2019 Region VII Science and Engineering Fair (Junior Division)

Category Winners:     (HM = Honourable Mention)
Place Category Student School Project Title
1st animal sciences Ryland Merrick
Hewitt Beaud
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Buck Wild - Attracting Whitetail Deer"
2nd animal sciences Parrish Z. Johnson Glasgow Middle School "Oysters"
3rd animal sciences Anna Jean Eaves
Allie Aguillard
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Howling Hounds"
4th animal sciences Clayton Pourciau Catholic High School - Baton Rouge "Hunting Moon Phases"
HM animal sciences Eunice Y. Yi
Tessa Kent
Westdale Middle School "A Tail of Two Rats"
1st biochemistry Keanna Luo Glasgow Middle School "Antifreeze Proteins and Ice Cream"
2nd biochemistry William Barber Glasgow Middle School "Testing Power of Superdrinks"
3rd biochemistry Czyra Driz B. Calderon Glasgow Middle School "Germicidal activity of vinegar"
4th biochemistry Ryan J. Cedel St. George Catholic School "Burning Calories"
HM biochemistry Aleaesecia Lonzo Ascension Christian "The Apple Solution"
1st behavioral and social sciences Tyler Vosburg
Matthew Morrison, Emma Vosburg
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Finding Waldo"
2nd behavioral and social sciences Christian Bagala Galvez Middle School "Is Yawning Contagious"
3rd behavioral and social sciences Georgia Foote Glasgow Middle School "Do we Mirror Others"
4th behavioral and social sciences Sarah R. Thomas Glasgow Middle School "How do Age and gender Affect Procrastination"
HM behavioral and social sciences Dristi Thaker Glasgow Middle School "Are you Right of Left Brained"
1st biomedical engineering Pranav Jadhav Glasgow Middle School "Antimicrobial Properties of Copper"
2nd biomedical engineering Annalise Day Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Stick It!"
3rd biomedical engineering Grant Fisher St. George Catholic School "TBD"
4th biomedical engineering John M. Daigrepont
Jacob Beard, Ryan Morel
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Does the Type of Shoe Affect Your Vertical Jump?"
1st biomedical and health sciences Ahan Zaman Glasgow Middle School "Household Spices; Development of homemade mouthwash"
2nd biomedical and health sciences Sophia R. Ray
Chloe Shelton, Grace Ciesielski
Baton Rouge Int School "Magnetism"
3rd biomedical and health sciences Siya Kumar Glasgow Middle School "How Many forms of Bacteria are on Mobile Phones and How do they affect Mental Health"
4th biomedical and health sciences Sid Bowden Catholic High School - Baton Rouge "PIDPO- Protecting Insulin During Power Outages"
HM biomedical and health sciences Ayanna R. Smith Plaquemine High School "Are You Bright enough To Control Me"
1st computational biology and bioinformatics Orna Mukhopadhyay Glasgow Middle School "A COMPUTER VISION-BASED FRAMEWORK FOR DETECTION OF FIBRILLAR COLLAGEN IN IMAGES OF AN INFARCTED MYOCARDIUM "
1st cellular and molecular biology Olivia S. Jung Glasgow Middle School "Cell Free Protein System."
2nd cellular and molecular biology Yau-Si G. Loh Glasgow Middle School "Effects of RNA Interference Against Viral Pathogens"
3rd cellular and molecular biology Natalie Morales Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Seed Growth"
4th cellular and molecular biology John M. Anderson
Prairieville Middle School "The Fingerprint Mystery... Are Fingerprint Patterns Inherited? "
1st chemistry Clarissa A. Nassif Prairieville Middle School "Chemiluminescence"
2nd chemistry Rachel Kerr St. George Catholic School "What`s the best way to keep your phone germ free?"
3rd chemistry Nathan D. Gibson St. George Catholic School "The Permenancy of Markers on Cotton Cloth"
4th chemistry Benedict Michel Glasgow Middle School "Natural Alternatives to Synthetic Antacids"
HM chemistry Meredith C. Martin St. Jude the Apostle School "It`s Not Permanent! / What Is The Best Method to Remove Sharpie From Skin?"
1st earth and environmental sciences Ava R. Achberger St. Jude the Apostle School "E.coli in LSU Lakes? Are There Elevated Levels of E.coli in LSU Lakes? Are These Levels Caused by Wildlife or Man made?"
2nd earth and environmental sciences Devin Sutor-Benefield Glasgow Middle School "Environmental conditions affects on plankton community composition"
3rd earth and environmental sciences Jasper B. Elderd
Wesley Hau, William Stouffer
LSU The University Laboratory School "The Hot Topic: Wildfires"
4th earth and environmental sciences Cole Ramagos Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Got Worms?"
HM earth and environmental sciences Angelina Culotta Glasgow Middle School "How do human painkillers affect seed germination "
1st embedded systems Benjamin P. Beasley Glasgow Middle School "Comparing the performance increase gained from tightening memory timings across versions of ddr sdram"
2nd embedded systems Cody Nguyen Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Terminally Bright"
1st energy: chemical Jake S. Eaves
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Amazing Algae"
2nd energy: chemical Zane Sutor-Benefield Glasgow Middle School "Algae Biofuel"
3rd energy: chemical Carter W. Walker
HUDSON MOORE, TYLER FORTNEY
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "FRUITY SCIENCE"
4th energy: chemical Raegan Brown Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Efficient Ovens"
HM energy: chemical Mildred R. Collins Prairieville Middle School "The Effects of The Type of Fruit on It’s Amount of Voltage"
1st environmental engineering Gabriel Z. Nedelea Glasgow Middle School "Air Quality and Rainfall"
2nd environmental engineering Landri Domingue Prairieville Middle School "Bringing New Life to Discarded Water Bottles, One Distillation Unit at a Time"
3rd environmental engineering Matthew Breaud
Thomas Lacour
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Erosion in Motion"
4th environmental engineering James B. Xu Glasgow Middle School "Which Coastal Defense is the Most Effective?"
HM environmental engineering Nyla Thompson Westdale Middle School "Crude Awakening "
1st engineering mechanics Maria Hargrave St. Jude the Apostle School "Sand:Cement - How it Affects Concrete`s Tensile Strength"
2nd engineering mechanics Ephraim S. Craddock Galvez Middle School "Creating Electrohydrodynamic Lift Using Ionic Wind"
3rd engineering mechanics Mackenna Sink The Dunham School "The Effect of Weight on a Drone`s Battery Life"
4th engineering mechanics Ethan P. Helton Dutchtown Middle School "3...2...1 BLAST OFF!"
HM engineering mechanics Lailah Collins Westdale Middle School "The Power of Viscosity"
1st energy: physical Haotian Tan Glasgow Middle School "Advancement of Wireless Transmission"
2nd energy: physical Rohan Z. Joshi Glasgow Middle School "How Does Drag affect fuel efficiency of a car"
3rd energy: physical Elizabeth McDonald The Dunham School "Crazy Conductors"
4th energy: physical Mason Deaton Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Effects of resistance and voltage on a motor"
HM energy: physical Caden Fonseca
Maurice Butler
Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "Solar Power"
1st mathematics Alexander Q. Wei Glasgow Middle School "Using Confidence Interval and Event Probability to Measure Randomness in Binary Settings"
2nd mathematics Ethan Guo Glasgow Middle School "Poker Pobability"
1st microbiology Kalina G. Namikas Glasgow Middle School "The Antimicrobial Effects of Spices: Which Works Best?"
2nd microbiology Aanvi M. Desai Glasgow Middle School "Impact of Yeast Fermentation on Various Fruit Juices"
3rd microbiology Nathan B. Waguespack Dutchtown Middle School "Starchy Science!"
4th microbiology Sarah Faulkner Galvez Middle School "The Dirty Truth of Your Soap"
HM microbiology Joanne S. Yi
Olivia Caputo
Westdale Middle School "Handwashing 101"
1st materials science Grant A. Guillory Dutchtown Middle School "Bake to the Drawing Board"
2nd materials science Aadit Narayanan Glasgow Middle School "Crawfish Paste"
3rd materials science Case M. Bastin Dutchtown Middle School "Soak It Up!"
4th materials science Chloe Byrd The Dunham School "The Ultimate Bounce"
HM materials science Ryan Ding Glasgow Middle School "Testing Sunscreen"
1st physics and astronomy Andrew D. Heltz St. George Catholic School "Resistivity of Electrical Wires"
2nd physics and astronomy Andrew I. Wang Glasgow Middle School "Flying Disc"
3rd physics and astronomy Michael G. Matherne Dutchtown Middle School "Soccer Science"
4th physics and astronomy Conrad A. Schoegl
Brendan Joel Spillers
Westdale Middle School "Which Bridge Designs Work the Best?"
HM physics and astronomy Maggie Cheng Glasgow Middle School "What Components affect the acceleration"
1st plant sciences Benjamin A. Namikas Glasgow Middle School "A Comparision"
2nd plant sciences Susana F. Cuadra St. Jude the Apostle School "How do Different Soils (potting mix, perlite, and sand) Affect Succulent Growth?"
3rd plant sciences Kaitlyn Smith Glasgow Middle School "How do different colored light affect plant growth?"
4th plant sciences Desiree Gauthier
Julie Gauthier
Galvez Middle School "GMO VS Organic"
HM plant sciences Miranda R. Leonard Plaquemine High School "Plankton Productivity"
1st robotics and intelligent machines Jean-Pierre Bourque
Jenna Hill, AJ Delos Reyes
Baton Rouge Int School "Laundry Bot"
2nd robotics and intelligent machines Anthony Bui Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Ultra Sonic Range"
1st systems software William Wei Glasgow Middle School "Can Classical Music Be Identified By Using Parson Code Fingerprinting?"
2nd systems software Josephine Day Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Code in C"
3rd systems software Claire M. Waggenspack St. George Catholic School ""Can You Hear Me Now?""
4th systems software Cameron P. Canafax St. George Catholic School "How Long It Takes to Crack a Password"
HM systems software Prestin M. Springer
Dalton Mcknight
Prairieville Middle School "WiFi"
1st translational medical science Cameron M. Kennedy
Connor Achee, Carson Hurdle
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Bacteria: Which mouthwash is most effective?"
2nd translational medical science Amy Y. Yan Glasgow Middle School "Drug Solubility"
3rd translational medical science Neha Mothilal Glasgow Middle School "Fighting Illnesses: The Role of Memory in the Immune System"


Top School:
School City
Glasgow Middle School Baton Rouge


Overall Winners:
Awards Div Category Student School Project Title
OverAll_1st JR behavioral and social sciences Tyler Vosburg Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Finding Waldo"
OverAll_2nd JR embedded systems Benjamin P. Beasley Glasgow Middle School "Comparing the performance increase gained from tightening memory timings across versions of ddr sdram"


Special Awards:
Award Name   (Place) School
Broadcom MASTERS nominees Benjamin P. Beasley
Josephine Day
Jake S. Eaves & 
Grant A. Guillory
Maria Hargrave
Andrew D. Heltz
Pranav Jadhav
Rachel Kerr
Keanna Luo
Ryland Merrick & Hewitt Beaud
Orna Mukhopadhyay
Kalina G. Namikas
Clarissa A. Nassif
Gabriel Z. Nedelea
Tyler Vosburg & Matthew MorrisonEmma Vosburg
Alexander Q. Wei
William Wei
Glasgow Middle School
Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee
Dutchtown Middle School
St. Jude the Apostle School
St. George Catholic School
Glasgow Middle School
St. George Catholic School
Glasgow Middle School
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Prairieville Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Iota Sigma Pi Meredith C. Martin
St. Jude the Apostle School
Naval Science Award Tyler Vosburg & Matthew MorrisonEmma Vosburg (1st Place)
Benjamin P. Beasley (2nd Place)
Jake S. Eaves &  (3rd Place)
Pranav Jadhav (4th Place)
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee
Glasgow Middle School
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee
Glasgow Middle School
Society of Women Engineers Annalise Day (1st Place)
Landri Domingue (2nd Place)
Chloe Byrd (3rd Place)
Maria Hargrave (HM)
Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East
Prairieville Middle School
The Dunham School
St. Jude the Apostle School