle School "A Comparison of Plant Growth Using Four Salt Free Growth Systems"
2nd plant sciences Eva Lockridge Glasgow Middle School "Does the pH of Water Affect Planet Growth"
3rd plant sciences Ali M. Kibbe Prairieville Middle School "How does the type of flower affect the rate of diffusion?"
4th plant sciences Emily M. Sobek Sherwood Middle Academic Magnet School "The Effect of Avocado Ripeness on the Amount of DNA Extracted from it"
HM plant sciences Cole Ramagos Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Radalicious"
1st robotics and intelligent machines Bret Harvey Glasgow Middle School "Machine Learning vs. the Hunan Brain"
2nd robotics and intelligent machines Edward Yao Glasgow Middle School "Comparison of Sorting Algoritms "
3rd robotics and intelligent machines Sara G. Martinez
Amanda Joy Delos Reyes, Savannah MacArthur
Baton Rouge Int School "P.F (Pet Feeder)"
1st systems software William Wei Glasgow Middle School "Differentiation of User Modes on Computer Resource Usage Patterns"
2nd systems software Landri Domingue Prairieville Middle School "Reality Battle Royale- Immersive Technology`s Robust Data Tracking in Sequential Learning"
3rd systems software Michael Shi Glasgow Middle School "What factors affect how fast a password is cracked?"
4th systems software Tyler Lumpkin Kenilworth Science and Technology "Secret Coding Numbers and Letters"
1st translational medical science Andrew "Drew" Sevin
Luke Vosburg
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Battle of the Flossers"
2nd translational medical science Aanvi M. Desai Glasgow Middle School "Beverages vs. Tooth Enamel"
3rd translational medical science Aditya Vatsavaji Glasgow Middle School "Dissolution Rate of Different Brands of Ibuprofen"


Top School:
School City
Glasgow Middle School Baton Rouge


Overall Winners:
Awards Div Category Student School Project Title
OverAll_1st JR chemistry Maven N. Skillman Sherwood Middle Academic Magnet School "The Effect of Brands of Superglue on Fullness of Fingerprint Collected"
OverAll_2nd JR robotics and intelligent machines Bret Harvey Glasgow Middle School "Machine Learning vs. the Hunan Brain"


Special Awards:
Award Name   (Place) School
Broadcom MASTERS nominees Christian A. Bagala
Czrya Calseron
Kiera Carmichael
Keya Chanda-Rastogi
Emily Chen
Maggie Cheng
Anna Jean Eaves & Alexandra Aguillard
Bret Harvey
Madison C. McIlwain
Samay Mirpuri
Benjamin Namikas
Camille P. Piner
Jude Settoon & Beau Bonaventure
Maven N. Skillman
Kaitlyn Smith
Riley B. Tallo
Jack Watson
William Wei
Edward Yao
Louisa Y. Zhu
Galvez Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee
Glasgow Middle School
The Dunham School
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Sherwood Middle Academic Magnet School
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee
Sherwood Middle Academic Magnet School
Glasgow Middle School
Prairieville Middle School
Sherwood Middle Academic Magnet School
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Sherwood Middle Academic Magnet School
Iota Sigma Pi Kinley B. Dixon & Jordan Lobell
Galvez Middle School
Naval Science Award Bret Harvey
Benjamin Namikas
Maven N. Skillman
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Sherwood Middle Academic Magnet School
U.S. Air Force Maven N. Skillman
Sherwood Middle Academic Magnet School