2013 State Science and Engineering Fair (Senior Division)

Division Winners:
Place Category Student School Project Title
1st animal sciences Morni Modi Caddo Magnet High School "Factors Influencing Canine Mammory Neoplasia"
2nd animal sciences Olivia R. Abadie St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "Desmoglein 1 and 3 Proteins in Equine Hoof Laminae: Possible Stem Cell Repair in Laminitic Horses"
3rd animal sciences Daniel W. Mayer Benjamin Franklin High School "The Effects of Pheromone Disruption on Atta Texana Foraging"
4th animal sciences Matthew Tonglet
Dominique Delaney
Pope John Paul II High School "Purrr-fect Patterns: Is X-Inactivation Random?"
1st behavioral and social sciences Celeste H. Runnels Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The Effect of Auditory Interference on Stroop Test Performance"
2nd behavioral and social sciences Hannah F. Keller St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "Sleep; the Sleeping Giant? The effects of sleep hygiene on cognitive and motor function in the young and aged adults"
3rd behavioral and social sciences Robert W. Bayer
Jack Lynch
St. Paul`s Senior High School(Boys) "Brain Games"
4th behavioral and social sciences Alyn E. Wallace Benjamin Franklin High School "The Effect of Different Demographics on How a Person Reacts to Stimuli"
1st biochemistry Joan Liu Caddo Magnet High School "Sensitizing the therapeutic efficacy of taxol with shikonin by targeting oncometabolite PKM2 in human breast cancer cells"
2nd biochemistry Stefan D`Sa Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Relationship between Mississippi River Water Levels and Dissolved Organic Matter Absorbance/Fluorescence Properties"
3rd biochemistry Rainey Elizabeth. Gerald St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "Molecular and Genetic Analyses of Nopp140 Expression in Fruit Flies"
4th biochemistry Holly Monk Ursuline Academy (Girls) "The Effect of Lactobacillus Acidophilus"
1st cellular and molecular biology Ryan Browning Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Heparan Sulfate Glycosaminoglycan Expression Affects Nephrin Expression and Exosome Release in Podocytes"
2nd cellular and molecular biology Molly E. Lieux St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "The Effects of Nopp140 Depletion on Pre-Ribosomal Ribonucleic Acid Expression in Drosophila melanogaster"
3rd cellular and molecular biology Joshua Ursua Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Oxidized LDL Stimulates VCAM-1Through FAK"
4th cellular and molecular biology Aastha Gupta Baton Rouge Magnet High School "DNA, RNA, Protein . . . Oh my!"
1st chemistry Marianne V. Konikoff St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "Molecular Hydrogen and Far-Ultraviolet Extinction Due to Dust: A Two-Year Study"
2nd chemistry Abby G. Thibeaux O. Comeaux High School "Preventing the Corrosion of Iron in the Gulf Using Sacrificial Anodes"
3rd chemistry Michelle C. Arceneaux St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "The Importance of Temperature on the Polymorphism of Theobroma Cacao during Tempering "
4th chemistry Andrew P. Granger Rayne High School "FOOD POWER!"
1st computer science Afsheen Sajjadi
Tyler Smith
O. Comeaux High School "How Various Wheels Impinge Robot Velocity in Diverse Terrains with Programs to Reduce Deviation"
2nd computer science Lena H. Le St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "Classical Stimulation of the BB84 Quantum Key Distribution Protocol with Intercept/Resend Attack"
3rd computer science Joseph S. Fitz-Gerald Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Use of Computer Programs to Test the Practicality of Real-Time Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging"
4th computer science Jacques Comeaux Iberville Math, Science and Arts Academy East "Trinary Logic"
1st earth and planetary science Maggie DiLeo St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "Visual Pollution Caused By Rock Climbing: Is it a necessary evil?"
2nd earth and planetary science William M. Miller John Curtis Christian School "The Effect of Anthropogenic Ocean Acidification"
3rd earth and planetary science Kirklynn J. Brehm John Curtis Christian Middle School "Ocean Acidification and Effects on Mussel Shells"
4th earth and planetary science Maddie P. Rigdon O. Comeaux High School "How the Porosity of a Material Affects Plant Growth"
1st engineering: electrical and mechanical Madeleine M. Juneau Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Brace Yourself to Stand Tall"
2nd engineering: electrical and mechanical Warner T. King Heritage School "Autonomous Homing Robots"
3rd engineering: electrical and mechanical Moez Hayat Caddo Magnet High School "A Novel Device for Sensing and Rehabilitation of the Gait Cycle"
4th engineering: electrical and mechanical Caroline Silverstein Benjamin Franklin High School "The Effect of Mobility on the Energy Generated by Solar Panels"
4th engineering: electrical and mechanical Tiara Mickens
Mason Daigle
Evergreen Junior High School "Waste Not, Want Not"
1st environmental management Caroline M. Trammell St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "The Effects of Soil Bulk Density on the Ability of Spartina alterniflora to Resist Simulated Storm Surge Water Force"
2nd environmental management William K. Stewart Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Waves: Testing the Magnitude of Compressive Waves through Semipermeable Mediums"
3rd environmental management Madeline LeBlanc Iberville Math, Science and Arts Academy East "The Effect of Salinity Levels On The Growth And Survivability Of Chrysopogon zizianodes"
4th environmental management Sarah Simoneaux South Terrebonne High School "Salinity, water level, and Louisiana`s coastal wetlands"
1st engineering: materials and bioengineering Tony Pascual
Connor Romero
O. Comeaux High School "Predicting Corrosion Behavior Through The Use of Potential Difference In Marine Hostile Conditions"
2nd engineering: materials and bioengineering Amira A. Muhsen Ursuline Academy (Girls) "What Does Dew Do? The Effects of Natural Obstructions on the Efficiency of Solar Panels"
3rd engineering: materials and bioengineering Taylor J. Marks Catholic High School "The Development of Sustainable Bioengineered Fabric--An Eco-Friendly Alternative to Commonly Manufactured Clothing"
4th engineering: materials and bioengineering Kyle L. Dockendorf Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Now You See It, Now You Don`t; The Analysis of the Reflectivity of Geometric Designs."
1st energy and transportation Chloe Boudreaux St. Joseph`s Academy "The Effect of a LiBOB Electrolyte on a Li-ion Battery"
2nd energy and transportation Sarah C . Bertrand St. Joseph`s Academy "The Effect of Cellulases on Dilute Ammonia treated Energy Cane Bagasse"
3rd energy and transportation Margaret C. McNew Caddo Parish Magnet High School "Soaking Up the Sun "
4th energy and transportation Mitchell S. Manguno
Travis Willsie
John Curtis Christian School "Winglets and Lift"
1st environmental sciences Chelsea D. Sparrow St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "The Tolerance of Grass Species to Flooding and Waterlogging"
2nd environmental sciences Laurie M. Lyon St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "The Effect of the Closure of the Mississippi River Gulf Outlet (MRGO) on the Distribution of Salinity in Lake Pontchartrain"
3rd environmental sciences Aaron R. Perles Benjamin Franklin High School "The Effect of Drought on Reflectance and Marsh Dieback"
4th environmental sciences Emma LeBlanc Iberville Math, Science and Arts Academy East "The Effect of Simulated Flooding On The Growth And Survivability of Chrysopogon zizianiodes"
1st mathematical sciences David C. Luo Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Mysteries Behind the Euclidean Algorithm "
2nd mathematical sciences Anmol R. Hingorani Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Segmented Regression: Modeling an Object Under the Effect of Drag Force"
3rd mathematical sciences Reece Leleux O. Comeaux High School "Angles and Bridges"
4th mathematical sciences Blair O. Savoy O. Comeaux High School "Is There A Correlation Between Sports and Academic Performance?"
1st medicine and health sciences Vincent Huang Caddo Parish Magnet High School "The Effect of the Fungicide Ciclopirox Olamine on Rhabdomyosarcoma Cell Motility"
2nd medicine and health sciences Sarah C. Christian St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "The Incidence of Secondary Upper Extremity Lymphedema in a Community Breast Surgery Practice"
3rd medicine and health sciences Senthil S. Natarajan Haynes Academy School for Advanced Studies "RNA Binding ability of FUS mediates toxicity in Drosophila model of ALS"
4th medicine and health sciences Miranda J. Gaupp St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "Marathon Mice Message: Get Up and Run! Physiology of mitochondria: Does exercise improve muscle physiology in Gene Defective Mice?"
1st microbiology Lauren R. Dartez
Addison Hollis
St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "Does Iron Affect the Efficiency of the Antibiotics Amoxicillin and Doxycycline?"
2nd microbiology Eleanor A. Seiter St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "The Effect of Heat Treatments on Bacterial Growth in Sponges"
3rd microbiology Nafay Hayat Caddo Magnet High School "Engineering Adenovirus Vectors with a Cytosine Deaminase Suicide Gene for Cancer Therapy"
4th microbiology Iman Naeem Ursuline Academy (Girls) "Zap That Zit "
1st physics and astronomy Elya R. Courtney Carmel Hill School (homeschool) "Is the Drag Force on a Supersonic Projectile Proportional to Air Density?"
2nd physics and astronomy Allison LeBleu Agape Christian Academy "The Effect of Gravity in an Expanding Universe"
3rd physics and astronomy Jeremy P. Haase Loranger High School "Characterization of Environmental Magnetic Noise with a Simple Antenna"
4th physics and astronomy William Carothers Iberville Math, Science, Arts Academy--West "Lead Arrow"
1st plant sciences Grace M. Ragland
Anna Claire Maxwell
St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "The Acclimation of Spartina alterniflora to Various Saline Concentrations: A Continuation"
2nd plant sciences John Austin Ham DeRidder High School "Potting Soil Trail Study for the Nursery Production of Capsicum annuum transplants"
3rd plant sciences Brad A. Frazier John Curtis Christian School "Fish, Dirt, or Water Which Grows Tomatoes Best?"
4th plant sciences Grady W. Stewart Benjamin Franklin High School "Monitoring Seasonal Changes in Vegetation as it Relates to Weather Patterns in Bayou Sauvage"


Top School:
School City
St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) Baton Rouge


Overall Winners:
Awards Div Category Student School Project Title
OverAll_1st SR chemistry Marianne V. Konikoff St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "Molecular Hydrogen and Far-Ultraviolet Extinction Due to Dust: A Two-Year Study"
OverAll_2nd SR microbiology Lauren R. Dartez
Addison Hollis
St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "Does Iron Affect the Efficiency of the Antibiotics Amoxicillin and Doxycycline?"


Special Awards:
Award Name   (Place)
American Meteorologial Society Maggie DiLeo  
American Psychological Association Celeste H. Runnels  
American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Transportation & Development Institute (T&DI) Warner T. King   (First Place)
Johnathan P. Lavergne   (Second Place)
Association for Women Geoscientists Caroline M. Trammell  
Gamma Sigma Delta award for Agriculture Grace M. Ragland   (First Place)
Chelsea D. Sparrow   (Third Place)
Claire K. Willis   (Second Place)
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Afsheen Sajjadi  
Iota Sigma Pi Marianne V. Konikoff  
Louiana Science Teachers Association Robert W. Bayer   (Third Place)
Hannah F. Keller   (Second Place)
Celeste H. Runnels   (First Place)
Louisiana Section of the Air & Waste Management Association Kiley Simpson   (Third Place)
Chelsea D. Sparrow   (Second Place)
Caroline M. Trammell   (First Place)
Louisiana State Horticulture Society Brad A. Frazier   (Second Place)
John Austin Ham   (Third Place)
Molly E. Sides   (Honorable Mention)
Chelsea D. Sparrow   (First Place)
Mariah Walker   (Honorable Mention)
Mu Alpha Theta David C. Luo  
National Society of Professional Engineers Madeleine M. Juneau  
Ricoh Americas Corporation Chelsea D. Sparrow  
Society for In-Vitro Biology Grace M. Ragland  
U.S. Air Force Robert W. Bayer  
Jeremy P. Haase  
Nafay Hayat  
Amira A. Muhsen  
Grace M. Ragland  
U.S. Army Moez Hayat  
Afsheen Sajjadi  
Blair O. Savoy  
Michael C. Sitarz  
William K. Stewart  
U.S. Metric Association Abby G. Thibeaux  
U.S. Stockholm Junior Water Award Laurie M. Lyon  
William M. Miller  
Yale Science and Engineering Association Marianne V. Konikoff