2018 Region VII Science and Engineering Fair (Junior Division)

Category Winners:     (HM = Honourable Mention)
Place Category Student School Project Title
1st animal sciences Alexandra G. Rossi Most Blessed Sacrament School "What is the ideal salinity for hatching brine shrimp?"
2nd animal sciences Landon J. Frey Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Worming our way into Composting"
3rd animal sciences Isabella G. Latkovich
Emma Dornier
Prairieville Middle School "Pawference of Cats "
4th animal sciences Mekaylyn G. Lavigne Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "Potty Training Puppies"
HM animal sciences Kently Morgan Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "Symphonic Sounds"
1st biochemistry James C. Balart St. George Catholic School "Extinguishing Heartburn"
2nd biochemistry Sneha Z. Atluri Glasgow Middle School "Does Cooking Food Reduce the About of Vitamin Levels"
3rd biochemistry Yau Si Gabriel Z. Loh Glasgow Middle School "Chili and E.Coli"
4th biochemistry Marie C. Herke
Lauren Herke
Westdale Middle School "Optimizing an Ethanol-EDTA Purification Protocol for Sequencing of PCR products"
HM biochemistry Remi L. Larson Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "Eggcellent Teeth"
1st behavioral and social sciences Catherine "Katie" E. Wang Glasgow Middle School "Big or Small: Does larger line spacing affect how fast a person can read aloud with accuracy? "
2nd behavioral and social sciences Hudson Cicero
Matthew Lorio
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "SOUNDS : Fingernails on A Chalkboard!"
3rd behavioral and social sciences Anna Miller East Iberville School "Apple price vs value"
4th behavioral and social sciences Amy Y. Yan Glasgow Middle School "Which Age Group Performs Best in the Stroop Effect"
HM behavioral and social sciences Mihik Joshi Glasgow Middle School "How does a person’s activities affect their test performance?"
1st biomedical engineering Grishma Shrestha Glasgow Middle School "Hair and Protein"
2nd biomedical engineering Katheryne Hebert
Victoria Terecero
Crescent Elementary "Cochlear Implant To Hear"
1st biomedical and health sciences Andrea M. Thompson St. Jude the Apostle School "UV Rays"
2nd biomedical and health sciences Amy Z. Gao Glasgow Middle School "How fast do breast and prostate cancer cells grow in different amounts of glucose?"
3rd biomedical and health sciences Sarah Q. Liu Glasgow Middle School "Which Store Cart Handle is the Dirtest"
4th biomedical and health sciences Caroline E. Latuso The Dunham School "Every Breath You Take"
HM biomedical and health sciences Presley A. Fernandez St. Jude the Apostle School "Think Before You Drink"
1st computational biology and bioinformatics Orna Mukhopadhyay Glasgow Middle School "Predicting the Toxicity of Drug Compounds Based on Features of their Molecular Structure Before Clinical Trials"
2nd computational biology and bioinformatics Sohan Z. Atluri Glasgow Middle School "Which pain killer hs the fastest dissolution time"
3rd computational biology and bioinformatics Jkyren Villia Dorseyville Elementary "You`re Happy, Are Your Teeth?"
1st cellular and molecular biology Ephraim Craddock Galvez Middle School "Exploring Molecule Mass: Using Electrophoresis to Compare Color Dye Mass"
2nd cellular and molecular biology River Boultinghouse Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Rate of Diffusion"
3rd cellular and molecular biology Sean S. Kim Glasgow Middle School "REVIEW: DIRECT REPROGRAMMING"
1st chemistry Robert A. Alamirie St. George Catholic School "Winner Winner Chicken Dinner"
2nd chemistry Emma Tsai Glasgow Middle School "Vitamin C Quantity in Raw and Cooked Tomatoes"
3rd chemistry Gabriel Z. Nedelea Glasgow Middle School "Growing Crystals: Does the Nucleation Matter?"
4th chemistry David B. Gummow Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Does Cost Play a Factor in the Effectiveness of Paper Towel?"
HM chemistry Krista Flowers Westdale Middle School "What Keeps Apples from Browning?"
1st earth and environmental sciences Kalina Z. Namikas Glasgow Middle School "Investigating the Effect of Weather on Urban Ozone Pollution"
2nd earth and environmental sciences Aaroh M. Desai Glasgow Middle School "OUT WITH THE OLD, IN WITH THE NEW - A TALE OF TWO PLASTICS"
3rd earth and environmental sciences Mohammad "Niyaz" Z. Hasan Glasgow Middle School "Can Natural Substances Be Used as an Insecticide?"
4th earth and environmental sciences Emily P. Diaz Prairieville Middle School "The Effects of Rural to Urban Development on Flooding"
HM earth and environmental sciences Maria Leal Kenilworth Science and Technology "Acid Rain Over The Baton Rouge Area"
1st embedded systems Benjamin P. Beasley Glasgow Middle School "SATA vs. IDE"
2nd embedded systems Kadeem M. Allen Westdale Middle School "Conductor or Insulator"
3rd embedded systems Carlos Harris Dorseyville Elementary "Copper Spinner"
4th embedded systems Laila Smith Dorseyville Elementary "The Lemon Battery"
1st energy: chemical Dorian Elzie Kenilworth Science and Technology "Nanoparticles"
2nd energy: chemical Harsha Z. Vatsavayi Glasgow Middle School "Measuring the Speed of Light Using a Microwave Oven"
3rd energy: chemical Wyatt B. Blanchard Iberville Elementary School "Lemon Batteries"
4th energy: chemical Jalaya Dorsey Dorseyville Elementary "Glowing Water"
1st environmental engineering Allie C. Moreau
Isabella D`Aquila, McKinley
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Contaminated to Clean: Does a homemade filter have the same effect as a Brita filter? "
2nd environmental engineering Claire Rivet
Isabel Guerin
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Reducing Saltwater Erosion"
3rd environmental engineering Derrick Batiste
Bryce Sanders
Kenilworth Science and Technology "Hurricane Hazzard Mitigation for Buildings"
4th environmental engineering Alec M. Giroir Prairieville Middle School "Water Purification Methods"
HM environmental engineering Bret A. Harvey Glasgow Middle School "Green Methods:Oil Spill Clean Up"
1st engineering mechanics Josephine Day East Iberville School "Length and handle of keel reducing rocking time"
2nd engineering mechanics Ashley S. Kim Glasgow Middle School "Gyroscope:Behind the Sciences"
3rd engineering mechanics Patrick Raymond Most Blessed Sacrament School "How to Earthquake Proof a Building"
4th engineering mechanics Conrad A. Schoegl Westdale Middle School "The Floating Arm Trebuchet"
HM engineering mechanics James B. Xu Glasgow Middle School "What should building be like to resist a landslide"
1st energy: physical Landri Domingue Prairieville Middle School "Solar Oven Interior Color and Temperature Correlation"
2nd energy: physical Ava A. Ricks
Sunny Day
Westdale Middle School "Huddle and Cuddle: How Puppies Keep Warm"
3rd energy: physical Kinsley Seneca False River Academy "A Battery That Makes Cents"
4th energy: physical Alec La Peyre Westdale Middle School "How does the sail shape affect the speed of a sailboat?"
HM energy: physical Samay S. Mirpuri Glasgow Middle School "Is Solar energy the most efficient energy source"
1st mathematics Alexander Z. Wei Glasgow Middle School "The Development of Strategies of a Simple Counting Game."
2nd mathematics Ridika Z. Ridi Glasgow Middle School "Predicting Future Popularity Patterns of Cryptocurrencies using Microsoft Excel"
3rd mathematics Pranav Z. Jadhav Glasgow Middle School "What is the best Mastermind strategy in terms of average guesses to win?"
4th mathematics Toby J. Latino Prairieville Middle School "Passwords: A Study of Human Propensity"
HM mathematics Madeline Bonton Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Diameter of a sinking boat"
1st microbiology Madison E. Benton The Dunham School "How Vessel Size Affects Bacterial Growth "
2nd microbiology Patrick J. Murphy The Dunham School "Teenagers vs. Healthcare Workers: Whose Phones Contain More Bacteria"
3rd microbiology Jonathan Z. Ding Glasgow Middle School "Anti-Bacterial Electricity"
4th microbiology Keanna M. Luo Glasgow Middle School "Yeast Fermentation and Different Types of Sugars"
HM microbiology Kendyll A. Monceaux St. George Catholic School "Which Stall is the Cleanest?"
1st materials science Estelle M. Mensman St. Jude the Apostle School "Which Eggs Are Most Permeable?"
2nd materials science Elizabeth h. Jajhnke Glasgow Middle School "Which brand of duct tape is the stickiest?"
3rd materials science Sadie J. McManus St. George Catholic School "A Sticky Situation"
4th materials science Andrew H. Jewell
Jack Allen
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Building an Electromagnet"
HM materials science Landon Ourso Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Bridge Structures- Different Materials"
1st physics and astronomy Sarah J. Brady The Dunham School "Kinetic Energy and Penetration"
2nd physics and astronomy Maria Aguilar Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Marble-ous Viscosity"
3rd physics and astronomy Austin T. Green Galvez Middle School "The Potential in Your Sole"
4th physics and astronomy Maggie Z. Cheng Glasgow Middle School "Does the Amplitude and Mass Affect the Period of a Pendulum?"
HM physics and astronomy Raiyan M. Enam Glasgow Middle School "Does the strength of a magnet vary with temperature?"
1st plant sciences Eric T. Wang Glasgow Middle School "Can Plantsd Prevent Soil Erosion"
2nd plant sciences Mileah S. Hugh Prairieville Middle School "Grass Growing Fun"
3rd plant sciences Andrew Z. Wang Glasgow Middle School "The Salt Trouble of Green Beans"
4th plant sciences Susie Lucas St. George Catholic School "Effects of Different Salinity on Plants` Growth"
HM plant sciences Collin l. Semien Westdale Middle School "Its The System Not The Seed"
1st robotics and intelligent machines Justis M. Zachary Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "Military Scout Bot"
2nd robotics and intelligent machines Skylur Fleming East Iberville School "How do rubber bands affect bristlebots"
1st systems software Zachary Decuir Glasgow Middle School "The Security Of Security Questions"
2nd systems software William Z. Wei Glasgow Middle School "Exploring the Generation of Hybrid Images"
3rd systems software Jnea Steiner Kenilworth Science and Technology "Sound Sensor Experiment"
4th systems software Daevyun Williams Kenilworth Science and Technology "File compression"
1st translational medical science Tyler Vosburg Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "A Better Clean"
2nd translational medical science Ashmi M. Desai Glasgow Middle School "Impact of Alcohol and Tobacco on Plant Embryo"


Top School:
School City
Glasgow Middle School Baton Rouge


Overall Winners:
Awards Div Category Student School Project Title
OverAll_1st JR microbiology Madison E. Benton The Dunham School "How Vessel Size Affects Bacterial Growth "
OverAll_2nd JR earth and environmental sciences Kalina Z. Namikas Glasgow Middle School "Investigating the Effect of Weather on Urban Ozone Pollution"


Special Awards:
Award Name   (Place) School
Broadcom MASTERS nominees Robert A. Alamirie
James C. Balart
Benjamin P. Beasley
Madison E. Benton
Sarah J. Brady
Ephraim Craddock
Josephine Day
Aaroh M. Desai
Landri Domingue
Mohammad "Niyaz" Z. Hasan
Pranav Z. Jadhav
Estelle M. Mensman
Patrick J. Murphy
Kalina Z. Namikas
Ava A. Ricks & Sunny Day
Ridika Z. Ridi
Grishma Shrestha
Andrea M. Thompson
Eric T. Wang
Alexander Z. Wei
St. George Catholic School
St. George Catholic School
Glasgow Middle School
The Dunham School
The Dunham School
Galvez Middle School
East Iberville School
Glasgow Middle School
Prairieville Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
St. Jude the Apostle School
The Dunham School
Glasgow Middle School
Westdale Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
St. Jude the Apostle School
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Iota Sigma Pi Z`lyah D. Rowe
Prairieville Middle School
Naval Science Award Robert A. Alamirie
Madison E. Benton
Patrick J. Murphy
Kalina Z. Namikas
St. George Catholic School
The Dunham School
The Dunham School
Glasgow Middle School
U.S. Air Force Madison E. Benton
Kalina Z. Namikas
The Dunham School
Glasgow Middle School