2017 Region VII Science and Engineering Fair (Senior Division)

Category Winners:     (HM = Honourable Mention)
Place Category Student School Project Title
1st animal sciences Jolie E. Boudreaux St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Varying Nitrate Concentrations on the Weight of Fathead Minnows"
2nd animal sciences Lyle E. Bordelon-Walker Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Anthill Soil pH Gradients in Different Soil Types"
3rd animal sciences Addison A. Jones St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Positive and Negative Stimuli Exposure on the Tail-Wagging Behavior in Canis familiaris"
4th animal sciences Phoebe E. Hemmerling Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Effects of Spartina Alterniflora Die Off on the Marsh Periwinkle Snail (Littoraria irrorata)"
HM animal sciences Meghan E. Johnson St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Use of Tagging for the Study of the Migration of Lepomis microlophus and Micropterus salmoides "
1st biochemistry Abigail M. Livingston
Katherine Sclafani
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Correlation Between Taster Status and Risk of Breast Cancer: A Second Year Study"
2nd biochemistry Isabella L. Galindo St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Water Fluoridation for the Prevention of Dental Caries: A Comparative Study Among Louisiana Communities "
3rd biochemistry Zenovia A. Gray Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Estrogen Vs. Breast Cancer"
4th biochemistry Grace C. Dirks St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Nitrogen and Ripener’s Effect on the Production of Recoverable Sugar Per Acre"
HM biochemistry Sunggun Lee Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The Study of Vitamin C in Different Types of Juices"
1st behavioral and social sciences Lara P. Nicholson St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Student-Centered vs. Teacher-Centered Learning: An Examination of Preference and Performance"
2nd behavioral and social sciences Analisa L. Taylor St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Paper Vs. Computer: The Effect of Study Techniques on Test Scores"
3rd behavioral and social sciences Tatiana E. Bienvenu Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Switching and Forgetting"
4th behavioral and social sciences Lauren E. Campbell St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "How Happy Are Your Children? Studying the Effects of Parenting Styles on Children of Biological Versus Adoptive Status"
HM behavioral and social sciences Ciara Venable The Dunham School "Green or Blue?"
1st biomedical engineering Meagan N. Newton
Natalie Marionneaux
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Evaluating Three Dimensional Breast Cancer Cell Metastasis in a Microfluidic Device "
1st biomedical and health sciences Hannah L. Miletello St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Unraveling the Role of Novel Type I Interferon in Human Paramyxovirus Infections"
2nd biomedical and health sciences Hongyu Yi Baton Rouge Magnet High School "How does Resveratrol affect the growth of Prostate Cancer cells?"
3rd biomedical and health sciences Julia Spell The Dunham School "Comparison of the effects of hydration with coconut water or isotonic solution on heart rate recovery post-exercise"
4th biomedical and health sciences Adeline K. Roemer St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of pH on the Health of a Tooth"
HM biomedical and health sciences Deshaye Verdin Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "Rethink Your Drink"
1st computational biology and bioinformatics Deshalyn Jackson Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Has computer typing changed standards for spelling?"
1st cellular and molecular biology Anusha Zaman Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Epigenetic and Biotransformation Effects of Hookah Smoke Extract on Human Oral Keratinocytes"
2nd cellular and molecular biology Abigail M. Lafleur St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Analysis of Cytoplasmic Granules Formed Upon Nopp140 Deletion"
3rd cellular and molecular biology Patrick Herke Herke Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Optimization of the Extension Step of DNA Sanger Sequencing"
4th cellular and molecular biology Andre Bui Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Temperature and its affect on peroxidase"
1st chemistry Sarah Barton The Dunham School "What`s In A Color?"
2nd chemistry Rachael Tullier Lee Magnet High "To C or not to C: Does Vitamin C Content Change as Bananas Ripen?"
3rd chemistry Georgette M. Metrailer Lee Magnet High "Do Cleaning Agents Affect the Reaction Between Luminol and Blood?"
4th chemistry Kennedy E. Walker St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Deep Eutectic Solvents: Alternatives to Room Temperature Ionic Liquids"
HM chemistry Anushka Singh The Dunham School "The Potency of Antacids"
1st earth and environmental sciences Isabel A. Grandy St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Different Sedimentation Levels on the Growth Nyssa aquatica and Taxodium distichum Saplings"
2nd earth and environmental sciences Olivia B. Beauvais Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Composting Worms: A More Effective Way to Break Down the World`s Trash"
3rd earth and environmental sciences Connor J. Pellerin Episcopal High School of Baton Rouge "Habitat Use by Fish and Crustaceans in a Changing Landscape"
4th earth and environmental sciences Alison Qi Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Comparison of Sustainability and Sediment Loads in the Mississippi River Delta and the Yellow River Delta"
HM earth and environmental sciences Summer A. Smith St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Pollution on the Macroinvertebrate Population in the LSU Lakes"
1st embedded systems Mary C. Lorio St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Quantum Eraser with Applications to Optical Quantum Information Processing of Polarization-Encoded Qubits"
2nd embedded systems Grace E. Richardson St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Designing and 3D Printing Solar Powered Flashlights"
3rd embedded systems Kade Spedale Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Reistivity- is copper the best conductor?"
1st energy: chemical Mia M. Goodson St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Correlation Between Coronal Mass Ejections and Sunspot Cycles"
2nd energy: chemical Tristanny Simpson Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Which charges a phone faster- a 9V or a charger?"
1st environmental engineering Anna (Abby) B. Shortess St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Reducing Soil Erosion Using New Eco Foam Compositions to Benefit Rooting Strength"
2nd environmental engineering Navya Murugesan Baton Rouge Magnet High School "From Turbid to Clear: A Quest for Clean Drinking Water"
3rd environmental engineering Katie Dunphy The Dunham School "Organic vs. Non-Organic"
4th environmental engineering Rebecca G. Wannamaker St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Comparing Measurements of Stone Tools and their 3D Scans in Different Conditions "
HM environmental engineering Justin Vosburg Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Will a Weir Neutralize Nitrogen"
1st engineering mechanics Anna C. LeJeune St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Pitch on Propeller Thrust "
2nd engineering mechanics Braeden M. Bourgoyne Baton Rouge Magnet High School "3D Printable Robot Tentacle"
3rd engineering mechanics Caroline A. LeBlanc St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effectiveness of Roundabouts Versus Intersections in Preventing Vehicular Collisions "
4th engineering mechanics Carissa Milton The Dunham School "Which Catapult Throws Things Further"
HM engineering mechanics Haylee A. Brown Plaquemine High School "The Homopolar Plie"
1st energy: physical Amelia A. Dittmar St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Correlation Between Increase In Vertical Fence Height And Concussive Force Exerted On The Skeletal Muscular Frame Of An Equestrian"
2nd energy: physical Samuel Li Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The Efficiency of Different Propellants in a Magnetoplasmadynamic Thruster"
3rd energy: physical Meesum Ahmed Lee Magnet High "Walking on Energy"
4th energy: physical Jenny Kim Baton Rouge Magnet High School "PLug it into the Road"
HM energy: physical Thao T. Nguyen Lee Magnet High "STEFAN-BOLTZMANN LAW: How does different colored polymers affect the rate of radiant energy absorption?"
1st mathematics Vishal Easwar Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Bottom Billion Burden: Finding a Model to Predict ADHD"
2nd mathematics Steven Guo
Ali Marzoughi
Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Hacking with a Sweet Twist"
3rd mathematics Anna G. Peever
Allie Peever
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Time of Day and Day of the Week on the Number of Fatal and Injury Vehicle Crashes in Louisiana and the Correlation of Age Group of Drunk Driver with Severity of Crashes"
4th mathematics Adair E. Talbot St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "STEP RESULTS AS RELATED TO PSAT SCORES – THE EFFECT OF STUDENTS’ LEARNING STYLES ON STANDARDIZED TEST SCORES"
HM mathematics Blake Barbay Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Elevation and Temperature vs. Baseball Stats"
1st microbiology Jane A. Price St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Theh Effect of Biological Microorganisms on Phytophthora and Media Type "
2nd microbiology Heuy ying Faith. Loh Lee Magnet High "The Co-delivery of Human RNAi genes into nematode worms"
3rd microbiology Mikaela L. Medica St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Bacterial Presence on Organic vs. Conventional Produce"
4th microbiology Yena Jang Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Shrooms to Scents"
HM microbiology Julia C. LeJeune Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Thirsty?"
1st materials science Meredith C. Guidry
Madison Hasenkampf
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "On the Glow: Assessing the Luminosity, Reflectivity, and Durability of Strontium Aluminate Applied to Road Striping"
2nd materials science Katherine E. Skiles Lee Magnet High "Methods of Insulation"
3rd materials science Estelle E. Crawford Episcopal High School of Baton Rouge "Procedural Creation for Attaching Gold Nanoparticles onto Zinc Oxide Nanowires"
4th materials science Ella E. Barhorst St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Use of CT Scanning in Improving Dose Calculations in Radiation Therapy"
HM materials science Caroline Landreneau The Dunham School "Lifesaving Books"
1st physics and astronomy Lauren C. Chauvin St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Comparison of Temperature, Pressure, and Relative Humidity of the Atmosphere as a Function of Altitude Between Different Regions of Southern United States"
2nd physics and astronomy Andrew Trepagnier Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Using a Laser Interferometer to Determine the Coefficient of Thermal Expansion"
3rd physics and astronomy Isabella M. Canova St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Elevation on the Signal Strength of the International Space Station"
4th physics and astronomy Jackson C. Blackmon Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Does solar activity influence the amount of cosmic rays on earth?"
HM physics and astronomy Luke LeBlanc Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Which musical intervals produce the greatest synthetic vibrations with a guitar?"
1st plant sciences Anna C. Koonce St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Sodium Chloride on Hybrid Taxodium Selections"
2nd plant sciences Victoria A. Savoy
Morgan Crawford
Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "Does Rock Size Matter? Hydroponics "
3rd plant sciences Sydney Clebert St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Observing Mendelian Genetics Through the Brassica rapa"
4th plant sciences Macy E. Heroman St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Glucose, Gibberellic Acid, Benzylaminopurine, and Thidiazuron on the Longevity of Lilium lancifolium and Roses "
HM plant sciences Rachael Coates St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effects of Different Atmospheres on the Growth of Plants with Modified Carbon Dioxide Levels"
1st robotics and intelligent machines Deepti Vaidyanathan Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The Effect of Errors on Robot Swarm Performance: Year 2"
2nd robotics and intelligent machines Ty Bernuchaux Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "Robotics and Forest Terrains"
1st systems software Alexandrina Yakimov Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Shortest rectangular network flows in the presence of arbitrary obstacles"
2nd systems software Krishna R. Pochana Baton Rouge Magnet High School "To Train A Computer"
3rd systems software Molly K. Shepherd St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Parametric Eyeglass Frames Program "
4th systems software Bingmiao Guan Lee Magnet High "MacBook vs. Raspberry Pi in Terms of Speed"
1st translational medical science Caroline M. Cotten St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Luminescent Materials for Droplet Barcoding"
2nd translational medical science Emma C. Allemond St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "Quantifying Retinal Cellular Death from Exposure of Light-emitting Diodes"


Top School:
School City
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) Baton Rouge


Overall Winners:
Awards Div Category Student School Project Title
OverAll_1st SR plant sciences Anna C. Koonce St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "The Effect of Sodium Chloride on Hybrid Taxodium Selections"
OverAll_2nd SR materials science Meredith C. Guidry St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA) "On the Glow: Assessing the Luminosity, Reflectivity, and Durability of Strontium Aluminate Applied to Road Striping"


Special Awards:
Award Name   (Place) School
American Meteorologial Society Lauren C. Chauvin
Rachael Coates
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
American Psychological Association Lara P. Nicholson
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
ASM Materials Education Foundation Meredith C. Guidry & Madison Hasenkampf
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Association for Women Geoscientists Anna (Abby) B. Shortess
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives Anna (Abby) B. Shortess
Katherine E. Skiles
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Lee Magnet High
GENIUS Olympiad Olivia B. Beauvais
Isabel A. Grandy
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Alexandrina Yakimov
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
International Sustainable World Project Olympiad (I-SWEEP) Anna (Abby) B. Shortess
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Mu Alpha Theta Vishal Easwar
Vishal Easwar
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
NASA Earth System Science Award Rachael Coates
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration Isabel A. Grandy
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Naval Science Award Vishal Easwar
Vishal Easwar
Anna C. Koonce
Anusha Zaman
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Society for In-Vitro Biology Hannah L. Miletello
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
SSP - Talent Search/Regeneron Adair E. Talbot (1st Place)
Anna G. Peever & Allie Peever (2nd Place)
Blake Barbay (3rd Place)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East
U.S. Air Force Vishal Easwar
Vishal Easwar
Meredith C. Guidry & Madison Hasenkampf
Anna C. Koonce
Anusha Zaman
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Baton Rouge Magnet High School
U.S. Metric Association Meredith C. Guidry & Madison Hasenkampf
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
U.S. Stockholm Junior Water Award Estelle E. Crawford
Anna C. Koonce
Anna (Abby) B. Shortess
Episcopal High School of Baton Rouge
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)
Yale Science and Engineering Association Anna (Abby) B. Shortess
St. Joseph`s Academy (SJA)