2019 Region VII Science and Engineering Fair (Senior Division)

Category Winners:     (HM = Honourable Mention)
Place Category Student School Project Title
1st animal sciences Haley A. Marcotte St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Salinity Effects on Juvenile Penaeus aztecus Determined by Total Length and Wet Weight"
2nd animal sciences Abby E. Ligon St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Testing the Effects of Animal Enrichment on the Stereotypic Behaviors of African Servals "
3rd animal sciences Alexandra E. Ducote Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "How many invertebrates are in different soil?"
4th animal sciences Claire M. Martinez Plaquemine High School "Effects of Grooming on Horse Heart Rate"
HM animal sciences Diamond A. Washington Plaquemine High School "Fight the Fat"
1st biochemistry Eloise Nelson St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of ph Levels on Mutant Algae"
2nd biochemistry Emily C. Boldor Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The Impact of Treatments on Hair Properties"
3rd biochemistry Allyson C. Marinello St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Comparing the Diet of Dietetics Students and Non-Dietetics Students Using Remote Food Photography as a Dietary Assessment Method"
4th biochemistry Grace Y. Kato Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Ultraviolet A, B, and C Rays, Is there a Natural, Organic Alternative to Protect the Skin?"
HM biochemistry Vianne E. LeBlanc Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "What is the most effective way to refreeze ice cream?"
1st behavioral and social sciences Mary G. Salmon St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Validate the Impact of Evidence Based Instruction in increasing the Phonological Awareness skills for Individuals with Dyslexia."
2nd behavioral and social sciences Selia E. Jindal Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Analyzing the Cultural Implications of Changing Environmental Conditions with an Ethnographic, Sociological Approach "
3rd behavioral and social sciences Mary C. Daniels St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Nutrition Interventions on the NSLP Fruit and Vegetable Waste of Elementary Students with a High Risk of Food Insecurity"
4th behavioral and social sciences Tyler J. Coursey Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Running Memory"
HM behavioral and social sciences Mary C. Saia St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Differences Between Male and Female Adolescent Short Term Memory"
1st biomedical engineering Maci T. Mannina St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Nucleolar and Ribosomal Function and Aging in Drosophila Melanogaster"
2nd biomedical engineering Anusha Zaman Baton Rouge Magnet High School "SHERLOCKv3: Duplexed Viral Diagnostic Using CRISPR-Cas13 and Machine Learning"
3rd biomedical engineering Kerem E. Avci
William Pugh, Joel Burnett
Baton Rouge Int School "Eudaimonia"
1st biomedical and health sciences Colin W. Herke Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Normalizing YoYo-1 Peak Heights across Capillaries on the 3130xl DNA Sequencer"
2nd biomedical and health sciences Rachael N. Coates St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "A Microfluidic Approach to Detect Protein Phosphorylation in Single Cancer Cells Due to Fluid Shear Stress"
3rd biomedical and health sciences Jolan E. Taylor St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Self-Monitoring of Blood Glucose on A1C Values Over Time"
4th biomedical and health sciences Brennan E. Cascio St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Significance and Correlation of Neuroimaging in the Autism Spectrum Disorder Diagnosis"
HM biomedical and health sciences Hunter J. Beard Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "The Water Boy"
1st computational biology and bioinformatics Jeanne C. Brierre St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Racial Disparities in Outcomes of SIRS With or Without Sepsis"
2nd computational biology and bioinformatics Sneha C. Atluri Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Do various factors like BMI, age, habits, gender, and family history affect what medical problems are developed in an individual’s future?"
1st cellular and molecular biology Kendall A. Willard St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Role of Ellipsoid Mitochondria in Regulating Cytosolic Calcium in Cone Photoreceptor Cells"
2nd cellular and molecular biology Steven Guo Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Additively Manufactured Implants With Silver Coated Porous Structures to Enhance Osseointegration "
3rd cellular and molecular biology Caroline F. Ritchie St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Validating the Use of Bioluminescent Imaging to Monitor Tumor Growth in a Murine Model"
4th cellular and molecular biology Jonathan J. Ding Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The survivability of E. coli at different temperatures"
HM cellular and molecular biology Jarvis Hasten Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "DIY Gel Electrophoresis"
1st chemistry Hailey D. Lewy St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Influence of Vegetated Coverage on Surface Runoff Losses of the Insecticide, Bifenthrin"
2nd chemistry Jefferson F. Koonce Catholic High School - Baton Rouge "Discovering Effective Concentrations of Nickel in a Cerium Zirconium Oxide Crystal for the Purpose of Reducing Air Pollution"
3rd chemistry Abigail L. Bordelon St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Analyzing LaPlace Community Air Samples Measuring for Chloroprene"
4th chemistry Bailey A. Wells Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Is soda safe?"
HM chemistry Kealyn Wang Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Does Price Matter?"
1st earth and environmental sciences Aaroh M. Desai Baton Rouge Magnet High School "It`s Getting HOT in Here! The Impact of Plastics on Global Warming"
2nd earth and environmental sciences Anna C. Leyrer St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Cricket Mortality and Reproduction as Influenced by an Oil Spill Event "
3rd earth and environmental sciences Mary M. Marchand St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Relationship Between Salinity Level of Groundwater in East Baton Rouge Parish and Time, Withdrawal Rate, and Population Size"
4th earth and environmental sciences Cecilia A. Castro St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Evaporation and Riverwater on the Salinity of Ocean Water"
HM earth and environmental sciences Emily K. Major Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "How Much Pb is in PC`s Water?"
1st embedded systems Ashley S. Kim Baton Rouge Magnet High School "IoT: Recreating the Technological Connectivity"
2nd embedded systems Madison C. Henderson St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "To Develop a Novel Classroom Demonstration of the Conservation of Momentum in Two Body Collisions"
3rd embedded systems Catherine M. Hebert St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Efficacy of a Stress Relief App that Responds to Physiological Conditions"
4th embedded systems Ty Bernuchaux Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Making Junk Magnetic"
1st energy: chemical Shamitha Thumma Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The Effects of Water Pollutants on the Cell Structure and Biodiesel Output of the Chlorella vulgaris Algae"
2nd energy: chemical Milan K. Nguyen St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Production of Ethanol from Grain"
3rd energy: chemical Maggie M. Lynch St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Magnetic field guided assembly and surface patterning of nanoparticles"
4th energy: chemical Heejoon M. Shin Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Electrical Conductivity and Thermal Conductivity in Liquid Mixtures"
HM energy: chemical Jayla Jordan
Greysi Leiva
Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "What Battery Lasts the Longest?"
1st environmental engineering Jillian G. Eskew St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Impact of Biofiltration on the Nutrient Content of Fertilizer-Doped Water"
2nd environmental engineering Flora E. DeMoss St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Can Diversions Lessen a Hypoxia?"
3rd environmental engineering Walid N. Badawi Baton Rouge Int School "The Minnow"
4th environmental engineering Tamanny E. Nafel Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "What concentration of nitrogen is in fertilizer runoff?"
1st engineering mechanics Simone M. Muir St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Fabrication, Functionalization, and Analysis of a Laser-Induced Graphene Biosensor to Detect Escherichia Coli"
2nd engineering mechanics Olivia N. Smith Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The Efficiency of Arch Forms in Weight Distribution"
3rd engineering mechanics Emma K. Durnin St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Solar Orientation`s Effects on Architecture"
4th engineering mechanics Robert L. Wang Ascension Christian "Magnetic Power"
HM engineering mechanics Landen D. Allbritton Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Crushing cement with different cement to water ratios"
1st energy: physical Sara G. Mayeux St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effects of Varying Levels of Air Pressure of a Soccer Ball on the Amount of Energy Absorbed by the Head When Heading"
2nd energy: physical Amelia A. Dittmar St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Comparison of Concussive Force Exerted On An Equestrian At Constant Fence Height With Respect to the Size of An Equine "
3rd energy: physical Andrew H. Jewell Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Generating Hydroelectriciy"
4th energy: physical George T. Clark
Lauren Dengler
Lee Magnet High "Exploding Water"
4th energy: physical Kaci Thibodeaux
Lexie Burge
Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "Chill Out"
1st mathematics Prashanth Kodiyalam Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Finding the Maximum Packing Fraction of Hyperspheres via A Simulation Approach"
2nd mathematics Zayeed A. Akhter Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Potency of the Prime Number Theorem in Enumerating Goldbach Partitions"
3rd mathematics Emma E. Routier St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of the Golden Ratio on Musical Compositions"
4th mathematics Robert D. Gibson Lee Magnet High "Implicit Interrelation within Symmetric Systems"
1st microbiology Jay M. Iyer Baton Rouge Magnet High School "DEVELOPING A TECHNIQUE TO ISOLATE A COLLECTION OF RELATED GENES BASED ON GENE FUNCTION"
2nd microbiology Mary Kate Lee St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Different Types of DNA Evidence Samples on Completing Usable Profiles "
3rd microbiology Virginia R. Dirks St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Green and Grey Infrastructure on the Bacterial Content of Water"
4th microbiology Dylan J. Doerrler Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Fractionation of oregano oil and identification of an active compound that kills E. coli"
HM microbiology Raygan Werline Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Disinfectant"
1st materials science Anna K. Montanio St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Stress Loads on Asphalt"
2nd materials science Tiffany Tran St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Breast Cancer Bio-Marker Detection Using Paper-based Microfluidic Devices"
3rd materials science Isabelle Tassin
Helen Elias, Eli Marshall
Lee Magnet High "Roofing and Thermal Gain"
4th materials science Elise Overton Baton Rouge Magnet High School "How does temperature affect the behavior of amorphous solids (using honey)"
HM materials science Fariz H. Firdausi Baton Rouge Magnet High School "A Comparison of Kinds of Sugar in the Preservation of Apples"
1st physics and astronomy Grace M. Granger St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Dust Formation in Supernova 2007oc"
2nd physics and astronomy Sydney M. Lewis St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Demonstration of the Meissner Effect"
3rd physics and astronomy Emma L. Bates Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "It`s Magnetic: The Physics Behind the Levitron"
4th physics and astronomy Ayat E. Nafel Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Pendulums: Can a pendulum interval be altered?"
HM physics and astronomy Kevin Wu Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Measuring the Speed of Light with a Microwave Oven"
1st plant sciences Danna C. Thompson St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Lead Phytoremediation in Contaminated Soils Using Ornamental Landscape Plants"
2nd plant sciences Mary L. Stuckey St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Effects of Brackish Water Stress on Several Important Agricultural Crops"
3rd plant sciences Cecilia C. Campesi St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Consumption Rate of Saccharum officinarum and Oryza sativa by Pomacea maculate"
4th plant sciences Olivia B. Beauvais Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Soil vs. Hydroponics: How Does Your Garden Grow? "
HM plant sciences Camryn M. Boudreaux
Albert Williams
Plaquemine High School "Strawberry’s DNA"
1st robotics and intelligent machines Andrew L. Trepagnier Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Utilizing LIDAR Technology and Arduino Interfacing for Image Processing"
2nd robotics and intelligent machines Maisie M. Jones St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Using Math Modeling and Computer Coding to Draw Spirographs"
1st systems software Jonathan Thomas Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Password Strength: How Easily Can Your Password Be Hacked?"
2nd systems software Kate Dooley St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Testing a Color Sensing Device"
3rd systems software Madeline G. Broyles St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "A Comparison of Makeup Foundations and Their Skin Smoothing Effect in the Photoshop Yellow Color Channel"
4th systems software Ridika Z. Ridi Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The Efficiency of Decision-making Technology"
HM systems software Emma E. Fulkeson Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Arduino Voltmeter"
1st translational medical science Navya Murugesan Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Assessing Antimicrobial Efficacy of Selected Local Homeopathic Plants"
2nd translational medical science Anna C. LeJeune
Melanie Dietrich
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "High Intensity Light Emission for the Rapid Screening of Microfluidic Droplets "
3rd translational medical science Anushka Singh The Dunham School "Transdermal Patches to Treat Iodine Deficiency"


Top School:
School City
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) Baton Rouge


Overall Winners:
Awards Div Category Student School Project Title
OverAll_1st SR biomedical engineering Maci T. Mannina St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Nucleolar and Ribosomal Function and Aging in Drosophila Melanogaster"
OverAll_2nd SR chemistry Hailey D. Lewy St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Influence of Vegetated Coverage on Surface Runoff Losses of the Insecticide, Bifenthrin"


Special Awards:
Award Name   (Place) School
American Meteorological Society Flora E. DeMoss
Jillian G. Eskew
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
American Psychological Association Mary G. Salmon
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
ASM Materials Education Foundation Anna K. Montanio
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Association for Women Geoscientists Selia E. Jindal
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
GENIUS Olympiad Hailey D. Lewy
Maci T. Mannina
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Jonathan Thomas
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Iota Sigma Pi Kealyn Wang
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Mu Alpha Theta Prashanth Kodiyalam
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
NASA Earth System Science Award Grace M. Granger
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration Simone M. Muir
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Naval Science Award Hailey D. Lewy
Maci T. Mannina
Mary G. Salmon
Anusha Zaman
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Ricoh Americas Corporation Milan K. Nguyen
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Society for In-Vitro Biology Steven Guo
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Society of Women Engineers Simone M. Muir (1st Place)
Anna K. Montanio (2nd Place)
Olivia N. Smith (3rd Place)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
SSP - Talent Search/Regeneron Jay M. Iyer
Selia E. Jindal
Hailey D. Lewy
Maci T. Mannina
Simone M. Muir
Milan K. Nguyen
Mary G. Salmon
Mary L. Stuckey
Jonathan Thomas
Danna C. Thompson
Shamitha Thumma
Kendall A. Willard
Anusha Zaman
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
U.S. Metric Association Anusha Zaman
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
U.S. Stockholm Junior Water Award Jay M. Iyer
Selia E. Jindal
Simone M. Muir
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Yale Science and Engineering Association Jonathan Thomas
Baton Rouge Magnet High School