2013 Region VII Science and Engineering Fair (Senior Division)

Division Winners:
Place Category Student School Project Title
1st animal sciences Olivia R. Abadie St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "Desmoglein 1 and 3 Proteins in Equine Hoof Laminae: Possible Stem Cell Repair in Laminitic Horses"
2nd animal sciences Wellesley J. Dittmar St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "Parasite Problems: The Risks of Using Manure as a Fertilizer"
3rd animal sciences Madison Dillenberger The Dunham School "How do different diets affect hansters"
4th animal sciences Madeleine Poirrier
Abby Johnson
The Dunham School "Ant Behavior"
1st behavioral and social sciences Celeste M. Runnels Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Effect of Auditory Interference on Stroop Test Performance"
2nd behavioral and social sciences Hannah F. Keller St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "Sleep: The Sleeping Giant? Effects of Sleep Hygiene on Cognitive and Motor Performance in Adolescent and Older Adults"
3rd behavioral and social sciences Chet N. Herndon Catholic High School (Boys) "Relationships between Player Actions and Game Outcomes in SEC Football: A Validation Study"
4th behavioral and social sciences Kate E. Thompson St.Joseph's Academy "You Can Play the Line, but Can You Stand on One?"
4th behavioral and social sciences Malachi R. Pursley Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Do You See What I See?"
1st biochemistry Stefan D`Sa Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Relationship between Mississippi River water levels and dissolved organic matter absorbance/fluorescence properties"
2nd biochemistry Rainey E. Gerald St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "Molecular and Genetic Analyses of Nopp140 Expression in Fruit Flies"
1st cellular and molecular biology Molly E. Lieux St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "The Effects of Nopp140 Depletion on Pre-Ribosomal Ribonucleic Acid Expression in Drosophila melanogaster"
2nd cellular and molecular biology Aastha Gupta Baton Rouge Magnet High School "DNA, RNA, Protein . . . Oh my!"
1st chemistry Michelle C. Arceneaux St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "Importance of Temperature on the Polymorphism of Theobroma Cacao during Tempering"
2nd chemistry Chloe R. Boudreaux St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "The Effect of a LiBOB Electrolyte on a Li-ion Battery"
3rd chemistry Hope L. Roberts Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Cell Phone Spectrophotometry "
4th chemistry Sydney Lombardo
Natalie Alfandre
The Dunham School "Febreze Elimination"
4th chemistry A.J. Holloway The Dunham School "Crazy Crystals"
1st computer science Lena H. Le St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "Classical Stimulation of the BB84 Quantum Key Distribution Protocol with Intercept/Resend Attack"
2nd computer science Dexter M. Turner Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Comparing Random Strategies of Tic-Tac-Toe"
3rd computer science Jacob Hausmann Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Pathfinding: Whats the Shortest Route?"
1st earth and planetary science Maggie M. DiLeo St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "Visual Pollution Caused By Rock Climbing: Is it a necessary evil?"
1st engineering: materials and bioengineering Olivia J. Guidry
Marygrace Duggar
St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "A Greener Shade of Gray: The Effects of Fly Ash in Concrete"
2nd engineering: materials and bioengineering Mason Meredith The Dunham School "Styrofoam + Cardboard = Protection"
1st engineering: electrical and mechanical Madeleine M. Juneau Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Brace Yourself to Stand Tall"
2nd engineering: electrical and mechanical William Resweber The Dunham School "Mechanics of Lift"
1st environmental management Caroline M. Trammell St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "The Effects of Soil Bulk Density on the Ability of Spartina alterniflora to Resist Simulated Storm Surge Water Force"
2nd environmental management Whitney E. Say St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "The Effects of Wave Erosion on an Artificial Beach Using Different Methods of Prevention"
1st energy and transportation Sarah Bertrand St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "The Effect of Cellulases on Dilute Ammonia Treated Energy Cane Bagasse"
2nd energy and transportation Jesus D. Pineda Baton Rouge Magnet High School "What material is the best thermal insulator?"
1st environmental sciences Laurie M. Lyon St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "The Effect of the Closure of the Mississippi River Gulf Outlet on Distribution of Salinity in Lake Pontchartrain"
2nd environmental sciences Chelsea D. Sparrow St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "The Tolerance of Lawngrass to Flooding"
3rd environmental sciences Samhita D. Rao Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The Bigger The Better!"
4th environmental sciences Reed Tang Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Can solar panels be a viable energy source for Louisiana?"
1st mathematical sciences David C. Luo Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Mysteries Behind the Euclidean Algorithm "
2nd mathematical sciences Anmol R. Hingorani Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Segmented Regression: Modeling an Object Under the Effect of Drag Force"
1st medicine and health sciences Miranda J. Gaupp St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "Marathon Mice Message: Get Up and Run! Physiology of mitochondria: Does exercise improve muscle physiology in Gene Defective Mice?"
2nd medicine and health sciences Sarah C. Christian St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "The Incidence of Secondary Upper Extremity Lymphedema in a Community Breast Surgery Practice"
3rd medicine and health sciences Tyler J. McDonald Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Blinded by the Light"
4th medicine and health sciences Dylan Goings The Dunham School "The effects of protein and carbohydrates on heart rate"
4th medicine and health sciences Kendall Boyer
Grayson Domingue
The Dunham School "Lung Capacity"
1st microbiology Lauren R. Dartez
Addison Hollis
St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "Does Iron Affect the Efficiency of the Antibiotics Amoxicillin and Doxycycline?"
2nd microbiology Eleanor A. Seiter St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "The Effect of Heat Treatments on the Bacterial Growth of Sponges"
3rd microbiology Anna Jang Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Tasty and Healthy"
4th microbiology Joseph P.. Lane Baton Rouge Magnet High School "The Effect of Nutrients on Algae Growth"
1st physics and astronomy Marianne V. Konikoff St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "Molecular Hydrogen and Far-Ultraviolet Extinction Due to Dust: A Two-Year Study"
2nd physics and astronomy Elya R. Courtney Carmel Hill School (Home School) "Is the Drag Force on a Supersonic Projectile Proportional to Air Density?"
3rd physics and astronomy Finnian S. Kelley Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Non-Newtonian Fluid"
4th physics and astronomy Brett Dupree The Dunham School "The Effect of a BBCOR Bat and a BESR Bat vs. a Wooden Bat on the Speed and Distance of a Baseball"
4th physics and astronomy Rebecca R. DiTusa Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Gymnastics, Angular Momentum, and Rotational Inertia"
1st plant sciences Grace M. Ragland
Anna Claire Maxwell
St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "The Acclimation of Spartina alterniflora to Various Saline Concentrations: A Continuation "
2nd plant sciences Molly E. Sides St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "The Effect of Different Composts on Helianthus annus dwarf topolino"
3rd plant sciences Sydney Boudreaux The Dunham School "The Effect of Microwave Radiation on Bean Seeds"
4th plant sciences Dixon Lin Baton Rouge Magnet High School "Vitamin C Content"


Top School:
School City
St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) Baton Rouge


Overall Winners:
Awards Div Category Student School Project Title
OverAll_1st SR physics and astronomy Marianne V. Konikoff St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "Molecular Hydrogen and Far-Ultraviolet Extinction Due to Dust: A Two-Year Study"
OverAll_2nd SR plant sciences Grace M. Ragland
Anna Claire Maxwell
St. Joseph`s Academy (Girls) "The Acclimation of Spartina alterniflora to Various Saline Concentrations: A Continuation "


Special Awards:
Award Name   (Place)
American Meteorologial Society Maggie M. DiLeo  
American Psychological Association Kate E. Thompson  
ASM Materials Education Foundation Mason Meredith  
Association for Women Geoscientists Caroline M. Trammell  
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Lena H. Le  
International Sustainable World Project Olympiad (I-SWEEP) Olivia J. Guidry  
Iota Sigma Pi Hope L. Roberts  
Mu Alpha Theta David C. Luo  
National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration Laurie M. Lyon  
National Society of Professional Engineers Madeleine M. Juneau  
Naval Science Award Miranda J. Gaupp  
Rainey E. Gerald  
Marianne V. Konikoff  
Lena H. Le  
Reed Tang  
Ricoh Americas Corporation Grace M. Ragland  
Society for In-Vitro Biology Grace M. Ragland  
U.S. Air Force Olivia R. Abadie  
Michelle C. Arceneaux  
Chloe R. Boudreaux  
Wellesley J. Dittmar  
U.S. Army Chet N. Herndon  
Hannah F. Keller  
Grace M. Ragland  
Samhita D. Rao  
U.S. Metric Association Caroline M. Trammell  
Yale Science and Engineering Association Marianne V. Konikoff