2019 State Science and Engineering Fair (Senior Division)

Category Winners:     (HM = Honourable Mention)
Place Category Student School Project Title
1st animal sciences Pooja S. Veerareddy Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Caffeine as a Natural Larvicidal in Reducing the Malaria Transmission of Anopheles quadrimaculatus Mosquitoes"
2nd animal sciences Haley A. Marcotte St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Salinity Effects on Juvenile Penaeus aztecus Determined by Total Length and Wet Weight"
3rd animal sciences Samuel L. Richardson Comeaux High School "Gryllodes sigillatus - America`s Next Great Protein Source"
4th animal sciences Abby E. Ligon St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Testing the Effects of Animal Enrichment on the Stereotypic Behaviors of African Servals "
HM animal sciences Lauren Boudreaux Terrebonne High School "Daphnia Diagnosis"
1st biochemistry Emily C. Boldor Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The Impact of Treatments on Hair Properties"
2nd biochemistry Kalia R. Blalock Southwood High School "MODULATING DIGLYCOLIC ACID TOXICITY IN HUMAN PROXIMAL TUBULE CELLS"
3rd biochemistry Cynthia Romero
Emily Garcia
Catholic High School "Planaria vs. Pesticide: A Study of the Toxicity of Glyphosate Exposure on Planarian, Dugesia dorotocephia"
4th biochemistry Ellie Nelson St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of ph Levels on Mutant Algae"
HM biochemistry Michael A. Domingue Comeaux High School " The Effects of Bleach on the Accumulation of Bacteria"
1st behavioral and social sciences Paean Luby Benjamin Franklin High School "The Attachment Theory and Emotional Development: A Twin Study"
2nd behavioral and social sciences Mary G. Salmon St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Validate the Impact of Evidence Based Instruction in increasing the Phonological Awareness skills for Individuals with Dyslexia."
3rd behavioral and social sciences Sophie G. Wiener
Merritt Shemwell
Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Comparing the Cortisol Stress Levels to the Perceived Stress Scales of Teenagers"
4th behavioral and social sciences Selia E. Jindal Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Analyzing the Cultural Implications of Changing Environmental Conditions with an Ethnographic, Sociological Approach "
HM behavioral and social sciences Hallee E. Mire Catholic High School "Good Night Sleep Tight: A Study of the Impact of Co-sleeping on the Child, the Mother, and the Parental Relationship"
1st biomedical engineering William R. Alexander
Adam Barousse, William Delatte
St Thomas More Catholic High School "3D Printed Carpal Tunnel Splint"
2nd biomedical engineering Ravdeep Warar Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Arthritis Detection Through Reconstruction of Metacarpal Bones Utilizing Cortical Thickness"
3rd biomedical engineering Anusha Zaman Baton Rouge Magnet High School "SHERLOCKv3: Duplexed Viral Diagnostic Using CRISPR-Cas13 and Machine Learning"
4th biomedical engineering Kylie L. Simon John Curtis Christian "Artificial Pancreas"
HM biomedical engineering Rohinton N. Dossabhoy Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Engineering Precision Protein Therapy for Lung Radiation Toxicity"
1st biomedical and health sciences Catherine G. Rutledge Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Effects of Oxidative Stress on Sex-Specific Regulation of miR-34a/Sirt1 Signaling in the Heart"
2nd biomedical and health sciences Cade C. Crandall C.E. Byrd High School "Exploring Syndecan-1 and Glypican-1 in the Endothelial Glycocalyx of Diabetic Retinopaty"
3rd biomedical and health sciences Kelsey Lain Benjamin Franklin High School "Opening Angles & Mechanics of the Reproductive System"
4th biomedical and health sciences Rachael N. Coates St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "A Microfluidic Approach to Detect Protein Phosphorylation in Single Cancer Cells Due to Fluid Shear Stress"
HM biomedical and health sciences Jordan T. Schwaiger Comeaux High School "The Effects of Different Flowers Antimicrobial Properties"
1st computational biology and bioinformatics Jeanne C. Brierre St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Racial Disparities in Outcomes of SIRS With or Without Sepsis"
2nd computational biology and bioinformatics Diya Desai Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Role of the Germline Mutated CHEK2 Variant of Unknown Significance in Female Patients with Breast and Ovarian Cancer"
3rd computational biology and bioinformatics Sneha C. Atluri Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Do various factors like BMI, age, gender, and family history affect what medical problems are developed in an individual’s future?"
4th computational biology and bioinformatics Jumarche` Terrell Northwood High School "Bioinfomatics"
1st cellular and molecular biology Srikhar Chilukuri Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Brain-Derived Neurotrophic Factor Modulates Vascular Smooth Muscle Cell Contractility: Relevance to Parkinson`s Disease?"
2nd cellular and molecular biology Kendall A. Willard St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Role of Ellipsoid Mitochondria in Regulating Cytosolic Calcium in Cone Photoreceptor Cells"
2nd cellular and molecular biology Steven Guo Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Additively Manufactured Implants With Silver Coated Porous Structures to Enhance Osseointegration "
3rd cellular and molecular biology Maci T. Mannina St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Nucleolar and Ribosomal Function and Aging in Drosophila Melanogaster"
4th cellular and molecular biology Payton E. Broussard
Juan De Leon Hernendez
Opelousas High School "Who Is the Tyrannosaurus rex’s Closest Living Relative?"
1st chemistry Hailey D. Lewy St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Influence of Vegetated Coverage on Surface Runoff Losses of the Insecticide, Bifenthrin"
2nd chemistry Kaylee K. Bourgeois
Caihren Wood
Lutcher High School "How Dangerous Are E-Cigarettes?"
3rd chemistry Garrett McNamara Isidore Newman School "Strategies for Lead Abatement"
4th chemistry Anya R. Trumbach Benjamin Franklin High School "Development of a Facile Procedure for the Preparation of Pyruvate Esters "
HM chemistry Madilynn J. Mitchell Comeaux High School "The Effects of Variation on Photosensitive Material on the Speed of Light"
1st earth and environmental sciences Amelia C. Cave Edward Douglas White Catholic High "The Introduction of Different Nitrogen and Phosphorus Levels to Regulate Phytoplankton Growth in Aquatic Habitats"
2nd earth and environmental sciences Anna C. Leyrer St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "A Biological Restoration Model for Contaminated Coastal Marshes and Islands Using the Life Cycle of Acheta domesticus to Establish Environmental Sustainability"
3rd earth and environmental sciences Aaroh Desai Baton Rouge Magnet High School "It`s Getting HOT in Here! The Impact of Plastics on Global Warming"
4th earth and environmental sciences Lane P. Bergeron Comeaux High School "Freshwater: A Duckweed Containment Assessment"
HM earth and environmental sciences Ruhani K. Sachdeva Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Presence of Pesticides in Organic and Non-Organic Foods"
1st embedded systems Madison C. Henderson St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "To Develop a Novel Classroom Demonstration of the Conservation of Momentum in Two Body Collisions "
2nd embedded systems Preston M. Guedry John Curtis Christian "Cyber Securtiy"
3rd embedded systems Ashley Kim Baton Rouge Magnet High School "IoT: Recreating the Technological Connectivity"
1st energy: chemical Alexander Walker Patrick F. Taylor Science & Technology Academy "Nutrient Manipulation in C. moewusii to Activate [Fe-Fe] Hydrogenase Reserves: A Continued Study in Increasing the Cost- Efficiency of Green Hydrogen Fuel Production"
2nd energy: chemical David Y. Yu Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Immobilization of Lipase on Magnetic Fe3O4 Nanoparticles for Biodiesel Production"
3rd energy: chemical Shamitha Thumma Baton Rouge Magnet High School " The Effects of Water Pollutants on the Cell Structure and Biodiesel Output of the Chlorella vulgaris Algae"
4th energy: chemical Michael P. Comeaux
Chance Esposito
St Thomas More Catholic High School "Paper Briquettes and Thermoelectric Generator"
HM energy: chemical Milan K. Nguyen St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Production of Ethanol from Grain"
1st environmental engineering Flora E. DeMoss St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Can Diversions Lessen a Hypoxia?"
2nd environmental engineering Pranshu Khanna Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Effect of Sawdust vs. Chitosan Powder in the Removal of Congo Red Dye from Water"
3rd environmental engineering Jillian G. Eskew St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Impact of Biofiltration on the Nutrient Content of Fertilizer-Doped Water"
4th environmental engineering Emily Kraus Patrick F. Taylor Science & Technology Academy "To what extent is microplastic pollution present in Louisiana’s waterways, and is it possible to successfully stop the pollution at its source the washing machine?"
HM environmental engineering Chris Ngo Patrick F. Taylor Science & Technology Academy "The Effects of Moringa Seed Powder as a Coagulant for Water Filtration"
1st engineering mechanics Maxwell Eschete Terrebonne High School "No Signal"
2nd engineering mechanics Olivia N. Smith Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The Efficiency of Arch Forms in Weight Distribution"
3rd engineering mechanics Grayson Barron John Curtis Christian "Simple Problem, Simple Solution"
4th engineering mechanics Jireh F. Mouton Comeaux High School "The Influence of Bridge Design on Carrying Capacity"
HM engineering mechanics Alexis M. Haley Captain Shreve "Easy Bump"
1st energy: physical Rachel Pizzolato John Curtis Christian "Exploring The Effect of Vortex Generators on Boundary Layer Separation and Laminar Flow in a Venturi and Determining The Potential Improvement on Efficiency of a Vertical Axis Wind Turbine (VAWT)"
2nd energy: physical Sara G. Mayeux St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effects of Varying Levels of Air Pressure of a Soccer Ball on the Amount of Energy Absorbed by the Head When Heading"
3rd energy: physical Amelia A. Dittmar St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Comparison of Concussive Force Exerted On An Equestrian At Constant Fence Height With Respect to the Size of An Equine"
4th energy: physical Jonathan Holt Northwood High School "Stainless Steel Cup Temperature"
HM energy: physical Cade C. Windstein John Curtis Christian "How to build an Efficient Wind Turbine"
1st mathematics Betsy E. Cook Christ Episcopal School "How Does Music Genre Affect Spectral Density"
2nd mathematics Zayeed A. Akhter Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Potency of the Prime Number Theorem in Enumerating Goldbach Partitions"
3rd mathematics Collin Guggenheim John Curtis Christian "Will the Sum of 18 or Higher Occur More Often with 5 Six-Sided Dice or 3 Ten-Sided Dice?"
3rd mathematics Prashanth Kodiyalam Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Finding the Maximum Packing Fraction of Hyperspheres via A Simulation Approach"
1st microbiology Joshua M. Devier St Pauls School "Analysis of the Antimicrobial Efficacy of the Lichen Extract Usnic Acid, Year Two"
2nd microbiology Grace Y. Shin Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Exploring the Mechanism of Host Gene Expression by Human Papillomavirus Type 16 Oncoprotein E7 in Host Chromatin"
3rd microbiology Creighton S. France Benton High School "The Effect of Microgravity on Growth of Mycobacteria"
4th microbiology Jay M. Iyer Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Developing a Technique to Isolate a Collection of Related Genes Based on Gene Function"
HM microbiology Ananya Kaushal Fontainebleau High "New Drugs Against Tuberculosis: evaluation of Mycobacterium Smegmatis to Screen Compounds as drug Targets against Mtb"
1st materials science Anna K. Montanio St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Stress Loads on Asphalt"
2nd materials science Joseph K. Oakley Oakley Academy "ELV-X (Extremely Low Velocity Expanding) Bullet"
3rd materials science Tiffany T. Tran St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Breast Cancer Bio-marker Detection Using Paper-based Microfluidic Devices"
4th materials science Sloan T. Hall Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Penetration and Expansion Properties of Self-Defense Projectiles Made by Different Manufacturers"
HM materials science Logan J. Pitre Comeaux High School "Comparing the Strength of 3D Filaments"
1st physics and astronomy Ashini Modi Caddo Parish Magnet High School "A Search for Exoplanets in High Metallicity Open Clusters Using a Large-Scale Photometric Algorithm"
2nd physics and astronomy Grace Granger St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Dust Formation in Supernova 2007oc"
3rd physics and astronomy Nicholas J. Ditta St Pauls School "Can the Trails of Subatomic Particles be Visually Identified in a Cloud Chamber?"
4th physics and astronomy Craig Colville Terrebonne High School "Effects of Changing Momentum in a Magnetic Linear Accelerator"
HM physics and astronomy Hannah N. Hobson Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Effect of Frequency and Wood Type on Sound Transmission"
1st plant sciences Danna C. Thompson St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Lead Phytoremediation in Contaminated Soils Using Ornamental Landscape Plants"
2nd plant sciences Mary L. Stuckey St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Effects of Brackish Water Stress on Several Important Agricultural Crops"
3rd plant sciences Emile D. Zabaneh Caddo Parish Magnet High School "THE EFFECTS OF PLANT PROBIOTICS ON GREENHOUSE GAS EMISSION"
4th plant sciences Abigail M. Nickelson Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Effect of Radiation on Plant Phenotype: Radish Seeds and Gamma Radiation"
HM plant sciences Lucinda L. Eberly Christ Episcopal School "Can Organic Banana Peels Heal Plant Wounds?"
1st robotics and intelligent machines Prachi Rojiwadia
Noah Karavatakis
Comeaux High School "Collision avoidance through use of sensors and programming utilizing an arduino platform. "
2nd robotics and intelligent machines Andrew Trepagnier Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "N/a per Lisa Graves"
3rd robotics and intelligent machines Kevin H. Qi Isidore Newman School "Chess with Thinking Pawns: Exploring How Machines Learn to Play games"
4th robotics and intelligent machines Jacob A. Stirling St Thomas More Catholic High School "Amphibious Robot "
HM robotics and intelligent machines Maisie M. Jones St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Using Math Modeling and Computer Coding to Draw Spirographs"
1st systems software Benjamin G. Sterling Christ Episcopal School "How Does The Number of Eigenvectors Affect The Accuracy Of Facial Classification"
2nd systems software Joseph L. Clary Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Impact of Hydraulic Fracturing on Seismic Activity"
3rd systems software Jonathan Thomas Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Password Security: How Easily Can Your Password Be Hacked?"
4th systems software Kate Dooley St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Testing a Color Sensing Device"
HM systems software Joaquin A. Gomez
PM Kraig Oramous
Benjamin Franklin High School "Implementation of Basic Machine Learning and Iterative Algorithms into a Self-Tuning PID System"
1st translational medical science Navya Murugesan Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Assessing Antimicrobial Efficacy of Selected Local Medicinal Plants"
2nd translational medical science Lawrence A. Shi Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Inhibition of UCP2 Suppresses Cell Proliferation and Migration of Cholangiocarcinoma through the Regulation of Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition"
3rd translational medical science Xiang Tang Caddo Parish Magnet High School "ENDOTHELIAL CELL ISOLATION IN CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE IN-VITRO MODELING"
3rd translational medical science Eshaan Tandon Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Immunotherapy for Squamous Cell Skin Cancer"
4th translational medical science Anna C. LeJeune
Melanie Dietrich
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "High Intensity Light Emission for the Rapid Screening of Microfluidic Droplets "


Top School:
School City
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) Baton Rouge


Overall Winners:
Awards Div Category Student School Project Title
OverAll_1st SR physics and astronomy Ashini Modi Caddo Parish Magnet High School "A Search for Exoplanets in High Metallicity Open Clusters Using a Large-Scale Photometric Algorithm"
OverAll_2nd SR energy: physical Rachel Pizzolato John Curtis Christian "Exploring The Effect of Vortex Generators on Boundary Layer Separation and Laminar Flow in a Venturi and Determining The Potential Improvement on Efficiency of a Vertical Axis Wind Turbine (VAWT)"


Special Awards:
Award Name   (Place) School
American Meteorological Society Grace Granger
Rachel Pizzolato
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
John Curtis Christian
American Psychological Association Navya Murugesan
Pooja S. Veerareddy
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Transportation & Development Institute (T&DI) Prachi Rojiwadia & Noah Karavatakis (1st Place,$200)
Alexis M. Haley (2nd Place,$100)
Comeaux High School
Captain Shreve
American Society of Sugar Cane Technology Mary L. Stuckey ($150)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
ASM Materials Education Foundation Anna K. Montanio
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Association for Women Geoscientists Anna C. Leyrer
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
GENIUS Olympiad Amelia C. Cave
Edward Douglas White Catholic High
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Prachi Rojiwadia & Noah Karavatakis
Benjamin G. Sterling
Comeaux High School
Christ Episcopal School
Iota Sigma Pi Emily C. Boldor (1st Place)
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Louiana Science Teachers Association Mary G. Salmon (1st Place,$100)
Selia E. Jindal (2nd Place,$75)
Madison C. Henderson (3rd Place,$50)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Louisiana Association of Mathematics Teachers Zayeed A. Akhter (1st Place,$100)
Prashanth Kodiyalam (2nd Place,$50)
Betsy E. Cook (3rd Place,$25)
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Christ Episcopal School
Louisiana Horticulture Society Danna C. Thompson (1st Place,$150)
Navya Murugesan (2nd Place,$100)
Abigail M. Nickelson (3rd Place,$50)
Aniyh Jefferson (HM)
Justin L. Unger & Colton Kendrick (HM)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
New Orleans Charter Science and Math High School
John Curtis Christian
Louisiana Section of Air & Waste Management Association Jillian G. Eskew (1st Place,$500)
Pranshu Khanna (2nd Place,$400)
Anna C. Leyrer (3rd Place,$300)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Mu Alpha Theta Amelia C. Cave
Rachel Pizzolato
Edward Douglas White Catholic High
John Curtis Christian
NASA Earth System Science Award Ashini Modi
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Amelia C. Cave
Edward Douglas White Catholic High
Naval Science Award William R. Alexander & Adam BarousseWilliam Delatte
Amelia C. Cave
Ashini Modi
Rachel Pizzolato
St Thomas More Catholic High School
Edward Douglas White Catholic High
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
John Curtis Christian
Ricoh Sustainable Development Award Alexander Walker
Patrick F. Taylor Science & Technology Academy
Society for In-Vitro Biology Amelia C. Cave
Edward Douglas White Catholic High
Society of Women Engineers Giulianna Chinchilla (1st Place)
Jireh F. Mouton (2nd Place)
Rachel Pizzolato (3rd Place)
South Terrebonne High School
Comeaux High School
John Curtis Christian
U.S. Air Force William R. Alexander & Adam BarousseWilliam Delatte
Amelia C. Cave
Ashini Modi
Rachel Pizzolato
St Thomas More Catholic High School
Edward Douglas White Catholic High
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
John Curtis Christian
U.S. Metric Association Rachel Pizzolato
John Curtis Christian
U.S. Stockholm Junior Water Award Flora E. DeMoss
Haley A. Marcotte
Mary L. Stuckey
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Yale Science and Engineering Association Amelia C. Cave
Edward Douglas White Catholic High