2017 Region VII Science and Engineering Fair (Junior Division)

Category Winners:     (HM = Honourable Mention)
Place Category Student School Project Title
1st animal sciences Michael Long St. George Catholic School "Egrets, I`ve Had A Few"
2nd animal sciences Sophie A. Recile
Amy Hau
Dutchtown Middle School "Can you see what EYE see?"
3rd animal sciences Zoe C. Whitton Glasgow Middle School "Cat and Paw Preference"
4th animal sciences Rylan W. Coe Dutchtown Middle School "A Solution to Pollution"
HM animal sciences Veronica L. Vincent Westdale Middle School "Toying Around"
1st biochemistry Colin W. Herke Westdale Middle School "Sizing PCR Amplicons using YoYo-1 dye and the ABI 3130xl DNA Sequencer"
2nd biochemistry Megan A. McCarley Prairieville Middle School "Browning of Apple Slices Once Dipped in Solution and Dehydrated"
3rd biochemistry Ju Woo Nho Glasgow Middle School "The Ability of Pil to Retain Moisture in Pseudo Skin Cells"
4th biochemistry Logan Fox The Dunham School "Curdling Milk with Proteolytic Enzymes"
HM biochemistry Yehjune J. Moon Glasgow Middle School "In which Beverage does Drinking Decrease Bacteria?"
1st behavioral and social sciences Joseph Brocato Kenilworth Science and Technology "What method of notetaking best helps students remember details?"
2nd behavioral and social sciences Lanie Wang Glasgow Middle School "Pitch and Reaction Time"
3rd behavioral and social sciences Maddy K. Manning-Bi Woodlawn Middle School "Music And Emotions: The Mozart Effect"
4th behavioral and social sciences Mihir Joshi Glasgow Middle School "Perceptions vs Reality: Can People Tell The Difference Between Generic & Brand Name Products"
HM behavioral and social sciences Joshua Harris The Dunham School "Grade Level’s Impact on the Stroop Effect with Shapes"
1st biomedical engineering Bryce Sanders Kenilworth Science and Technology "How Does Stress Affect the Body?"
2nd biomedical engineering Grishma Shrestha Glasgow Middle School "Protein Denaturation"
3rd biomedical engineering Henry Hays The Dunham School "Concussions... They`re Not All They`re Cracked Up to Be"
4th biomedical engineering Janell Webb Kenilworth Science and Technology "The Carbon Dioxide Effect"
1st biomedical and health sciences Abhirami Jeyaseelan Glasgow Middle School "Hidden Dangers of Second Hand Smoke"
2nd biomedical and health sciences Monica Deras Kenilworth Science and Technology "Enhanced photothermal response of nanoparticles for photothermal cancer therapy"
3rd biomedical and health sciences Sean Kim Glasgow Middle School "How Day Activities Affect Your Sleep"
4th biomedical and health sciences Braxton Whittenberg Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "Brace Yourself"
HM biomedical and health sciences Parker King The Dunham School "Do Experienced Video Game Players Have A Better Reaction Time Than Non Experienced Video Game Players?"
1st computational biology and bioinformatics Annalise Edwards Woodlawn Middle School "Classifying River-Floodplain Connectivity using Satellite Imagery"
2nd computational biology and bioinformatics Ridika Ridi Glasgow Middle School "How does the Golden Ratio affect our perception of beauty?"
1st cellular and molecular biology Jonathan Ding Glasgow Middle School "Electric Fields and Bacteria"
2nd cellular and molecular biology Ralston Graves
Andrew Nesterov
McKinley Middle Academic Magnet School "Does Practice Make Perfect?"
3rd cellular and molecular biology Kylie Williams Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "A Closer Look at Blood"
4th cellular and molecular biology Katerin Moran
Maria Leal-Rubiano
Kenilworth Science and Technology "How does our human body cells work?"
1st chemistry Jonathan Thomas Glasgow Middle School "The Curdling and Spoilage of Milk"
2nd chemistry Thomas Abadie St. George Catholic School "Hydrate Yo` Self"
3rd chemistry Devyani Vij The Dunham School "Circuitry, Acidity, and Food!"
4th chemistry Emma Tsai Glasgow Middle School "Vitamin C Quality in Light and Dark Green Vegetables"
HM chemistry Ashmi M. Desai Glasgow Middle School "Thermal Expansion of Water/ I Need More Room Please"
1st earth and environmental sciences Aaroh Desai Glasgow Middle School "Invisible, Yet Powerful!"
2nd earth and environmental sciences Cindy Xu Glasgow Middle School "River Pollutants and Bioluminescence"
3rd earth and environmental sciences Claire E. Rivet
Isabel Guerin
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Reducing Freshwater Erosion"
4th earth and environmental sciences Ethan J. Roy Prairieville Middle School "Time to Toss the Salad"
HM earth and environmental sciences Arohi Gopal Episcopal High School of Baton Rouge "Leaching of Lead from Shotgun Pellets"
1st embedded systems Jonathan Wu Glasgow Middle School "SSD vs SSHD vs HDD"
2nd embedded systems Michael A. Spring Glasgow Middle School "How Materials Effect Wi-Fi"
3rd embedded systems Victor Brigalia Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Copper or alluminum conductivity "
1st energy: chemical Ryleigh Daigle Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "Solar Oven Pizza Box"
2nd energy: chemical Aadit Narayanan Glasgow Middle School "Does Voltage Vary in Soil Type?"
3rd energy: chemical Teddy J. Orgeron
David Franklin
Dutchtown Middle School "MAY THE FORCE BE WITH YOU"
4th energy: chemical Christopher Bell Kenilworth Science and Technology "What type of salt will melt ice the fastest?"
HM energy: chemical Mishell Frith Kenilworth Science and Technology "How Do I Cool My Dr.Pepper?"
1st environmental engineering David C. Lloyd Prairieville Middle School "The Effect of Type of Soil on Erosion"
2nd environmental engineering Rohit Roy Glasgow Middle School "What is the most efficient disinfectant of dirty water?"
3rd environmental engineering Madeline Bonton Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Preventing Flooding"
4th environmental engineering Jordan Freeman Kenilworth Science and Technology "Hurricane Hazard Mitigation for Buildings"
HM environmental engineering Mariana Lopez Kenilworth Science and Technology "How strength in soil affects erosion"
1st engineering mechanics Alex Wei Glasgow Middle School "A strength comparison study of Warren and Howe truss bridges"
2nd engineering mechanics Matthew C. Lass Prairieville Middle School "The impact of sound transmitoin through varying insulation densities"
3rd engineering mechanics Brooks LaPlace The Dunham School "Laptop Cooler Wars"
4th engineering mechanics Josephine Day Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East "Rock and Roll"
HM engineering mechanics Ashley Kim Glasgow Middle School "Boom! Goes the Air Cannon"
1st energy: physical Jalen Green Kenilworth Science and Technology "Aluminum Foil"
2nd energy: physical Justin Kim Glasgow Middle School "1=1 =Double"
3rd energy: physical Robert Grace Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "The Amazing Race: Viscosity of Fluids"
4th energy: physical Austin T. Nguyen
Francisco Medina
Dutchtown Middle School "Buggin For Bugs"
HM energy: physical Samuel A. Juneau McKinley Middle Academic Magnet School "Harnessing Wind Power: An Experiment in Blade Design"
1st mathematics Zayeed A. Akhter Glasgow Middle School "Predicting Stock Prices Using Regression Analysis"
2nd mathematics Marcus Roberts Glasgow Middle School "Can Linear Regression and Correlation be Used to Predict NBA Statistics?"
3rd mathematics Katelyn S. Anthony Prairieville Middle School "Birthday Paradox"
4th mathematics Eric Y. Wang Westdale Middle School "Cracking the Cube"
HM mathematics Daevyun Williams Kenilworth Science and Technology "The Ultimate Brain Challenge"
1st microbiology Jay M. Iyer Glasgow Middle School "ANTIBACTERIAL EFFECT OF HONEY ON PATHOGENIC BIOFILMS USING MICROWELL PLATE FORMATION ASSAY"
2nd microbiology Kalina G. Namikas Westdale Middle School "Break the Mold: A study of mold on common foods in the house"
3rd microbiology Patrick Murphy The Dunham School "Do Clorox or Baby Wipes Remove More Bacteria from a Water Fountain?"
4th microbiology Madison M. Rowan St. George Catholic School "Bacteria On Public Door Handles"
HM microbiology Orna Mukhopadhyay` Glasgow Middle School "How does the brand of Hand Sanitizer affect the amount of bacteria killed?"
1st materials science Prashanth Kodiyalam Westdale Middle School "Environmental Effect on the Strength of Lumber Due to Soaking in Water and Subsequent Drying "
2nd materials science Elizabeth Jahnke Glasgow Middle School "What Brand of Duct Tape is the Strongest"
3rd materials science Yau-Si N. Loh Glasgow Middle School "Does Borax Grow Better in Hot or Cold Temperatures"
4th materials science Edwin Loffler Glasgow Middle School "Air Pressure Vs. Spark Size"
HM materials science Katie Wang Glasgow Middle School "Penny and Liquid Reactions"
1st physics and astronomy Sarah Li Glasgow Middle School "How Does Temperature affect a Magnet`s Strength"
2nd physics and astronomy Pranav Jadhav Glasgow Middle School "Catapults - Best Releaase Angle for the Most Range"
3rd physics and astronomy Lilah Morgan Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "Predicting blood splatter"
4th physics and astronomy Michael Bardwell The Dunham School "Heat Storage"
HM physics and astronomy Dominic Alcon Westdale Middle School "The Moon and Tides"
1st plant sciences Antoni Staszkewicz Glasgow Middle School "Too Much of A Good Thing"
2nd plant sciences Gerorgia M. Foote Glasgow Middle School "Leaves of Light"
3rd plant sciences Grace Kato Glasgow Middle School "How Does The pH Level Affect the Color of Flowers?"
4th plant sciences Ashlyn Lee The Dunham School "Dragon`s Drinks"
HM plant sciences Reese Morrison
Anna Gentile, Kaylin St. Romain
Catholic High School of Pointe Coupee "Inorganic v. Organic Fertilizer: Is organic as effectve as inorganic?"
1st robotics and intelligent machines Jason D. Park Glasgow Middle School "RBP-Eye for the Visually Impaired"
2nd robotics and intelligent machines Charles L. Beam Prairieville Middle School "3D Printing Limitations"
3rd robotics and intelligent machines Carson Weber Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West "Roller Ride"
1st systems software Zachary A. DeCuir Glasgow Middle School "How Does Gaming Affect Reaction Time"
1st translational medical science Anmol Mehrotra Glasgow Middle School "Is There Any Hidden Sugar in Your Food"
2nd translational medical science Siyuan Feng Glasgow Middle School "Can Juices Eliminate Free Radicals"


Top School:
School City
Glasgow Middle School Baton Rouge


Overall Winners:
Awards Div Category Student School Project Title
OverAll_1st JR microbiology Jay M. Iyer Glasgow Middle School "ANTIBACTERIAL EFFECT OF HONEY ON PATHOGENIC BIOFILMS USING MICROWELL PLATE FORMATION ASSAY"
OverAll_2nd JR biomedical and health sciences Abhirami Jeyaseelan Glasgow Middle School "Hidden Dangers of Second Hand Smoke"


Special Awards:
Award Name   (Place) School
Broadcom MASTERS nominees Thomas Abadie
Zayeed A. Akhter
Joseph Brocato
Ryleigh Daigle
Aaroh Desai
Siyuan Feng
Colin W. Herke
Jay M. Iyer
Elizabeth Jahnke
Abhirami Jeyaseelan
Prashanth Kodiyalam
Yau-Si N. Loh
Michael Long
Anmol Mehrotra
Jason D. Park
Antoni Staszkewicz
Jonathan Thomas
Jonathan Wu
St. George Catholic School
Glasgow Middle School
Kenilworth Science and Technology
Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy- West
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Westdale Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Westdale Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
St. George Catholic School
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Naval Science Award Jay M. Iyer
Abhirami Jeyaseelan
Antoni Staszkewicz
Jonathan Thomas
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Glasgow Middle School
Society of Women Engineers Ashley Kim (1st Place)
Josephine Day (2nd Place)
Cindy Xu (3rd Place)
Nyla R. Thompson (HM)
Glasgow Middle School
Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy - East
Glasgow Middle School
Woodlawn Middle School