2018 Region VII Science and Engineering Fair (Senior Division)

Category Winners:     (HM = Honourable Mention)
Place Category Student School Project Title
1st animal sciences Faith A. Woods St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Varying Levels of Salinity on the Metamorphosis of Triploid oysters"
2nd animal sciences Muna K. Beierlein Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Sensory information processing in individual mechanosensory neurons in the leg of the American cockroach"
3rd animal sciences Breann M. Keowen St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Holding Caprine Oocytes at Room Temperature Before In Vitro Maturation"
4th animal sciences Anmol S. Mehrotra Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Going Green As You Clean: Are Green Detergents Less Toxic than Conventional Detergents?"
HM animal sciences Nicholas P. Devillier
christian herbert, landon brouillette
Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "Difference in egg quality when evaluating laying pellets vs. scratch grains in White Leghorn chickens"
1st biochemistry Malorey M. Uzee St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Carbohydrates, Lipids, Sugars, and Sodium on Nutritional Value"
2nd biochemistry Colin W. Herke Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Optimizing DNA Sizing using YoYo-1 dye and the ABI 3130xl DNA Sequencer"
3rd biochemistry Ann P. Nguyen St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Chlamydomonas Rheinhardtii Exhibits Heterogeneous Alkaline Phosphatase Activity Under Higher Exogenous Phosphorus Levels"
4th biochemistry Sydney N. Dupree
Olivia Coupel, Bailey Vidrine
Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "How does Microwave Radiation affect living organisms "
HM biochemistry Latisa M. Jenkins
Cameron Averitt, Andre` Wilson
Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "coke vs. meat"
1st behavioral and social sciences Lara P. Nicholson St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Predicting the First Performance Trial using Metric-Informed Models"
2nd behavioral and social sciences Madi M. Boudreaux St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Stress Levels of High School Students vs. Stress Levels of Working Adults "
3rd behavioral and social sciences Matthew J. Dies Lee Magnet High "How Much Does ADD and Dyslexia affect the Memorization of the English Language?"
4th behavioral and social sciences Tae-Woo T. Webb Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The Effect of Music Tempo on Task Performance"
HM behavioral and social sciences Annie C. Blanchard St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of the Golden Ratio on Perception of the Human Face"
1st biomedical engineering Alexandra A. Thibodeaux St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Formation of Size-Tunable Organoids by Hydrogel Arrays"
2nd biomedical engineering Siyuan Feng Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Is Your Drinking Water Safe?"
2nd biomedical and health sciences Camille E. Taylor St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Stratifying Cardiovascular Disease Risk In Pre-Diabetic Women with a History of Gestational Diabetes"
3rd biomedical and health sciences Maurie L. Morris St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Tea Tree Oils in Combination with Colistin and Vancomycin on Staphylococcus Aureus"
4th biomedical and health sciences Grace E. Morrison St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Neuromuscular Re-Education Through Dry Needling and Electrical Stimulation"
HM biomedical and health sciences Thao T. Nguyen Lee Magnet High "Conversion of Sucrose to Organic Acids using TiO2 Photocatalysts Synthesized by UV Radiation "
1st computational biology and bioinformatics Robert D. Gibson Lee Magnet High "The Affects of Genetic Modification on a Population"
2nd computational biology and bioinformatics Vishal Easwar Baton Rouge Magnet High School "PREDICTING ADHD USING ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORKS"
3rd computational biology and bioinformatics Khanh Pham Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Developing an Algorithm to Detect the Presence of Diabetic Retinopathy in Fundus Images"
4th computational biology and bioinformatics Marcus C. Schafer Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Modeling Vaccination Programs and Epidemic Disease"
HM computational biology and bioinformatics Madison J. Pittman St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Identification of Microbiome Contained in Environmental Samples Using 16S Ribosomal RNA Sequencing Technology"
1st cellular and molecular biology Anusha Zaman Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Electronic Cigarette Aerosols Induce Adverse Health Effects in Mice of Reproductive Age and Their Offspring"
2nd cellular and molecular biology Rachael N. Coates St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Quantification of the Effects of Fluid Shear Stress on Circulating Tumor Cells"
3rd cellular and molecular biology Andre Bui Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Catalase in organisms vs. hydrogen peroxide"
4th cellular and molecular biology Lexie Corbin Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Algae Growth rates with carbon dioxide"
1st chemistry Ashlynn H. Sorrells St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Copper Ionization on Pseudomonas aeruginosa biofilms "
2nd chemistry Jeremiah L. Piper Parkview Baptist High School "Carbon Fiber Production from Biologically Derived Ethanol"
3rd chemistry Kirby E. Black St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Potting Soil Optimization for the Production of Brassica Plant using Boron Supplements"
4th chemistry Hanna S. Lee Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Spectral Properties of Beer’s Law using a Cell phone Spectrophotometer"
HM chemistry Jonathan Thomas Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The Comparative Shelf Life of Milk from Popular Dairy Animals"
1st earth and environmental sciences Alison Qi Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Indigenous Crude Oil Degrading Bacteria in Louisiana Salt Marshes"
2nd earth and environmental sciences Sydney M. Melder St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Salt Tolerance of Grass Plants Harvested for Industrial Salt Brine Fields "
3rd earth and environmental sciences Kate E. Michel St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Different Filter Media and Arrangements on the Effluent Turbidity Removal in Water Treatment"
4th earth and environmental sciences Cindy Xu Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Heading Downstream: How Does Nanosilver Affect Pond Life?"
HM earth and environmental sciences Grace Sceroler St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Drilling Mud on the Growth of Zea Mays, Gossypium and Glycine Max Plants"
1st embedded systems Kayleigh N. Mims St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Powering A Distress Signal With Gravity "
2nd embedded systems Sydney L. Clebert St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Numerical Modeling of Edge-On Spiral Galaxies Using Python"
3rd embedded systems Andrew L. Trepagnier Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Utilizing LIDAR Technology to Generate a 3-Dimensional Cartesian Coordinate Representation of a Spatial Environment"
4th embedded systems Angel Castro Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Gausse Rifle"
HM embedded systems Jacob Harelson Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Faraday`s Law"
1st energy: chemical Scott A. Wicker Episcopal High School of Baton Rouge "Driving Catalytic Reactions with Non-Traditional Heating"
2nd energy: chemical Sophia M. Stuart St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Different Levels of Current on Membrane Capacitive Deionization"
3rd energy: chemical James W. Power Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Exploring conditions to maximize efficiencies in capturing biofuel from cellulosic biomass"
4th energy: chemical Tommy T. Nguyen Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Electricity and Water: How does the Type of Solute affect the change of pH of water?"
HM energy: chemical Kristopher Cayette Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "pH Magnet"
1st environmental engineering Anne M. Gahagan St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Leaching of an Industrial Waste product in Order to Obtain a Viable Horticultural Substrate"
2nd environmental engineering Addison C. Bruce St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Beneficial Microorganisms Used to Enhance Decontamination of Polluted Soil"
3rd environmental engineering Navya Murugesan Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Flocculation: A Methodology For Water Purification"
4th environmental engineering Grace Y. Kato Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Algae + Mississippi River = Reliable Energy"
HM environmental engineering Rohit P. Roy Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Removing Phosphate from Fertilizer Runoff"
1st engineering mechanics Anna C. LeJeune
Maryn Matthews
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effects of Pitch on Propeller Thrust: A Second Year Study "
2nd engineering mechanics Allee C. Rogers St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of a Nose Cone on a Small Wind Turbne"
3rd engineering mechanics Anna M. Johnson Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Electromagnets and Temperature "
4th engineering mechanics Autumn Edwards Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Which Roof Should You Choose?"
HM engineering mechanics Jacee Reine Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Testing the integrity of structures"
1st energy: physical Amelia A. Dittmar St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Variation in Concussive Force Absorbed by Therapeutic Saddle Pads"
2nd energy: physical Justin Kim Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Solar v. Thermal"
3rd energy: physical Zixuan Wang Lee Magnet High "Cost Efficiency of Renewable Energy Resources"
4th energy: physical Katie C. McCullen St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Thermal Stratifications and Destratifications of a Building "
HM energy: physical Brian Seal Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "Rocketology"
1st mathematics Steven Guo Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Money Does Grow On Trees"
2nd mathematics Zayeed A. Akhter Baton Rouge Magnet High School "An Analytical Approach to the Oesterlé–Masser Conjecture"
3rd mathematics Ali Marzoughi Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The Dilonne Cipher"
4th mathematics Madison M. Roy St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Developing a Hashing Algorithm with Diffie Hellman Generated Key Input"
HM mathematics James C. Zhu Baton Rouge Magnet High School "A Generalization of the Counterfeit Coins Dilemma "
1st microbiology Jay M. Iyer Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Efficacy of Bacteriophage P1 therapy versus 1,3-Dibromo-5,5-Dimethylhydantoin on Pathogenic Bacteria in Cow Skeletal Muscle"
2nd microbiology Emily M. DeSoto St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Different Variations on Chlamydomonas reinhardtii"
3rd microbiology Laiba Iqbal Lee Magnet High "Introducing the CXCR7 G-Protein-Coupled Receptor Into Eukaryotic Cells for Adenoviral Cancer Therapy"
4th microbiology Rylie C. Brown St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Over-the-Counter Antifungals on the Growth of Trichophyton Rubrum"
HM microbiology Lauren G. Hendry St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Oral Hygiene Product on the Growth of Oral Bacteria"
1st materials science Parker A. Wilson St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Comparison of Long Term Storage Mediums for Forensic DNA"
2nd materials science Selia E. Jindal Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Light Projection Angles"
3rd materials science Lauren M. Saunders St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Measured Strength of Wood Following Different Flooding Durations "
4th materials science Taylor Crochet Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Does dewy finish have a greater amount of oil?"
1st physics and astronomy Deepti Vaidyanathan Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Using Two-Mode-Squeezing For Photon-Number-Resolving Detection"
2nd physics and astronomy Mary C. Lorio St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "A Novel Method for Simulating Hermite-Gaussian Modes of Light"
3rd physics and astronomy Skylar R. Mancuso St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Correlation Between Coronal Mass Ejections and Power System Disturbances "
4th physics and astronomy Seth M. Landry
Jacob Morgan
Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "Got Golf Balls?"
1st plant sciences Anna C. Koonce St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Ecological Restoration Zones Within the Monkey River Area (Belize) Using Community Grown Nurseries to Produce Plants for Riparian Strips"
2nd plant sciences Riley E. Washington Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Is Organic Better?"
3rd plant sciences Trystan L. Tate
Claire Marie Tate`, Alayna Tate
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Different Hydroponic Methods on the Overall Growth and Health of the Boston Butter Lettuce Plant"
4th plant sciences Fiona K. Roberts Lee Magnet High "Determination of Lignin and Lignocellulose Content"
HM plant sciences Chris N. Dao Lee Magnet High "Growth Rate of Basil with Caffeine"
1st robotics and intelligent machines Kaelyn Smith St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Creating a Navigation Device For the Blind Using Lidar and Sonar Technology "
2nd robotics and intelligent machines Zachary Stathokos Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Drone Security"
3rd robotics and intelligent machines Jason D. Park Baton Rouge Magnet High School "SMART-EYE (Detecting Objects in Real-Time Video Streams With Deep Learning"
1st systems software Krishna R. Pochana Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Neural Network Powered Encryption"
2nd systems software Corrine M. Hutchinson St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Contributing Factors of Louisiana Teenage Driver Injury Levels in Motor Vehicle Crashes"
3rd systems software Hannah Grace G. Vautrot St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Travel in Virtual Reality"
4th systems software Jonathan Wu Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Analytical Comparison of Sorting Algorithm Efficiency within C++"
HM systems software Isabelle C. Cashe
Lily Wilder, Kaden Norris
Baton Rouge Int School "Creating a Black Market"
1st translational medical science Ju-Woo Nho Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The Comparison of the Zones of Inhibition of Natural Acne Treatments On Propionibacterium"
2nd translational medical science Elise C. Saloom St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Effects on Intraocular Pressure Measurement Following Voluntary Apnea"
3rd translational medical science Olivia C. Carroll St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Interaction of Lysozyme with Eco-friendly Lignin Nanoparticles "
4th translational medical science Hannah Lavalley
Brooke Himel
Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "The Efficacy of Behavioral Drugs "
HM translational medical science Joshlyn Allen
Ciarra Spriggs, Armanie
Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "Pill or No Pill"


Top School:
School City
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) Baton Rouge


Overall Winners:
Awards Div Category Student School Project Title
OverAll_1st SR microbiology Jay M. Iyer Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Efficacy of Bacteriophage P1 therapy versus 1,3-Dibromo-5,5-Dimethylhydantoin on Pathogenic Bacteria in Cow Skeletal Muscle"
OverAll_2nd SR physics and astronomy Deepti Vaidyanathan Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Using Two-Mode-Squeezing For Photon-Number-Resolving Detection"


Special Awards:
Award Name   (Place) School
American Meteorological Society Sydney M. Melder
Grace Sceroler
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
American Psychological Association Lara P. Nicholson
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Arizona State University Walton Sustainability Solutions Anne M. Gahagan
Alison Qi
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Association for Women Geoscientists Anna C. Koonce
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
GENIUS Olympiad Anne M. Gahagan
Alison Qi
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Kaelyn Smith
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Iota Sigma Pi Hanna S. Lee
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Mu Alpha Theta Steven Guo
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
NASA Earth System Science Award Deepti Vaidyanathan
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration Sydney M. Melder
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Naval Science Award Jay M. Iyer
Deepti Vaidyanathan
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Ricoh Americas Corporation Anna C. Koonce
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Society for In-Vitro Biology Breann M. Keowen
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
U.S. Air Force Jay M. Iyer
Deepti Vaidyanathan
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
U.S. Metric Association Robert D. Gibson
Lee Magnet High
U.S. Stockholm Junior Water Award Alison Qi (1st Place)
Sydney M. Melder (2nd Place)
Anna C. Koonce (3rd Place)
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Yale Science and Engineering Association Anusha Zaman
Baton Rouge Magnet High School