2018 State Science and Engineering Fair (Senior Division)

Category Winners:     (HM = Honourable Mention)
Place Category Student School Project Title
1st animal sciences Faith A. Woods St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Varying Levels of Salinity on the Metamorphosis of Triploid oysters"
2nd animal sciences Muna K. Beierlein Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Sensory information processing in individual mechanosensory neurons in the leg of the American cockroach"
3rd animal sciences Javon M. Ruffin Isidore Newman School "Tropical vs. Native"
4th animal sciences Forrest J. Greene
Tanya Amador
Comeaux High School "Zebra Danio Fish Growth By Tank Size"
HM animal sciences Emily M. Lanie Comeaux High School "Measuring One Stride at a Time"
1st biochemistry Grace K. Sun Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Role of Autotaxin-LPA-LPP3 Axis in Ischemic Stroke"
2nd biochemistry Colin W. Herke Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Optimizing DNA Sizing using YoYo-1 dye and the ABI 3130xl DNA Sequencer"
3rd biochemistry Tobias L. Kallenberg Caddo Parish Magnet High School "An Investigation into the Possible Application of Selenide in the Treatment of Ischemic Vascular Disease"
4th biochemistry Malorey M. Uzee St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Carbohydrates, Lipids, Sugars, and Sodium on Nutritional Value"
HM biochemistry Hinali B. Patel Benjamin Franklin High School "The Effect of Petrolatum on Skin Hydration "
1st behavioral and social sciences Lara P. Nicholson St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Predicting the First Performance Trial using Metric-Informed Models"
2nd behavioral and social sciences Madi M. Boudreaux St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Stress Levels of High School Students vs. Stress Levels of Working Adults"
3rd behavioral and social sciences Hallee E. Mire Catholic High School "Hovering out of Control:A Study of the Correlation Between Parent`s identified Birth Generations and the Helicopter Parention Phenomenon"
4th behavioral and social sciences Tran Nguyen-Phuong Patrick F. Taylor Science & Technology Academy "How does attention to task, as defined by known behavioral context, affect the power in alpha, beta, and gamma frequency domains of human subjects?"
HM behavioral and social sciences Jade Cunningham
Jacey Eschete
H.L. Bourgeois High School "Sleep is for the Weak"
1st biomedical engineering Robert Pizzolato John Curtis Christian "Preventing Head Trauma by Reducing Impact Forces Experienced During Helmet to Helmet Contact"
2nd biomedical engineering Joseph L. Clary Caddo Parish Magnet High School "A Diagnostic Device for Parkinson`s Freezing of Gait"
3rd biomedical engineering Alexandra A. Thibodeaux St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Formation of Size-Tunable Organoids by Hydrogel Arrays"
4th biomedical engineering Siyuan Feng Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Is Your Drinking Water Safe?"
HM biomedical engineering Ryan T. Callahan Comeaux High School "Using Polymer Resin to Replace Fiberglass Casts"
1st biomedical and health sciences Lilly Anne D. Kamberov Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Stress Signaling Inhibitory Effects of Estrogen Cardioprotection in Myocardial Ischemia"
2nd biomedical and health sciences Camille E. Taylor St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Stratifying Cardiovascular Disease Risk In Pre-Diabetic Women with a History of Gestational Diabetes"
3rd biomedical and health sciences Amaris R. Lewis Lusher Charter School "Evaluating the Potential of CD264 as an Effective Biomarker for Cellular Aging in Mesenchymal Stem Cells"
4th biomedical and health sciences Aila H. Yurochko Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Hungry Macrophages: The Role Lipin 1 Plays in Phagocytosis"
HM biomedical and health sciences Logan D. Hebert Comeaux High School "What is the Most Efficient and Healthy Way to Remove a Stain from Teeth?"
1st computational biology and bioinformatics Christopher Q. Ferrier Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Relationship Between Brain Volume and Cognitive Function In Parkinson`s disease"
2nd computational biology and bioinformatics Emily R. Smither Benjamin Franklin High School "The Role of Active L1 Loci in Cancer Progression"
3rd computational biology and bioinformatics Vishal Easwar Baton Rouge Magnet High School "PREDICTING ADHD USING ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORKS"
4th computational biology and bioinformatics Robert D. Gibson Lee Magnet High "The Affects of Genetic Modification on a Population"
HM computational biology and bioinformatics Denton Lourigan A. M. Barbe High School "Molecular Dynamic Simulation of Hen Egg White (HEW) Lysozyme in Water"
1st cellular and molecular biology Jemma E. Clary Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Role of Lymphatic Proteins in the Brain and Multiple Sclerosis."
2nd cellular and molecular biology Srikhar Chilukuri Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Repurposing Thioridazine (THD) for Targeted Chemoradiation Therapy of Head and Neck Squamous Cell Cancer (HNSCC)"
3rd cellular and molecular biology Anusha Zaman Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Electronic Cigarette Aerosols Induce Adverse Health Effects in Mice of Reproductive Age and Their Offspring"
1st chemistry Ashlynn H. Sorrells St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Copper Ionization on Pseudomonas aeruginosa biofilms "
2nd chemistry Kerry A. Doyle Louisiana School for Math, Science and the Arts "“The Synthesis of Water-Soluble Boron Dipyrromethene (BODIPY) Dyes for Use in Detecting Chemical Nerve Agents” "
3rd chemistry Kiara J. Williams Comeaux High School "Maximizing Voltage and Battery Life Using Different Electroplated Metals"
4th chemistry Jada C. Allen Benjamin Franklin High School "The Effect Anticoagulants Have on Coagulation"
HM chemistry Jeremiah L. Piper Parkview Baptist High School "Carbon Fiber Production from CO2 Derived from Agricultural Waste"
1st earth and environmental sciences Kristen M. Adams
Sarah Salvatore
Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Effect of Oregano Oil and Carvacrol Solutions on Salvinia molesta Tissue"
2nd earth and environmental sciences Sydney M. Melder St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Salt Tolerance of Grass Plants Harvested for Industrial Salt Brine Fields "
3rd earth and environmental sciences Alison Qi Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Indigenous Crude Oil Degrading Bacteria in Louisiana Salt Marshes"
4th earth and environmental sciences Emma D. Simpson Louisiana School for Math, Science and the Arts "The Impact of Sediment Composition on the Genus Gammarus"
HM earth and environmental sciences Ruth M. Adams Comeaux High School "Using Microbial Indicators to Analyze Water Quality at Cypremort Point Beach"
1st embedded systems Abhishek J. Jani
Dylon Hill, Royden Lynch
Isidore Newman School "Automated Energy Feedback System "
2nd embedded systems Vani Pandian Mandeville Junior High "The Implementation of a New "Smart" Blind Stick"
3rd embedded systems Sydney L. Clebert St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Numerical Modeling of Edge-On Spiral Galaxies Using Python"
4th embedded systems Zachary A. Kopp Northwood High School "Layers Of A CPU"
HM embedded systems Kayleigh N. Mims St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Powering A Distress Signal With Gravity "
1st energy: chemical Sophia P. Zhou Lafayette High School "Trash to Treasure: Converting Aluminum Cans into A Valuable Additive for Li-S Batteries with An Unprecedented Performance"
2nd energy: chemical Sophia M. Stuart St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Different Levels of Current on Membrane Capacitive Deionization"
3rd energy: chemical Scott A. Wicker Episcopal High School of Baton Rouge "Driving Catalytic Reactions with Non-Traditional Heating"
4th energy: chemical Alexander Walker Patrick F. Taylor Science & Technology Academy "Sulfur-Deplete Cultivation of C. Reinhardtii: A Novel Approach to Increasing the Cost-Efficiency of Green Hydrogen Fuel Production"
HM energy: chemical Grace Y. Shin Caddo Parish Magnet High School "A Novel Approach for the Utilization of Salvinia molesta for Biodiesel Production"
1st environmental engineering Anne M. Gahagan St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Leaching of an Industrial Waste product in Order to Obtain a Viable Horticultural Substrate"
2nd environmental engineering James L. Ramsay Benjamin Franklin High School "The Rate of Degradation of Sugar and Corn Based Biodegradable Disposable Clamshell Containers in Home Composting Conditions"
3rd environmental engineering Addison C. Bruce St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Beneficial Microorganisms Used to Enhance Decontamination of Polluted Soil"
4th environmental engineering Emily Kraus Patrick F. Taylor Science & Technology Academy "To What Extent Does the Organic Composition of Soil Have on the Biodiversity of Wetland Vegetation?"
HM environmental engineering Colby M. Brown Holy Cross School "From Air to Energy"
1st engineering mechanics Anna C. LeJeune
Maryn Matthews
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effects of Pitch on Propeller Thrust: A Second Year Study "
2nd engineering mechanics Donald E. Martin
Jason X. Dong
Academics, Etc. "Using Fluid Dynamics to Create a Submersible Aircraft"
3rd engineering mechanics Adam F. Smith St Pauls School "Effects of Velocity Control on Accuracy of Projectiles Fired from Flywheel Launcher"
4th engineering mechanics Tyler S. Dunn John Curtis Christian "Using Electromagnetism &3D Technology to Launch a Projectile"
HM engineering mechanics Allee C. Rogers St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of a Nose Cone on a Small Wind Turbne"
1st energy: physical Ashton P. Austin John Curtis Christian "The Effect of Temperature on Solar Cell Output"
2nd energy: physical Xiang Tang Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Development of an Energy Recycling System Consisting of a Luminescent Solar Concentrator and a Thermal-electric Generator"
3rd energy: physical Amelia A. Dittmar St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Variation in Concussive Force Absorbed by Therapeutic Saddle Pads"
4th energy: physical Joseph Scott Benjamin Franklin High School "The Effect of Cyclist Position on Power Output"
HM energy: physical Justin Kim Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Solar v. Thermal"
1st mathematics Zayeed A. Akhter Baton Rouge Magnet High School "An Analytical Approach to the Oesterlé–Masser Conjecture"
2nd mathematics Rachel E. Holman Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Cake or Casket? The Probability of Dying on Your Birthday"
3rd mathematics Johnum Palado Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Mozart: A Statistical Analysis of His Symphonic Melodies"
4th mathematics Steven Guo Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Money Does Grow On Trees"
HM mathematics Milaya S. Ruffin John Curtis Christian "Mathematics in Parent Drop Calculations"
1st microbiology Matthew B. Willis Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Is Alternate Sigma Factor H (SigH) Essential for the Mycobacterium marinum Response to Low-Shear Modeled Microgravity (LSMMG)?"
2nd microbiology Ananya Kausal Fontainebleau High "Antibacterial effects of onion extract (Allium cepa) on viability and biofilm formation of Escherichia coli (E. coli)"
3rd microbiology Jay M. Iyer Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Efficacy of Bacteriophage P1 therapy versus 1,3-Dibromo-5,5-Dimethylhydantoin on Pathogenic Bacteria in Cow Skeletal Muscle"
4th microbiology Pooja S. Veerareddy Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Antibacterial Effects of Diallyl Trisulfide vs. Ampicillin"
HM microbiology Zachary R. Kurowski Comeaux High School "Antimicrobial Porperties of Honeys from different regions in North America "
1st materials science Rachael N. Coates St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Quantification of the Effects of Fluid Shear Stress on Circulating Tumor Cells"
2nd materials science Parker A. Wilson St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Comparison of Long Term Storage Mediums for Forensic DNA"
3rd materials science Kalila J. Daveron Benjamin Franklin High School "Which Style of Cello Mute Dampens Style Most Effectively?"
4th materials science Tate M. Leleux
Noah Karavatakis
Comeaux High School "Temperature Versus Resistance"
HM materials science Jacqueline A. Van Savage Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Utilizing Monosaccharides and Disaccharides in the Production of Bioplastic"
1st physics and astronomy Mary C. Lorio St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "A Novel Method for Simulating Hermite-Gaussian Modes of Light"
2nd physics and astronomy Deepti Vaidyanathan Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Using Two-Mode-Squeezing For Photon-Number-Resolving Detection"
3rd physics and astronomy Tayor M. Rosen Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Roentgens on the Run"
4th physics and astronomy Joseph V. Wagner Benjamin Franklin High School " Effect of Paddle Rubber Thickness on the Speed of a Ping Pong Ball"
HM physics and astronomy Charles C. Chitwood
Josh Rovira
St Pauls School "Can You Take The Pressure"
1st plant sciences Anna C. Koonce St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Ecological Restoration Zones Within the Monkey River Area (Belize) Using Community Grown Nurseries to Produce Plants for Riparian Strips"
2nd plant sciences Emile D. Zabaneh Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Effect of Probiotics on Plant Growth"
3rd plant sciences Nina Beriss Benjamin Franklin High School "The Effects of Planting Basil with Tomatoes for the Prevention of Hornworm Infestation"
4th plant sciences Sean M. Valliant
Jarrett Meibaum
St Pauls School "The Effects of Flooding on Plants"
HM plant sciences Riley E. Washington Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Is Organic Better?"
1st robotics and intelligent machines Kaelyn Smith St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Creating a Navigation Device For the Blind Using Lidar and Sonar Technology "
2nd robotics and intelligent machines Benjamin G. Sterling Christ Episcopal School "Implementing Artificial Neural Networks With The Optimal Number of Neurons"
3rd robotics and intelligent machines Zachary Stathokos Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Drone Security"
4th robotics and intelligent machines Diya Desai Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Effect of Computational Scoring on the Analysis of Fluorescence in Situ Hybridization (FISH)"
HM robotics and intelligent machines Clayton L. Dunavant
Darrin Lea
St Pauls School "Optimizing Machine Learning"
1st systems software Corrine M. Hutchinson St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Contributing Factors of Louisiana Teenage Driver Injury Levels in Motor Vehicle Crashes"
2nd systems software Emma W. Freeman Isidore Newman School "Sepsis Identification Simulation"
3rd systems software Krishna R. Pochana Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Neural Network Powered Encryption"
4th systems software Jordan O. Fong Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Frame the Author"
HM systems software Caroline M. Broussard
Natalie Henry
Catholic High School "Finicky Fingerprints: Fooling Biometric Devices"
1st translational medical science Sunjay Letchuman Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Redox in CABG: A Tale of Two Cell Types"
2nd translational medical science Ju-Woo Nho Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The Comparison of the Zones of Inhibition of Natural Acne Treatments On Propionibacterium"
3rd translational medical science Elise C. Saloom St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Effects on Intraocular Pressure Measurement Following Voluntary Apnea"
4th translational medical science Hailey A. Mathews Southwood High School "USING SODIUM SULFIDE, A FAST-RELEASING HYDROGEN SULFIDE DONOR, TO SELECTIVELY TARGET GLIOBLASTOMA"


Top School:
School City
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) Baton Rouge


Overall Winners:
Awards Div Category Student School Project Title
OverAll_1st SR microbiology Matthew B. Willis Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Is Alternate Sigma Factor H (SigH) Essential for the Mycobacterium marinum Response to Low-Shear Modeled Microgravity (LSMMG)?"


Special Awards:
Award Name   (Place) School
American Meteorological Society Ruth M. Adams
Claire Hudson
Chloe-Mali Phrommabouth
Alison Qi
Comeaux High School
Patrick F. Taylor Science & Technology Academy
Comeaux High School
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Transportation & Development Institute (T&DI) Anna C. LeJeune & Maryn Matthews (1st Place,$100)
Corrine M. Hutchinson (2nd Place,$100)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
American Society of Sugar Cane Technology James L. Ramsay ($150)
Benjamin Franklin High School
ASM Materials Education Foundation Madi M. Boudreaux
Anna C. LeJeune & Maryn Matthews
Lara P. Nicholson
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Association for Women Geoscientists Addison C. Bruce
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Corrine M. Hutchinson
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Louiana Science Teachers Association Hallee E. Mire (1st Place,$100)
Tran Nguyen-Phuong (2nd Place,$50)
Jade Cunningham & Jacey Eschete (3rd Place,$25)
Catholic High School
Patrick F. Taylor Science & Technology Academy
H.L. Bourgeois High School
Louisiana Association of Mathematics Teachers Steven Guo (1st Place,$100)
Johnum Palado (2nd Place,$50)
Milaya S. Ruffin (3rd Place,$25)
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
John Curtis Christian
Louisiana Horticulture Society Anna C. Koonce (1st Place)
Anne M. Gahagan (2nd Place)
Nina Beriss (3rd Place)
Riley E. Washington (HM)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Benjamin Franklin High School
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Mu Alpha Theta Zayeed A. Akhter
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
NASA Earth System Science Award Ashton P. Austin
John Curtis Christian
National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration Sydney M. Melder
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Naval Science Award Rachael N. Coates
Corrine M. Hutchinson
Grace K. Sun
Matthew B. Willis
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
Society for In-Vitro Biology Zachary R. Kurowski
Comeaux High School
SSP - Talent Search/Regeneron Ashton P. Austin
Madi M. Boudreaux
Lily A. Breaux & Lauren Bordelon
Jade Cunningham & Jacey Eschete
Lance F. Gauthier
Amanda A. Hankenhof & Steven Champ
Talya Mozesky
John Curtis Christian
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Avoyelles Public Charter School
H.L. Bourgeois High School
Avoyelles Public Charter School
Catholic High School
South Terrebonne High School
U.S. Metric Association Robert Pizzolato
John Curtis Christian
U.S. Stockholm Junior Water Award Kristen M. Adams & Sarah Salvatore
Anne M. Gahagan
Anna C. Koonce
Donald E. Martin & Jason X. Dong
Ashlynn H. Sorrells
Sophia M. Stuart
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Academics, Etc.
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Yale Science and Engineering Association Ashlynn H. Sorrells
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)